Sold2016Unmarked Charles F. Murphy Fly Rod 11'6" 3pc/2tipCirca 1863-1865. Hollow built 4 strip Calcutta cane. Full length butt and mid. Tips, which are enclosed in a brass capped bamboo tip tube, are equally 8 inches short, and appear to be original size, aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Neuner 8' 3pc/2tip Fly RodA Long Island, NY maker with a very devoted following, Mr Neuner has been associated with Gus Nevros but keeps a low profile. Many of his rods have been donated to his local TU chapter for fund raisinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Neuner 7'6" 2pc/2tip Fly RodA Long Island, NY maker with a very devoted following, Mr Neuner has been associated with Gus Nevros but keeps a low profile. Many of his rods have been donated to his local TU chapter for fund raisinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Neuner 7' 2pc/2tip Fly RodA Long Island, NY maker with a very devoted following, Mr Neuner has been associated with Gus Nevros but keeps a low profile. Many of his rods have been donated to his local TU chapter for fund raisinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fly fishing lure, Charles Kellman, Detroit, Michigan.Two piece hollow with a hook trailer and feathers at tail and fins. Carved gill and intricately patined scales and eyes. Measures 3.25" long. Provenance: George and Miriam Van Wallegham collectioSee Sold Price
Sold20226 Fish Spearing Decoysrainbow trout by Casey Edwards, white & red by Al Reeg, Chautauqua style perch, northern pike by unknown, mouse by Rod Osvald & trout by unknown, all in good condition, the Pete Konwinski Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2024Phillipson Power Pakt Bamboo Fly RodA 7 foot 6 inch, two tip, 3 3/4 ounces bamboo fly rod. Phillipson worked with Goodwin Grainger until Granger ceased production prior to WWII. In 1946 he formed the Phillipson Rod and Tackle Co. and puSee Sold Price
Sold2024Northwoods Nine Foot Bamboo Fly RodA 9 foot bamboo fly fishing rod signed "Northwoods and 9'," As found- with expected wear for its age,See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Reels and a Fly RodA 3 inch metal South Bend Oren-O-Matic, model 1140 and a 3 1/2 inch metal Johnson Century model 1008, both made in U.S.A.. A 104 3/4 inch, 3 piece bamboo fly rod by the Union Hardware Co., Torrington,See Sold Price
Sold202312' C. F. Murphy Bamboo Fly RodOriginally owned by Charles Banks, a charter member of the Quogue Nature Preserve. This 3/1 rod has rounded butt and mid sections but the tip is hexagonal with lighter red wraps when compared to the oSee Sold Price
Sold2015Orvis "Manchester" 7'6" 2/2 Fly RodButt cap is die-stamped "Makers / CHARLES F. ORVIS Co. / INC. / Manchester, VT." in 4 lines, with the stamp repeated on the locking ring of the reel seat. Refinished and varnished, as might be correctSee Sold Price
Sold2024Orvis Graphite Fly Fishing RodA 7' 9" Orvis graphite fly fishing rod, 1 1/2 oz. weight, #2 line. As found- with expected wear for its age,See Sold Price
Sold2016LOT OF VINTAGE ATHLETIC EQUIPMENT, 19th and EARLY 20thIncluding Horsman tennis raquet, badminton raquets, table tennis paddles, megaphone, hockey sticks, fly fishing rod, and medicine pins. Good-excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2022ASSORTED FLY FISHING RODS, LOT OF THREE,including Orvis Helios 9', 3 1/2 oz. wt., 10wt line, Tip Flex 10.0. 20th century. Helios 9'.Provenance: From the private collection of Charles Marshall Davison, Hague, VA.See Sold Price
Sold2022ASSORTED ORVIS FLY FISHING RODS, LOT OF TWO,comprising two Helios examples. 20th/21st century. One 9'.Provenance: From the private collection of Charles Marshall Davison, Hague, VA.See Sold Price
Sold2022ASSORTED FLY FISHING RODS, LOT OF THREE,comprising Scott, and two Orvis examples. Each with bag and tube. 20th century. Scott 9'.Provenance: From the private collection of Charles Marshall Davison, Hague, VA.See Sold Price
Sold2023ASSORTED VINTAGE FLY FISHING RODS, LOT OF FOURASSORTED VINTAGE FLY FISHING RODS, LOT OF FOUR, including Fenwick and Montague Genuine Tonkin bamboo examples. Montague 8' 6". 20th century.Provenance: From the private collection of Charles MarshallSee Sold Price
Sold2023ASSORTED FLY FISHING RODS, LOT OF THREEASSORTED FLY FISHING RODS, LOT OF THREE, comprising South Bend, Buzzard Aults, and Shakespeare examples. 20th century. Shakespeare 8' 6".Provenance: From the private collection of Charles Marshall DavSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Plath & Son Fishing Tackle Catalognd, [1890's], 44 pages, black and white drawings, Pflueger baits, Julius vom Hofe reels, showing their full line of tackle including rods, reels, baits, floats, hooks, nets, fly books, etc., price chaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare 8' Garrison Model 212 Fly RodMade by one of the most famous of all rod makers, this nice 2/2 rod has serial number "E-8-9" and is all original. The snake guides closest to the ferrules on both tips are rusty, as is the upper snakSee Sold Price
Sold20227 1/2’ Garrison Model 204 Fly RodRare 2/2 rod, made in 1944 by Everett Garrison, serial #N-76-1, with a copper sliding band and “butt cap”. It has varnish roughness, some areas of melt-down and two of the guides have surfSee Sold Price
Sold20227’ “Thomas Four” Carlson Bamboo Fly RodExcellent condition, 2/2 quadrate made by “Sam” Carlson, serial 716-472 (along with 069398 inked above the handle). Other than mild cork soiling, there are no other signs of use. Comes inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Oscar Peterson Northern Pike Fish SpearingDecoy, Cadillac, MI, relief carved eyes, carved tail & metal fins, dual lead chambers, strong original paint with light coat of varnish, small paint flake above left lip, 2 small holes on top of backSee Sold Price
Sold20248' Lyle Dickerson Model 8014 Fly RodPreviously owned by renown angling author Art Flick, this 2-pc. rod comes with 3 tips. The inscription above the handle on 2 flats reads: "Dickerson 8014 '50, Art Flick". This rod has translucent browSee Sold Price
4 days LeftRivich AuctionFly Fishing Reels, Rods, Misc. Lot ORVIS, ROSS REELS, SAGE ETC...US$475(6 bids)
8 hrs LeftJasper52BOOTH / LSE POVERTY MAP West End Camden Marylebone S Hampstead Islington 1930US$380
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHCharles and Ray Eames, Two 'Plastic Side Chairs' on 'Eiffel tower base', 1951 (design)€800