Sold2020Rare Teke Disc Mask Ex Leonard Kahan GalleryA fine and old Teke or Tsaye disk mask, Teke or Tsaye ; Republic of Congo (Brazzaville), central Africa.A old carved wooden mask of classical form, conceived as a flat disk with shallow geometric carvSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Teke Tsaye mask, kidumu, Democratic Republic of CongoA Teke Tsaye mask, kidumu Democratic Republic of Congo Carved wood and pigment, carved in high relief with a central recessed section, decorated with abstract incised motifs, accented with pigment andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Teke Tsaye maskTeke Tsaye maskRegion: AFRICAPeriod: 20iemeSizes: H=470mm L=320mmWeight (K): 3,900kgState: authentic period object - patina of useSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Fine old Teke Walking cane with Serpent designA finely crafted old walking cane with ancestor image and twisted serpent design. Teke peoples, or related ethnic group, Congo, central Africa.The cane measures 39 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2015MaskChokwe, Angola. Fine, old mask with the traditional Chokwe scarification marks on forehead and cheeks.Wood, shimmering patination.H. c24.5 cm. Cf. exhib. cat. Sculpture Angolaise, Museu Nacional de EtSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Rare Old Teke Buti Magic fetish, African ArtThis is a very fine Old Teke Buti idol. Buti are named after and identified as specific male ancestors and located in a shrine to one’s deceased family members. Individual male devotees use buti figSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Very Fine Old Baule African mask, African Tribal ArtThis is a very fine old mask from the Baule peoples of Cote De Ivorie, West Africa. Carved wood with finely incised designs as well as a "Goli mask" like face and swept back horns. This mask shows obvSee Sold Price
Sold2024Teke Tsaye "Kidumu" Mask, Dem. Rep. of the Congo, c1930The front decorated with abstract incised motifs; brown surface decorated with white and red pigments and kaolin.PROVENANCEPrivate Collection, Washington, DC, acquired in the 1960s.According to CornetSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Old Dan mask Ex Fily Keita, African ArtA very finely carved wooden face mask with a glossy polished surface patina and a deep well handled patina. The mask has wide open eyes and evidence it once had metal accents. The mask will include aSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Old Punu Mask Ex Roger Perriard CollectionA carved wooden dance mask in classic style, heavy kaolin clay pigments, scar designs carved in relief, tall central crest coiffure and well handled edges. Such masks were worn by male performers of aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Guatemalan fine old dance maskGuatemalan fine old dance mask, probably 19th century, and representing a Spaniard, possibly with glass eyes originally, curly hair and mustache depicted, extensive use and glossy patina, superbly carSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Old Baule mask Ex Fiterman CollectionA carved wood and painted red dance mask with a highly stylized face and remains of wooden collar, now decayed and eroded away. The Long classic face accented with reddish organic / mineral pigments aSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Old Bobo Mask Ex Alfred Scheinberg, 1971A carved wooden dance mask with tall swept back horns supporting the image of a lizard and incised and painted geometric designs throughout. Such masks are often danced at funerals and Harvest ceremonSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Old Baule Mask Ex Scanzi CollectionA carved wooden ceremonial mask with classic facial features, elaborate coiffure, well polished surface patina and attached textile headdress, woven grass beard and resins. The mask shows many years oSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fine Old Bobo Mask Ex Al Gordon, Ex LevittA Very rare old and field used carved wooden helmet style mask with tall horns and indigo blue pigment added as decoration. Bobo or possibly Bolo peoples, Burkina Faso / Mali Border, West Africa. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Very Fine Old Bobo Mask Ex William Wright GalleryA very rare carved wooden 3/4 helmet mask with incised linear designs, open work eyes, and contrasting red and white kaolin clay pigments decorating the mask. This genre of helmet mask, known as boloSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fine Old Marka Mask Ex Stewart Warkow CollectionElongated carved wooden dance mask with incised linear designs, and covered in hammered bronze sheet, embellished with textile adornment. Marka / malinke peoples, Mali, Africa. The mask measures 16.5See Sold Price
Sold2021A Fine Old Igbo Mask Ex Gilbert Jackson collectionA dramatic carved wooden parade mask with raised scar designs and painted with black and white pigments. Idoma Peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The mask measures 14 inches tall ( 21 inches tall on professionSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Old Baule Mask Ex Fiterman CollectionA carved wood and painted red dance mask with a highly stylized face and remains of wooden collar, now decayed and eroded away. The Long classic face accented with reddish organic / mineral pigments aSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Old Dan Mask Ex Slater CollectionA carved wooden Dan mask with protruding cylindrical eyes, attached lower jaw and embellished with beads and textiles. Dan peoples, Ivory Coast or Liberia, West Africa. The mask measures 12 x 7 x 5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Old Dan Mask Ex Leonard Kahan Gallery NYCA carved wooden face mask with elegant and realistic facial treatment with wide open eyes and classic overall form. Dan peoples, Ivory Coast, Africa. The mask measures 8.5 x 5 inches. Provenance: Ex.See Sold Price
36 mins LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine Mughal Indian Gold and Diamond Braclet AgraUS$1,900(1 bid)
36 mins LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine pair of Roman 18th/19th century Neoclassical marble pedestalsUS$1,000(1 bid)
36 mins LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine early old master painting 18th century or earlierUS$800
36 mins LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsAntique Japanese Meiji period carved netsuke monkeysUS$250(1 bid)
Featured36 mins LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare and Important Jacques Gruber Art Nouveau Stained Glass screenUS$4,750(3 bids)
36 mins LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsVery Rare Mughal India Gem set Rose water sprinklerUS$1,200(2 bids)