Sold2016Serge Lifar. Pensees Sur La DanseIllustrated by Aristide Maillol. Avec un avant-propos de Paul Valery Bordas. 1946. Numerous plates. As is binding. In sleeve. No. 441 ink numbered and signed BordasSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARIE LAURENCIN "Dialogue Sur La Danse VII" c. 1940This is a vintage C. 1940 color quality litograph on Wove paper after the French artist Marie Laurencin, 1883-1956. Marie Laurencin was a French artist known for her delicate depictions of young womenSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE - Serge Lifar in La ChatteArtist: George Hoyningen-Huene Title: Serge Lifar in La Chatte, 1927Photo Litho, 1998, Hong Kong Dimensions: 7.8x4.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: George HoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Serge Ivanoff (Russian/French 1893-1983 )CostumesSerge Petrovitch Ivanoff (25 December 1893, Moscow -8 February 1983, Paris) pastel and watercolor on paper , costume design for " La Danse Basse . Size image 40,5 x 63,5 cm ( 16 x 25 inches ) . signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Taxile Doat, Important gourd bottleTaxile Doat Important La Musique et La Danse gourd bottle with stopper France, 1903hand-carved and glazed porcelain with pate-sur-pate decoration 13.5 h × 5.5 dia in (34 × 14 cm) ISee Sold Price
Sold2022Otto SKOWRANEK (XIX-XXème siècle)L'actrice et danseuse Olga Desmond , La danse des Epées, circa 1908 Tirage gélatino-bromure d'argent sur papier .Cachet Verlag der Neuen Photographischen Gesellschaft A.G. Steglitz-Berlin. 2See Sold Price
Sold2016GEORGI ZELMA 1906-1984GEORGI ZELMA 1906-1984 Vostochnaya Sibir', Samodeyatel'nost' (Est de la Sibérie, Festival de danse) 1937. Tirage argentique monté sur une enveloppe, titré en cyrillique, signé et daté à l'encreSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée etBernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 49x93 cm; Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, oil on canvas, sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Sur la plage (Painted circa 1904)Jean Puy (French, 1876-1960) Sur la plage Signed 'J Puy' (lower right) Oil, pencil and charcoal on paper laid on canvas 73 x 105.6cm (28 3/4 x 41 9/16in). Painted circa 1904 FootnSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard BUFFET (1928-1999) Les tentes sur laBernard BUFFET (1928-1999) Les tentes sur la plage,1954 Aquarelle et encre sur papier, signé et date en haut à gauche 50 x 65 cm Un certificat de la Galerie Maurice Garnier sera remise àSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emilio Grau-Sala "Sur la Plage" Oil on CanvasEmilio Grau-Sala (Spanish, 1911-1975), "Sur la Plage" [On The Beach], Oil on Canvas, 1958, signed "Grau Sala" lower right, signed, inscribed "Trouville", dated, and titled to verso. Image: 21.5" H x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas,Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, with an old gallery label about artist and painting attached en verso, presentedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre-Auguste Renoir - La Danse a la CampagneArtist: Pierre-Auguste Renoir Title: La Danse a la Campagne Year: 1890 Dimensions: 12.5in. by 9.75in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Medium: Original dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Bronze Sculpture Le Génie de la DanseJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, (1827-1875) Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, bronze sculpture Le Génie de la Danse, 1872. Bronze, dark brown patinated. Laughing boy figure in a happy dance, swinging a tambourinSee Sold Price
Sold2022P.A. Renoir. La Danse a la Campagne. Etching. c 1890(The Country Dance) Etching signed in plate by Renoir. Pierre-Auguste Renoir original soft ground etching on vellum, circa 1890, signed in plate on the bottom right. Ref: Delteil #2See Sold Price
Sold2021Muller Frères, Lunéville, 'La Danse'Muller Frères, Lunéville, 'La Danse' vase, 1930s, H. 20.5 cm. Overlaid glass, colourless, brown, with alkali-blue and black, streaky, warped powder inclusions. Intercalaire decor with aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Calder, 'Oleil sur la Vagues - 1976' (Sun and Sea)Alexander Calder (1898 - 1976, American) "Oleil sur la Vagues" (Red Sun Above the Waves" Creation Year: 1976 Edition: 18/150 Dimensions: Height: 22.75 in (57.79 cm)Width: 30.75 in (78.11 cm) Medium: LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Neo Classical Sur La Table CenterpieceImpressive Neoclassical centerpiece. Mirror and hardware do show some defects. Please see all photos for details. Measures approx 105.5"L x 24.5"W. Please review all photos closely. The nonappSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) 'Defile de Mannequin Sur la Lune' LithographJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) 'Defile de Mannequin Sur la Lune' Lithograph 1969, pencil signed lower right and #18/30 lower left, printed and published by Maeght, Paris, an abstract in gray and yelloSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dalà HOMMAGE À TERPSICHORE (LA DANSE) (DESCHARNES 593) Bronze with golden brown and greenSalvador Dalí (1904-1989) HOMMAGE À TERPSICHORE (LA DANSE) (DESCHARNES 593) Bronze with golden brown and green patina, 1984, with incised signature, stamped with number 74/350, cast by VentuSee Sold Price
SoldManuel Orazi (1860-1934); Palais de la Danse;Manuel Orazi (1860-1934) Palais de la Danse, 1900 Lithograph in colors on wove paper linen-backed, printed by Bourgerie & Cie, Paris, with margins. sheet 63 x 23 3/8in (160 x 56.8cm) For further inforSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR DEGAS AND GEORGE W. THORNLEY Sur la Plage.EDGAR DEGAS AND GEORGE W. THORNLEY Sur la Plage. Lithograph printed in brown on cream Chine appliqué on a greenish blue wove paper, circa 1888-89. 192x340 mm; 7x13½ inches, small margins. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Jansem (French, 1920 - 2013) Personajes sur la plageJean Jansem (French, 1920 - 2013) Personajes sur la plage oil on canvas signed Jansem (lower right); dedicated, signed and dated Pour/ Ralph Lutrin/ en toute sympathie/ Jansem/ 12.11.66 (on the reversSee Sold Price
Sold2015ANTHONY THIEME: "SUR LA ROUTE DE AVIGNON"oil on board signed lower left and title verso the board stamped "Anthony Thieme, Rockport Mass" 16 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841-1919) La Danse à La Campagne, 2e Planche, 1890US$2,500
3 days LeftForum AuctionsEuropean Satirical Map.- Belloguet (Andre) Hallucination Topographique sur la Carte de France,£400
1 day LeftJasper521757 Les Voyages de Cyrus avec un Discours sur la Mythologie antique in FRENCHUS$95
3 days LeftForum Auctions[Petitot (Ennemond Alexandre)] Raisonnement sur la Perspective..., only edition, French & Italian£320
18 hrs LeftJasper52LA DANSE ou Le Dieux de la Opera J. Berchoux GIGUET ET MICHAUD 1808 2NDEd.FrenchUS$160