Sold20152 Oil Lamps (Sukunda), Ca. 1700-17502 Oil Lamps (Sukunda), Ca. 1700-1750, bronze; ornately detailed repousee. Largest Size: 9.75" x 4.75" x 10" (25 x 12 x 25.5 cm). Total weight: 2445 grams. Provenance: Matthew Friedman Collection. MattSee Sold Price
Sold20152 Oil Lamps (Sukunda), Ca. 1700-17502 Oil Lamps (Sukunda), Ca. 1700-1750, ornately detailed, bronze. Largest size: 8" x 4" x 8" (20 x 10 x 20 cm). Total weight: 1310 grams. Provenance: Matthew Friedman Collection. Matthew Friedman is auSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 Holy Land Pottery Oil Lamps Ca 1700 to 1000 BCE.Lot of 2 Holy Land Pottery Oil Lamps Ca 1700 to 1000 BCE, Middle to Late Bronze Age. Size 4 1/2 inches wide. Interesting lot showing the transformation of oil lamps from the simple pinched rim to theSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rare 18th C. Goat Handle Oil Lamp (Sukunda)Rare 18th C. Goat Handle Oil Lamp (Sukunda), circa 1750-1800, lotus format, bronze. Size: 4" x 2" x 4" (10 x 5 x 10 cm). Weight: 255 grams. Provenance: Matthew Friedman Collection. Matthew Friedman isSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rare Lion Handle Oil Lamp (Sukunda), ca. 1800Rare Lion Handle Oil Lamp (Sukunda), ca. 1800Size: 5" x 5.75" x 7" (13 x 15 x 18 cm). Total weight: 930 grams. Provenance: Matthew Friedman Collection. Matthew Friedman is author of three books on theSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rare Snake Handle Oil Lamp (Sukunda), ca. 1800Rare Snake Handle Oil Lamp (Sukunda), ca. 1800, bronze. Size: 5" x 5.5" x 6.5" (13 x 14 x 17 cm). Weight: 680 grams. Provenance: Matthew Friedman Collection. Matthew Friedman is author of three booksSee Sold Price
Sold20152 Bronze Oil Lamps (Sukunda)2 Bronze Sukunda, c. 1900, oil lamps, ribbed; featuring Ganesh, snakes. Largest size: 6.75" x 3.25" x 8" (17 x 8 x 20 cm). Total weight: 1485 grams. Provenance: Matthew Friedman Collection. Matthew FrSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Bronze Lamps, Ca. 17502 Bronze Lamps, Ca. 1750, India, including a Laxmi Standing Lamp with 16 leaves, nose-ring, hair-hole, rich patina, 3 tier handle; Bronze. Color good. 16 leaves; nose/ring; 3x handle; hair/hole; and aSee Sold Price
Sold20152 19th C. Oil Lamps (Sukunda)2 19th C. Oil Lamps (Sukunda), one with exaggerated, highly stylized Ganesh and Naga. 1800-1850. Largest size: 6.5" x 3" x 7.5" (17 x 8 x 19 cm). Total weight: 1585 grams. Provenance: Matthew FriedmanSee Sold Price
Sold20172 19th C. Oil Lamps (Sukunda)2 19th C. Oil Lamps (Sukunda), ornate, heavy patina, one with spoon. Largest Size: 5" x 2.75" x 5.25" (13 x 7 x 13 cm). Total weight: 990 grams. Provenance: Matthew Friedman Collection. Matthew FriedmSee Sold Price
Sold20153 Bronze Statues, 18/19th C3 Bronze Statues, 18/19th C; including a rare statue of a robed woman in namaste pose, with ribbed robe, cracked base, Nepal, ca, 1700-1750; and 2 19th c. Indian statues of Radha and Hanuman. Height:See Sold Price
Sold2017Fine 19th C. Bronze Oil Lamp (Sukunda)Fine 19th C. Bronze Oil Lamp (Sukunda), ornate, heavy, with spoon. Ca. 1800-1850. Size: 6.75" x 3.25" x 6.5" (17 x 8 x 17 cm). Weight: 905 grams. Provenance: Matthew Friedman Collection. Matthew FriedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Roman Large Bronze Oil Lamp Ca. 300 B.C.-200 ADAncient Roman Large Bronze Oil Lamp Ca. 300 B.C.-200 A.D.Size:10-1/2 inches diameter.A very large cast bronze bowl type oil lamp fitted with eighteen wick spout nozzles. Base decorated with fine conceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roman Bronze Oil Lamp, ca. 1st - 3rd C. ADA fine Roman bronze oil lamp, ca. 1st - 3rd Century AD. It is 4" long, 2-1/8" wide and features a decorative crescent element as a handle. The lamp stands on a ring base and has a trio of suspension lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roman Bronze Oil Lamp, ca. 2nd - 4th C ADA fine Roman bronze oil lamp, ca. 2nd - 4th Century AD. This lovely hanging example with dual volute nozzles is 5-1/4 in. long, 4-1/2 in. wide and is adorned with an intricate decorative handle in theSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Holyland Pottery Pitchers & 2 Roman Pottery Oil Lamps**First Time At Auction** Near East, Holy Land, ca. 1st millennium BCE; Roman, Imperial Period, ca. 2nd to 4th century CE. A lovely ensemble of 4 pottery vessels: 2 pitchers and 2 oil lamps. Each of tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 6 Ancient Egyptian and Roman Terracotta OilLot of 6 Ancient Egyptian and Roman Terracotta Oil Lamps ca. 200 AD. Size: 3 1/8 - 4 inches length. Lot of 2 Egyptian Roman Terracotta oil lamps together with 4 Holy Land Roman oil lamps (menorah lampSee Sold Price
Sold2017Herodian Twin Wick Oil LampHerodian Oil Lamp, ca. 4 B.C. - 100 A.D. A large twin wick oil lamp with loop handle, large rimmed fill hole. Heavily encrusted. Dimensions: 5-3/8" L; Weight: 7.2 oz. Provenance: Ex. Private collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Greco - Roman Oil lamp, 1st century BC w/ Cupid DesignA Very fine ancient Greco - Roman terracotta oil lamp, ca 1st century BC with Cupid like raised central design. The lamp measures 4 1/8 x 2.1/2 inches. Provenance: The Dr Brian Healy estate, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2017A fine Roman Samarian Hills type oil lampA fine Roman Samarian Hills type oil lamp, ca. 1st - 3rd Century AD, decorated with a branch stemming from the filling hole and grape clusters on the shoulders. L: 3 1/2 in. Ex Oldsmar estate. Cf. AdlSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of Three Ancient Pottery Oil LampsLot of three ancient phallic formed oil Lamps. Byzantine ca. 2nd - 4th century AD. The biggest lamp measures 2.5 x 5.4 x 3.7 inches. Property from the Estate of Richard Ettinghausen.See Sold Price
2018Lot of 2 Roman Redware Oil Lamps - Christian Motifs**First Time At Auction** Roman, North Africa, ca. late 4th to early 5th century CE. A lovely set of mold-formed terracotta oil lamps with raised ring bases, rounded walls, plateaued shoulders, tab-shSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lot of 2 Roman Redware Oil Lamps - Christian Motifs**Originally Listed At $350** Roman, North Africa, ca. late 4th to early 5th century CE. A lovely set of mold-formed terracotta oil lamps with raised ring bases, rounded walls, plateaued shoulders, taSee Sold Price