Sold202319C French Marble & Dore Bronze Cherub CandlestickA 19th Century Louis XVI style cherub candelabra. Features a detailed figural putto figure, standing beside a single column, wrapped with gilt bronze wire motif, and other foliate embellishments. No aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of 19th C. French Bronze Dore CandelabraPair of French Louis XVI-style seven-light candelabra, with acorn, wheat and rosette appliques. [27" H x 15" Diam.; Overall: 39" H x 15" Diam.].LOCATED AT GALLERYSee Sold Price
Sold202219C Pair of French Dore Bronze 6 Light CandelabrasA pair of 19th Century antique French Louis XVI style dore bronze candelabras. Featuring six lights each with ornate garland and foliate details, fruit baskets and lion head bust around top finial. NoSee Sold Price
Sold2015(2) 19th c. French ormolu mtd smoking tablesPair of late 190th century French Louis XVI style marble top smoking tables, the mahogany bases inlaid in quatrefoil parquetry, and mounted with figural guilloche and dore' bronze ormolu garlands, theSee Sold Price
Sold2015(2) Mid 19th c.French ormolu mounted commodesPair of fine mid to late 19th century French Louis XVI style dore' bronze ormolu mounted commodes, the pink veined marble top resting on a conforming mahogany case with parquetry inlaid front and sideSee Sold Price
Sold2017(2) 19th c. French 5-light bronze & marble candelabraPair of French Louis XVI style rouge marble and gilt bronze five-light candelabra, late 19th or early 20th century, the foliate arms supported by the central column surmounting the urn form body withSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of late 19th century French gilt bronze candelabra in the Louis XVI style (2)A pair of late 19th century French gilt bronze candelabra in the Louis XVI style formed as winged putti holding aloft cornucopia, raised on fluted dwarf column pedestals and shallow re-entrant squareSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Louis XVI Style ChandelierAntique Louis XVI - style bronze dore six-light chandelier. French, late 19th C. [now electrified.], 27 1/2" = h (max.) CONDITION: Now electrified.See Sold Price
Sold202019th C. French Ornate SconcesPair of Louis XVI-style bronze dore, three-light sconces, having North Wind and female mounts, fruit garland appliques and a ribbon crest. [30 x 17 1/2 x 12 inches].See Sold Price
Sold201719th C Louis XVI Style Candelabra CenterpieceStunning antique dore and patinated bronze figural centerpiece with four candelabra arms and center basket. Height: 22 3/4", Width: 12 1/2" (fine art, sculpture, statue) STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TOSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH GILT BRONZE LOUIS XVI STYLE SCONCES Pair of French bronze Louis XVI style sconces, lateFRENCH GILT BRONZE LOUIS XVI STYLE SCONCES Pair of French bronze Louis XVI style sconces, late 19th century/ early 20th c, France, dore bronze wall sconces with 2 arms attached to a reeded quiver colSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH GILT BRONZE LOUIS XVI STYLE SCONCES Pair of French bronze Louis XVI style sconces, lateFRENCH GILT BRONZE LOUIS XVI STYLE SCONCES Pair of French bronze Louis XVI style sconces, late 19th century/ early 20th c, France, dore bronze wall sconces with 2 arms attached to a reeded quiver colSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) LOUIS XV STYLE BRONZE DORE & MARBLE CANDELABRA(pair) French Louis XV style bronze dore and marble five-light candelabra, 19th c., now electrified, approx 26"h, 10"diam, 41lbs total Start Price: $400.00See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of French Louis XVI Style Patinated & Gilt Bronze Six-Light CandelabraPair of French Louis XVI Style Patinated & Gilt Bronze Six-Light Candelabralate 19th centuryeach with a putto supporting a cornucopia that holds aloft the six arms, surmounted on onyx bases21 1/2 x 9See Sold Price
Sold20172-19c French Sevres Cherub Dore Bronze Candelabra(2) Large-19th Century French cherub and floral dore bronze 6-light candelabra mounted on rococo style bronze and Sevres porcelain bases decorated with cherubs and floral details. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold201519th c. French dore' bronze mounted vitrineStunning 19th century French Louis XVI style vitrine, mahogany and kingwood with extensive dore' bronze ormolu mounts, featuring a pierced gallery top with swag and tassels and pineapple finials adornSee Sold Price
Sold201519th c. French dore' bronze vitrine, 74"hFrench Louis XVI style 19th century mahogany vitrine, the arched pediment and beveled glass case adorned with elaborate dore' bronze ormolu mounts, with a central frieze drawer below the rosette foliaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique French Bronze & Marble CassoulettesAntique, 19th Century French Louis XVI Style Dore Bronze & Green Marble Cassoulettes. Neoclassical urns, with floral wreaths and ram head handles. With acorn finial tops. Measures approx. - 18" high xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pr 19c French Empire Dore Bronze Rouge Marble UrnsPair of 19th Century French Empire or Louis XVI style dore bronze and rouge marble urns. Neoclassical design with bronze ram's head handles connected by draped garlands. Laurel garlands and acanthus lSee Sold Price
Sold2015Very fine 19th c. French vitrine, 68"hExceptional French Louis XVI style dore' bronze ormolu mounted vitrine, 19th century, the upper portion with a pierced gallery above a frieze of arrows and torches interwoven with floral garlands flanSee Sold Price
Sold2017(2) 19th c. bronze 8-light figural candelabra, 33"hPair of 19th century patinated and gilt bronze candelabra in the Louis XVI taste, each eight light candelabrum in the form of a classical maiden balancing an urn issuing gilt bronze arms, the figure sSee Sold Price
Sold202019th c. French bisque porcelain & gilt bronze setFrench bisque porcelain and doré bronze clock garniture set in the Louis XVI taste, circa 1890, the clock having a bisque porcelain dove above a round enamel clock face signed 'Barthélemy Horloger �See Sold Price
Sold2020(2) 19th c. Continental bronze putti candelabraPair of Louis XVI style patinated bronze putti candelabra, late 19th or early 20th century, each modeled as standing putto wearing a floral wreath and holding two sinuous arms topped by foliate bobechSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Louis XVI bronze dore candelabraearly 19th century; elaborate five-light candelabra with acanthus and figural decoration, 25 in. H.See Sold Price
Oct 13Austin Auction Gallery(2) FRENCH LOUIS XVI STYLE MARBLE-TOP ORMOLU & PARQUETRY NIGHTSTANDSUS$300(1 bid)
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. French Louis XVI Bronze Mounted Marquetry & Parquetry CommodeUS$6,000
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. French Louis XVI style Figural Bronze Mounted Center TableUS$20,000
Oct 04Curated AuctionsA PAIR OF LATE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH GILT BRONZE AND WHITE MARBLE CANDELABRA£180
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryAFTER JEAN-FRANCOIS LELEU LOUIS XVI STYLE ORMOLU & MAHOGANY COMMODEUS$800
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryPAUL SORMANI (1817-1877) LOUIS XVI STYLE ORMOLU-MOUNTED MAHOGANY SERVERUS$6,000