Sold2021A plaster of Father SerraA fine plaster sculpture (18"H) of Father Junipero Serra by California/ Germany artist Pasquale Giovanni Napolitano (1901-2001), it was used as model to contrast the Father Serra statue in Malibu, proSee Sold Price
Sold2022FATHER JUNIPERO SERRA CALI STATEHOOD ART MEDALMEDALLIC ART CO. ESTIMATE $75 - $100.See Sold Price
Sold2022FATHER JUNIPERO SERRA CALI STATEHOOD SILVER MEDALMEDALLIC ART CO. ESTIMATE $75 - $100.See Sold Price
Sold2022FATHER JUNIPERO SERRA CALI STATEHOOD SILVER MEDALMEDALLIC ART CO. ESTIMATE $75 - $100.See Sold Price
Sold2022MANUEL VALENCIA (1856 - 1935): "SAN ANTONIO DE PADUAoil on canvas relined; signed lower right; Provenance: Estate of Dewitt McCall; Exhibited: The Irvine Museum: "Romance of the Bells, California Missions in Art": June 21-October 14, 1995; with labelsSee Sold Price
Sold2017William S. Rice Watercolor California Mission AdobeWilliam S. Rice (1873-1963) watercolor of California Mission Adobe. Signed. Excellent condition. 7"h x 9.75"w. Frame 17 5/8"h x 21.5"w. We box and ship ourselves, to keep shipping costs low.See Sold Price
Sold2023James Edwin McBurney American California Artist Mural Study Oil Painting SignedJames Edwin McBurney American California Artist Mural Study Oil Painting Signed. Oil on Canvas study for a mural; one of the panels showing the first settlements of the United States; Father Serra atSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Chinese blue and white rectangular jardiniere, early 19th centuryA Chinese blue and white rectangular jardiniere early 19th century H: 2 1/4 , W: 8 3/8, D: 5 1/2 in. H: 5.72, W: 21.27, D: 13.97 cm. Provenance: Mrs. Stone, Sacramento, California. Her father worked fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mian Situ (b. 1953), Mission ConcepcionMian Situ (b. 1953), Mission Concepcion, oil on canvas, 14 x 11", frame: 18 x 21" Situ is a promenant California based artist who has worked frequently throughout Texas. He has been represented by sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lloyd Harting (1901-1974, Orange County, CA)Mission scene with figures, California Watercolor on paper under Plexiglas Signed lower left: Lloyd Harting Sight: 21.5" H x 29.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2019R.C. Sumner Los Angeles Rocker c1910Arts & Crafts Mission Oak Rocker home built by "R.C. Sumner Los Angeles #21" c1910. Excellent original finish and very sturdy. 35.5"h x 32.5"w x 35.5"d. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mission Oak Short PedestalMission Oak short pedestal. Unsigned. Refinished. 21"h x 12"sq. 5% of this lot will benefit The Dirk van Erp Foundation. We box and ship ourselves, to keep shipping costs low. We do not use a packaginSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mission San Juan Capistrano Courtyard Tinted Photo c1920sMission San Juan Capistrano Courtyard Tinted Photo c1920s. Unsigned. Excellent condition. 11.75"h x 19.75"w. Original frame 13"h x 21.25"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPINGSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Cast Bronze Bell c1920sSpanish Cast Bronze Bell c1920s. "San Jose Ruega Por Nosotros" and "Agusto 9 ano 1356" meaning "Saint Joseph Pray for Us" and "August 9 1356." This bell was made after the larger, original mission belSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Grandfield (20th Century) CaliforniaAT MISSION CREEK, acrylic painting on linen signed lower right, 15 x 30”, frame 21 x 36”.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE M. VALENCIA MISSION SCENE PAINTINGOIL ON CANVAS MISSION SCENE, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, M. VALENCIA. LISTED CALIFORNIA ARTIST. CANVAS HAS BEEN RELINED. OLD REPAIR TO TOP CENTER OF CANVAS. 24" x 16" IMAGE SIZE / 30" x 21 1/2" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sister Mary Corita Kent (1918-1986) CaliforniaS IS FOR SAINT (Archive # 68-19), color screenprint, signed in pencil lower right, sheet 17 ½ x 23 ¼”, frame 21 ¼ x 27 ¼” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2022A polychrome California Mission rattlesnake basketFirst-quarter 20th Century Coiled round tray with a coiled snake and the beginnings of a second rattlesnake flowing off edge 4" H x 17.25" Dia. Provenance: The James M. Cole Collection, Visalia, CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfredo Ramos Martinez, Fray Junipero SerraAlfredo Ramos Martinez Fray Junipero Serra 1932conte crayon on newsprint 19.5 h × 15.5 w in (50 × 39 cm) Signed and titled to lower right 'Ramos-Martinez Fray Junipero Serra'. LouiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three California Mission Basketsearly 20th century, the largest a coiled polychrome storage basket, reddish brown decoration, illegibly labeled on bottom, 9-1/2 x 18-1/4 in.; the next a coiled storage basket with reddish brown and bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Only lettersheet devoted to California MissionHeading: (Mission...) Author: Title: Mission Dolores Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:Quirot & Co. Date Published: No date Description: Lithographed view on double sheeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Five California Mission Baskets Height of largest 4 xFive California Mission Baskets Height of largest 4 x diameter 12 3/4 inches Estimate $ 400-600 Property from the Collection of Roger Pendelton Wood, Boulder, Colorado Each in overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Nell Brooker Mayhew (1875 - 1940 Los Angeles, CA)A group of five woodblock prints depicting California Missions: "California Mission - San Juan Bautista", "California Mission - Santa Inez", "Mission San Juan Capistrano California - founded 1770", "MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Califonia Mission Native American Pictorial BasketCalifornia Mission Indian pictorial basket, large coiled bowl form comprised of juncus and sumac with ten (10) polychrome horse figures encircling the rim.16 1/4" diameter x 5" H. Circa 1915. Note: ThSee Sold Price
6 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsPamela Weir-Quiton and Charles O. Weir, Lamb/BaaBaa boxes, set of threeUS$4,000
4 days LeftJasper52Ink and Watercolor Steam Paddle-Wheeler "Idlewild" Built By The Detroit Dry Dock Company FRANK R.US$700
6 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsMichael Cooper, Unique and Important Soapbox Derby CarUS$26,000
15 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCCollection 4 Signed Michelangelo Italian Renaissance Roman Revival Majolica Pottery Portrait ChargerUS$150(2 bids)
6 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsSam Maloof, Dining table from The Huntington, San MarinoUS$7,000
15 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.SALVADOR DALI (Spanish 1904-1989) A PORTFOLIO WITH TWO LITHOGRAPHS, "L'Aventure Medicale," 1980US$425(2 bids)
17 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignRoycroft Chestnut Wardrobe Made for the Roycroft Inn c1905US$2,000
17 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignRare Gustav Stickley Set of 6 Oak Captain's Chairs c1910US$4,000
17 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignDouble Quezal Glass Shade Arts & Crafts Hammered Copper & Brass Lamp c1910US$1,500
17 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignStickley Brothers Two-Door Four Drawer Sideboard c1910US$1,500(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignGunnar Mauritz Widforss (1879 – 1934) Watercolor Kebnekaise Mountain Sweden 1918US$2,500
17 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignRookwood Pottery Ruben Earl Menzel Celadon Green & Chinese Blue Flambe Vase 1953US$350(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignTaylor Tile Co - Los Angeles Mission Santa Barbara Scenic Tile-Top Table c1920s.US$500