Sold2017American School. Portrait miniature of a gentlemancirca 1830-40; gouache, in gold-plated locket frame, 2 3/4 in x 2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021(19th c) AMERICAN SCHOOL PORTRAIT MINIATURE c 1830Young Gentleman 2 3/4 x 2 1/4 inches. In its original gold plated frame with guilloche work and velvet case. unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2017American School. Portrait miniature of gentlemancirca 1820; miniature portrait of a Connecticut gentleman, gouache in later gold-plated locket frame, image - 2 3/4 x 2 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017American School. Portrait miniature of womancirca 1840; gouache, in gilt-metal locket case, with hair lock in reserve on verso, 2 x 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017(19th c) AMERICAN SCHOOL PORTRAIT MINIATURE"Young Girl with Red Through" watercolor on ivory. 2 1/4 x 2 inches. unsigned. framed. 5 x 5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair American School portrait miniaturesdated 1871; gouache on porcelain, each set in low grade gold adjustable bracelet band, each inscribed on verso, "Martha Irwin Christmas 1871" and "Annie Irwin Christmas 1871," 1 1/2 x 1 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair American School portrait miniaturescirca 1810; profile portraits of gentleman and lady, gouache on paper, with gilt-metal mats in half section of leather case, each 3 1/2 x 2 1/2 in., name "Wilcox" written in pencil inside of man's casSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two American School portrait miniaturesportrait of child with bow in hair, signed "Shire, 1913," in gilt-metal locket, with velvet-lined two-door case, 3 x 2 1/3 in., and portrait of young girl with pigtails and bow in hair, signed "ShireSee Sold Price
Sold2022Portrait Miniature of a Woman, 19th Century, W/CProperty from a Private Collector, Philadelphia and Hilton Head Island Description: American School, Portrait Miniature of a Woman in White, 19th Century, Watercolor on Paper, unsigned , the womanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two American School Revivalist Portrait MiniaturesTwo American School Revivalist Portrait Miniatureswatercolor on , the first a portrait of a lady by Morton H. Bly (American, 1876-1935), signed to lower left edge, the subject an elegant woman with liSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 19TH C. AMERICAN SCHOOL MINIATURE PORTRAIT.Pencil and ink on paper, profile portrait of a distinguished gentleman. Reverse reads, from the collection of CJ and ML Larson, from a Philadelphia family. Attributed to Raphaelle Peale. Paper 3.25See Sold Price
Sold2018American School 19th century portrait miniatureportrait of young boy holding marbles, gouache in period red leather case, 3 x 2 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN or ENGLISH SCHOOL PORTRAIT MINIATUREPortrait of a man Oil Early-mid 19th century, no apparent signature, in a rectangular gilt frame h. 3-1/2 w. 3 in. overall: 7-1/2 x 6-3/4 in. (framed) Provenance: From the collection of a New Canaan,See Sold Price
Sold2018American School 19th century portrait miniaturecirca 1830; portrait of Benjamin Sumner Proctor, gouache, 3 x 2 in. in later brass easel back frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL MINIATURE PORTRAIT ON IVORY.American, second quarter 19th Century. Exceedingly fine painting of a woman. Appears to be painted on ivory. All original. Open 3.25"h. 5.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2019American School 19th century, Portrait miniature of aAmerican School 19th century Portrait miniature of a young boy holding a bird Watercolor, ink, and pencil on paper, gilt metal locket frame with hairwork to obverse. 2 1/2 in. x 2 in. (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2017American School. Miniature portrait of a youthcirca 1825; young boy with lace collar, gouache, with hair lock in verso, 2 1/2 x 2 in., in brass locket frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017American School miniature portrait A.G. Husseydated 1813; miniature portrait of A.G. Hussey of Nantucket, gouache in locket case, 2 1/4 x 1 1/2 in., dated in pencil on back of portraitSee Sold Price
Sold2016American School. Miniature portraitportrait of society beauty in garden, gouache on ivory, signed "Shire 1912," image - 4 x 3 in., in velvet-lined presentation caseSee Sold Price
Sold2017American School 18th century portrait miniaturehandsome young gentleman, gouache, in mother-of-pearl inlaid lacquered case, with brass trim, 3 1/4 x 2 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024American School 19th century, Portrait Miniature of an Infant in High ChairAmerican School 19th century, Portrait Miniature of an Infant in High Chair Watercolor on artist board, framed. 5 in. x 3 ¾ in. (sight) Provenance The Estate of a Collector, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
15 hrs LeftElstob Auctioneers§ ENGLISH SCHOOL COMMEMORATIVE PLAQUES OF EDWARD VII AND QUEEN ALEXANDRA£10
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American 19th Century Finely Painted Woman Portrait Original Oil PaintingUS$40(2 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage American School Modernist Tropical Queen of Trinidad and Tobago Original Oil PaintingUS$10
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage Signed and Dated 1983 American School Modernist Young Black Woman Portrait PaintingUS$10
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSigned Antique American School Modernist Portrait Original Oil PaintingUS$10
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Realist Portrait Original Oil PaintingUS$10
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Post Impressionist Modern Portrait Framed Oil PaintingUS$10
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsBarbara Nessim (B.1939) Antique American Modernist Pop Art Large Surreal Original Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Surrealist Modern Portrait Framed Original Oil PaintingUS$10
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Modernist Artist Self Portrait Framed Oil PaintingUS$30(3 bids)
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesAmerican School 19th Century, Waist-Lenth Portrait of a Woman Wearing a Blue Dress and HoldingUS$250(1 bid)
2 days LeftLeland LittleAmerican School (Mid 19th Century), Portrait of a Young Boy and Hobby HorseUS$50