Sold2015W.P.A. Oil Painting, Goldie Lipson, 1954Goldie Lipson (American, WPA artist, 1905-1992) Medium: oil on canvas Signed and dated Lipson 1954 Dimension: 36"x24" Condition: Good Provenance: Private EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting Oil on Board by Goldie Lipson, AmericanPainting Oil on Board by Goldie Lipson, American (1905-1992), Signed Lower Right. Condition: Generally Good Condition. Dimensions: Sight-24" x 18", Frame-29" x 23". Provenance: From a New Jersey EstatSee Sold Price
Sold20221953 Goldie Lipson Signed "Clypso Dancers"1953 Goldie Lipson Signed "Clypso Dancers" Oil on Board Painting. Housed in a Giltwood Frame Signed on lower right Dimensions: Exterior: 23 1/2" x 29 1/2" Interior: 17 1/2" x 23 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Arnold Ness Klagstad - WPA Oil PaintingDescription: WPA painting by Arnold Klagstad. Media: Oil on canvas Title: 'Berning Mill in Wright County' Date: 1930s Measurements: 19.5" x 25.5" sight size, and 26.5" x 33" x 2.25" overaSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Impressionist WPA Oil Painting James Scott SignedAmerican Impressionist WPA Oil Painting James Scott Signed, 24 x30", 30 x 36" framed. ames Scott was born in 1889 in Racine, Wisconsin and after extensive studies at the Art Institute of Chicago and iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Donald Gordon Squier (MA,1895-1987) WPA oil paintingARTIST: Donald Gordon Squier (Massachusetts, 1895 - 1987) TITLE: Fishermen Mending Fishing Nets MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 19 x 24 inches /See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Large Antique Impressionist Central Park New York Landscape Original WPA Oil PaintingOil on canvas. Framed. Signed. Image size, 40L x 30H. Please email for a shipping quote!!!See Sold Price
Sold2016Mid-Century WPA Oil Painting, "Exit"Mid-Century WPA Era Oil Painting, "Exit" Medium: figural oil painting on board, "Exit" Circa: 1950's WPA School Dimension: 20" x 16" Good condition. Provenance: Woodstock, New York EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed V.M.S. Hannell oil painting on masoniteCirca 1930s W.P.A. oil painting on masonite, signed V.H., attributed to artist V.M.S. Hannell from Chesterton, IN, entitled Spring Plowing, to be sold with contemporary frame, 23"H x 28"W sightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mid-Century SQUARES Oil Painting Provincetown 1954Mid-Century SQUARES Oil Painting Provincetown 1954. Vintage oil on board painting, Original wide frame, original label on verso. Size: 20x16 in image, 27x23.75 in outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique WPA Regionalist oil Painting Small TownThis is by Alice Harold Murphy a renowned female artist known for her accurate social realist lithographic scenes during the 30's and 40's. She is in many museum collections and private collections. TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ashcan School Roof Top Modern WPA Cityscape Oil PaintingReally nice modernist cityscape painting. Oil on canvas. Framed. Unsigned. Image size, 18L x 14H.See Sold Price
Sold2021Reginald Pollack Oil Painting Elise 1954Pollack, Reginald (American, 1924-2001), Elise, 1954, oil on canvas, signed lower right, dated on reverse, in a gilt edges wood strip frame 16.5 x 20.5 inches. Provenance: Peridot Gallery, New York, wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Finely Painted American School Modernist Winter Landscape WPA Framed Oil PaintingOil on board. Framed. Image size, 30L x 25H.See Sold Price
Sold2021Industrial Cityscape Triptych WPA Modern Oil PaintingVintage American industrial cityscape oil painting. Oil on board, circa 1930. No signature found. Image size, 17L x 4 1/2HSee Sold Price
Sold2020Femme Fatale, signed WPA Oil o/c PaintingSigned and dated Ricciardi 1938, a fantastic oil on canvas portrait of a woman wearing a hat, jewels and cigarette in her left hand. A typical portrait icon of her times framed, in good condition. SizSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage American New York Artist WPA Era Oil Painting Signed Nat RamerVintage American Artist WPA Era Oil Painting Signed Nat Ramer, "Black Jester", 36 x 24" Born in Lemberg, Ukraine, Ramer immigrated to the US with a family holding strongly progressive views (a youngerSee Sold Price
Sold2018WPA School Oil Painting ELIZABETH BLOW 1930sWPA school figural oil painting by the artist Elizabeth Blow, painted during her studies with Diego Rivera in Mexico during the 1930s. Oil on canvas. Dimensions: 20 inches x 29-1/4 inches. . ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Antique American Modernist Street Scene WPA Cityscape Oil Painting Polish?Oil on canvas. Framed. Signed. Image size, 20L x 26H.See Sold Price
Sold2023American Artist WPA Era Oil Painting Signed Albert PelsAmerican Artist WPA Era Oil Painting Signed Albert Pels. Oil on canvas; SLR by Albert Pals; dated 1939; 20 x 24; fortune teller.See Sold Price
Sold2015Wpa Portrait Oil Painting c.1950Wpa Era Oil Painting c.1950Mid-Century Cubist influenced portraitOil on artist boardUnsignedDimension: Framed: 16” x 10.4”, Canvas board: 9.6” x 15”Condition: good Provenance: Hudson, NY EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Modernist Painted WPA Wood Oil Painting FramePainting size 16 1/4" x 33 1/4". Overall 23" x 40"See Sold Price
Sold20233 DARK WPA ERA OIL PAINTINGS3 DARK WPA ERA OIL PAINTINGS: 1) Procession of Figures Walking on a Dangerous Mountain Path, Oil/Board, 24'' x 20'', no visible signature, unframed; 2) Dark Figures Lurking in the Shadows, Oil/Canvas,See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique American Ashcan School WPA Social Realist Sporting Art Boxing Scene Original Oil PaintingAntique American sporting art WPA boxing oil painting. Oil on board.Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. The first size is the overallSee Sold Price
Jun 23Curated Gallery AuctionsSuperbly Framed Antique American School Modernist Artist Studio Self Portrait WPA Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
Jun 22Avra Art Auctions Vintage American Rockport School WPA Harbor Scene Oil Painting, UnsignedUS$20
1 day LeftBKG Antique MallSigned George Loftus Noyes (1864-1954) Oil Painting on Canvas Landscape SceneUS$100(1 bid)
Jun 23Curated Gallery AuctionsThomas Attardi (B. 1900) Antique American Modernist WPA New England Cemetary Original Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
Jun 23Curated Gallery AuctionsArthur Smith Vintage WPA Social Realist Union Protest Signed Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
Jun 23Curated Gallery AuctionsArthur Smith Large Vintage Modernist WPA Social Realist Sporting Art Boxing Scene Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
Jun 23Curated Gallery AuctionsJoseph Raskin (1897 - 1981) Antique American WPA Social Realist Train Track Workers Signed PaintingUS$120(3 bids)
Jun 23Curated Gallery AuctionsArthur Smith Signed American Modernist WPA Social Realist Boxing Scene Sporting Art PaintingUS$10(1 bid)