Sold2021Fine Meiji Period Japanese Bronze VaseCirca 1870-1880, bronze Ovid form vase with high relief embossed flower. Stamped signature to underside. 4.75dia x 11.625hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Meiji Period Japanese Bronze VaseOn hardwood lotus form base; together with a Japanese bronze bottleneck bud vase; 2 pieces total Heights from 7-1/4"h and 8"h Provenance: Property from a Warwick, NY EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Meiji Period Japanese Bronze VaseA jar form vase with grape cluster decoration in high relief, signed as pictured. Dimensions: 8" in diameter, the height is 10". Provenance: from a localSee Sold Price
Sold2015Meiji Period Japanese Bronze VaseMeiji Period Japanese Bronze Vase_x000D_ Dimension: 4 7/8 inches heightSee Sold Price
Sold2017MEIJI PERIOD JAPANESE BRONZE VASE INTO LAMPMeiji Period Japanese bronze vase turned into a lamp, scenes on both sides one depicting village by the water with animals in the water comes from a prominent Palm beach estate. Measures approx 26" taSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR MEIJI PERIOD JAPANESE BRONZE VASESWith applied floral decoration, signed on underside h. 14-1/2 in.Provenance: From an important Putnam Valley, NY homesteadSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Bronze Lampmeiji period, japanese bronze vase lamp, lotus pedal, bronze 12.5"ht, overall 25"htSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Bronze Vase Imitating Bamboo Wovingmeiji period, japanese bronze vase imitating bamboo woving, 7"htSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Meiji Bronze Footed VaseDESCRIPTION: A late Meiji period, Japanese bronze vase. Features a bulbous, hexagonal form with a tapering neck and flared rim. The body is embellished with embossed mythical beasts enveloped by windiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Chrysanthemums VaseThis late Meiji Period Japanese bronze vase stands 9 1/2 inches tall and features an exquisite design of chrysanthemums in full bloom. The vase's surface is adorned with finely detailed flowers and leSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Meiji Antique Frog & Lily Pad Bronze VaseVery fine Meiji period Japanese bronze vase. Features a frog or toad motif with lily pad form wrapped around the body. Unmarked. Good overall condition with no damage to note. Measures 12 3/4 in. x 5See Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Pair Antique Meiji Japanese Bronze VasesRare Pair of Antique Meiji Period Japanese Bronze Vases with Raised Gilt Decorations of a Dragon. Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: H- 12". Provenance: From a Long Island, NY Home. Please note the absSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2 Pc) Meiji Period Japanese Black Bronze VasesDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) A pair of Meiji Period Japanese black bronze vases with carved decorative motifs and high relief figural embellishments depicting scenes of birds and tree branches. Each vase is fuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Meiji Period Japanese Bronze & Silver VaseDESCRIPTION: A Meiji bronze vase decorated with silver inlay depicting bamboo trees, Incised along the underside with Meiji period markings. CIRCA: Late 19th to Early 20th Cent. ORIGIN: Japan DIMENSIOSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Meiji Era Red Bronze Jardiniere by MurakamiA large Meiji period Japanese bronze jardiniere / vase. 10 lobed melon form body with six heavy relief decoration of birds and branches. Signed in medallion on base Dai Nippon Kyoto, Murakami Zou.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Antique Japanese Bronze VasesPair of antique, Meiji period, Japanese bronze footed vases; overall good condition, age wear, surface wear, surface soiling; each H 9 3/4" (Approx.)Provenance: The Stone CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE VASE decorated with carp swimming. 44 cm x 20 cm.A LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE VASE decorated with carp swimming. 44 cm x 20 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE VASE decorated with apes amongst foliage. 28 cm hiA LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE VASE decorated with apes amongst foliage. 28 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2022A 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE VASE silver inlaid with bamboo. 25 cm x 12 cm.A 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE VASE silver inlaid with bamboo. 25 cm x 12 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Vase, Phoenix Design.This Tokyo School vase also has dragon heads along the top rim, and a turtle fighting a snake. It is very intricately done. The vase is signed on its underside. It measures 18 3/4" tall, and 7 1/2" inSee Sold Price
Sold2023A LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE VASE of lobed form. 30 cm x 10 cm.A LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE VASE of lobed form. 30 cm x 10 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Vase with High Relief - A large patinated bronze vase with extensiveJapanese Meiji Period Bronze Vase with High Relief - A large patinated bronze vase with extensive high relief of birds, mythical animals and florals. 24" h. Condition: small minor clip to one of the bSee Sold Price
Sold2023A 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE VASE together with a bronze censer. Largest 18 cm x 12 cA 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE VASE together with a bronze censer. Largest 18 cm x 12 cm. (2)See Sold Price
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA JAPANESE BRONZE TWO-HANDLED BALUSTER VASE, LATE MEIJI PERIOD (1868-1912). With pierced foliate£90
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Mixed Metal and Patinated Bronze Bird and Flowers Vase, Meiji PeriodUS$500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Japanese Bronze Flower Vases, Meiji Period 日本明治時US$500
Oct 02Clars AuctionsPair Japanese Important Moriage Design Cloisonne Vases by Ando Jubei, Meiji PeriodUS$1,500
Oct 02PiasaJapan - Meiji period (1868-1912) Pair of vases with polylobe bodies and splayed neck in bronze with€300
15 hrs LeftFellowsMeiji period Japanese bronze articulated naturalistically modelled bronze crabPreview Only