Sold2015Rubinsky - Russian Social Realist Lumber YardIgor Pavlovich Rubinsky was active and lived in the Russian Federation. (1919- 1995). Igor Rubinsky was a social realist painter in the Soviet era. He is the son of artist Pavel Rubinsky. The paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2021LG Grigory Shponko Russian Social Realist PaintingGrigory Andreevich Shponko,Ukraine,1926-2006 Impressionist depiction of a group of shirtless Russian military men running down a path. Oil on Canvas,54 1/4" x 70 1/2", From the collection of a CranstoSee Sold Price
Sold2020RAPHAEL SOYER LITHOGRAPH, SEATED GIRLRAPHAEL SOYER, 1899 - 81, LITHOGRAPH IN BLACK & WHITE, STONE SIGNED, H 10", W 8", SEATED GIRL FIXING HER HAIR Raphael Soyer was a Russian-born American artist known for his Social-Realist paintings ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vladimir Egorovich Makovsky (1846 - 1920) RussianVladimir Egorovich Makovsky (1846 - 1920) Russian Watercolor on Paper Measure 18 1/2"in H x 10 1/4"in W and 33 1/2"in H x 21"in W with frame Known for: Social realist portrait, figure and genre paintiSee Sold Price
Sold2020RAPHAEL SOYER (1899-1987, New York) Young GirlPencil signed lithograph. 17 x 11 in. (sight), 22 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. (framed). Born in Borisoglebsk, Russia in 1899, Raphael Soyer is identified as a Social Realist* painter because of his interest in tSee Sold Price
Sold2019RAPHAEL SOYER (1899-1997, New York) Tired DancersPencil signed lithograph.10 3/4 x 8 1/2 in. (image), 19 1/2 x 17 in. (framed). From askart.com: Born in Borisoglebsk, Russia in 1899, Raphael Soyer is identified as a Social Realist* painter because oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frog Smith. Lumber Yard.Frog Smith. Lumber Yard. Signed. Paint on board. Excellent condition. Large example. Image is 31" w x 15" h. Frame is 37.5" w x 21" h. Est. $2,000-3,000. Ship: $100See Sold Price
Sold2024Mahonri Mackintosh Young was an American social-realist sculptor and artist. During his lengthyMahonri Mackintosh Young was an American social-realist sculptor and artist. During his lengthy career, he created more than 320 sculptures, 590 oil paintings, 5,500 watercolors, 2,600 prints, and thoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ruth Schloss Figurative Social Realist PaintingGERMANY/ISRAEL, 1922-2013 An oil on canvas figurative portrait painting of a young girl by Israeli social realist Ruth Schloss. Titled "Batya of Jerusalem", the young girl is depicted in a white headsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ilya Yefimovich Repin was a Russian realist painter. HeIlya Yefimovich Repin was a Russian realist painter. He was the most renowned Russian artist of the 19th century, when his position in the world of art was comparable to that of Leo Tolstoy in literatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large social realist basement genre scene depicting Prohibition era figures gathered around a stillLarge social realist basement genre scene depicting Prohibition era figures gathered around a still with jugs on the floor. Possibly by Daniel Celentano or a contemporary with the artist. Oil on canvaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique American Ashcan School WPA Social Realist Sporting Art Boxing Scene Original Oil PaintingAntique American sporting art WPA boxing oil painting. Oil on board.Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. The first size is the overallSee Sold Price
Sold20231939 Exhibited Large WPA McSorley's Bar Scene Greenich Village New York Social Realist Oil PaintingOil on canvas. Framed. Image size, 28L x 24H.See Sold Price
2016Benjamin Kopman (1887-1965) Social Realist PaintingBenjamin Kopman (1887-1965) . " Three women gossiping " , gouache on paper , image size 17 3/4" x 22 1/2" ( 45 x 57 cm ) Provenance : Forum Gallery NY ( label verso ) 1962 VVSee Sold Price
2024Amazing WPA Social Realist New York School Artist Self Portrait Framed Modernist Exhibited PaintingAntique American oil painting. Oil on canvas. Framed. Exhibition label verso. Painting size alone is 20 by 26 inches. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mori Masamoto: Fukagawa Lumber Yard 1955 1st Ed Woodblock NRJapanese Woodblock Print, 1955, 1st edition published by Baba Nobuhiko, carver Yamaguchi, printer Sato. SIZE IN INCHES: oban, 11.5 x 17 inches MORI MASAMOTO (b.1912) The details of the artist's life aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vasco da Conceicao Protection Social Realist SculptureConceição, Vasco Pereira da, (Portuguese 1914-1992), Protection, social-realist allegorical sculpture, 1967, cast bronze, raised on a dark plinth, makers mark on base, overall: 19 x 6.25 x 5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gilberto Navarro Mexican Social Realist PaintingGilberto Navarro California, Mexico,b.1931 Depicts two tall, slender woman carrying fruit baskets on their heads through building line streets. Navarro has had a rich career exibhiting his works in hiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Russian soviet social propaganda poster 1919Russian soviet social propaganda poster 1919 Original 1919 Russian soviet propaganda poster: "All people are brothers - I love taking from them". Artist: V. Deni Published by: State publishing house 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Tampa Mansion Marion Greenwood Haiti Watercolor NY Woodstock Social RealistTampa Mansion Marion Greenwood Haiti Watercolor NY Woodstock Social Realist. Watercolor and gouache, 10.5 x 13.25 inches, sight, 19.625 x 21.75 x 0.75 inches framed, signed, inscribed Haiti and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Museum Quality American Social Realist Oil Painting Eugene Higgins SignedMuseum Quality American Social Realist Oil Painting Eugene Higgins Signed, SLC, O/P, "Beaching the Boat", 16 x 12", 19 x 15" Overall Eugene Higgins, a painter and etcher, represented with sentimentaliSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Wilbert White, African-American Social RealistCharles Wilbert White, African-American Social Realist Artist, 1918-1979, black and white lithograph, " The Trenton Six", 9" x 12 1/2", not signed, with mark of UOPWA CIO. In 1948 six young men in TreSee Sold Price
Sold2024Samuel Brecher (1897-1982) Signed WPA Social Realist Pensive Young Woman Portrait Oil PaintingAntique American modernist portrait oil painting by Samuel Brecher (1897 - 1982). Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Measuring 29 by 35 inches overall and 24 by 30 painting alone. Please see all images foSee Sold Price
Sold2017Reginald Marsh Burlesque Social Realist EngravingNEW YORK/ VERMONT, 1898-1954 An engraving on wove paper of a burlesque dancer by Reginald Marsh. Titled "G-String", the work is one of 23 proofs pencil signed and initialed by Reginalds wife Felicia MSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRaphael Soyer, New York / Russia (1899-1987), portrait of a woman in a blue dress, watercolor onUS$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRaphael Soyer, New York / Russia (1899-1987), portrait of a couple, watercolor on paper, 18"H x 12US$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRaphael Soyer, New York / Russia (1899-1987), Seated female portrait, watercolor on brown paper,US$100
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsEdward Colker Antique American WPA Social Realist Young Black Woman Portrait Oil PaintingUS$80(4 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsSigned Antique American WPA Social Realist Figural Original DrawingUS$10
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsDezso Koenig (1902 - 1972) Regionalist "Playing Cards" Framed Signed Social Realist Oil PaintingUS$70(2 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsElizabeth Pratt WPA Social Realist Young Black Woman Portrait Exhibited Antique Framed Oil PaintingUS$90(3 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American WPA Modernist "Wise Guys" Social Realist Framed Signed Original Oil PaintingUS$30(2 bids)