Sold2018Group of 7 Egyptian Mosaic Glass FragmentsMediterranean; Roman Period, c. 1st century BC- 1st century AD. Seven fragments likely from mosaic glass vessels. Each featuring dense and colorful composition. Largest 1.5" (4 cm) Provenance: The JohSee Sold Price
Sold2015Roman and Egyptian Mosaic Glass Fragments3rd century BC-5th century AD. A mixed group of polychrome glass items and fragments including a gold-in-glass double sphere bead, a plano-convex gaming counter, a Romano-Egyptian heart pendant and otSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Group of 15 Egyptian Mosaic Glass Cane FragmentsEgypt; 1st century BC- 1st century AD Multi-colored rods ending in concentric circles. Dimensions Greatest length: 1.4" (3.5cm). Provenance: Provenance: The John J. Slocum Collection Mr. Slocum (See Sold Price
Sold2015Egyptian and Roman Mosaic Glass Fragments3rd century BC-5th century AD. A mixed group of glass items and fragments including a bird with applied trail wings and beak, four fragments of clear panel with mosaic inserts, a clear fragment with iSee Sold Price
Sold2015Egyptian and Roman Mosaic Glass Fragments3rd century BC-5th century AD. A mixed group of mainly polychrome glass fragments including panels, strips, rods, beads and other items. 73 grams total, 6-36mm (1/4 - 1 1/2"). Property of a lady; acquSee Sold Price
Sold2022Egyptian Glass Fragment CollectionCirca 1st century B.C.-2nd century A.D. A mixed group of polychrome mosaic glass fragments. 73 grams total, 13-54 mm (1/2 - 2 1/8 in.). Ex N.A. collection, 1970s. Kept in the U.K. since 2007. [20]See Sold Price
Sold2018Egyptian Glass Fragment GroupPtolemaic Period, 332-30 BC. A group of mosaic glass elements consisting of flowers, fruit, theatrical masks and ibis bird. 42 grams, 5-36mm (1/4 - 1 1/2"). Property of a South West London gentleman;See Sold Price
Sold2017A Group of 5 Egyptian Mosaic Glass Inlays and BarsEgypt; 1st century BC- 1st century AD An inlay of checkerboard pattern, a bar fragment with tulips, a fragment of feather inlay, a ˜clover"-type inlay, and a very rare bottom right quadrant of a RomaSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Group of 2 Egyptian Mosaic Glass InlaysEgypt; 1st century BC- 1st century AD The first, a striking bottom part of a Djed pillar, of red opaque glass with central column of white, red, and blue. The second fragment appears to be lower legsSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Group of 7 Egyptian Mosaic Glass Floral PlaquesEgypt; Ptolemaic- Roman Period, c. 1st century BC- 1st century AD Extremely rare and sought after examples of ancient glass, these seven fragments depict sheaves of wheat, daffodils, tulips, etc. in ySee Sold Price
Sold2022Egyptian Papyrus Fragment Group with HieroglyphsNew Kingdom, mid 18th-early 19th Dynasty, early 14th-mid 13th century B.C. A frame containing fragments of ink inscribed papyri with remains of polychrome vignettes and hieroglyphic text from the BookSee Sold Price
Sold2017Egyptian Hieroglyphic Fragment GroupPtolemaic Period, 332-30 BC. A group of two limestone fragments from a temple inscription panel, one with two hieroglyphs in high relief, the other with three hieroglyphs in low relief. 1.4 kg total,See Sold Price
Sold2020Egyptian Papyrus Fragment GroupMainly Late Period, 664-332 BC. A group of papyrus fragments some with inked demotic(?) text, in a slipcase. 9.2 grams, 16cm including case (6 1/4"). Property of a London gentleman; acquired in the 19See Sold Price
Sold2016Egyptian Large Mosaic Glass Fragment, c. 2nd centuryTranslucent light blue glass with green, yellow, white and red rosettes. Material:Glass Size:4.1 cm L - 1 13/16 inches Provenance:British private collection, acquired in the 1980s. Free Worldwide ShipSee Sold Price
Sold2022Egyptian Mosaic Glass Inlay FragmentCirca 1st century B.C.-1st century A.D. A bifacial mosaic glass inlay of sub-circular form, displaying a polychromatic four-petalled flower. 2.12 grams, 19 mm (3/4 in.). Ex N.A. collection, 1970s. KepSee Sold Price
Sold2017Egyptian Papyrus Page Fragment GroupPtolemaic to Roman Period, 4th century BC-4th century AD. A group of ten fragments of papyrus with Greek text in ink; in a protective sleeve. 17 grams total, 1 - 7 x 10cm (1/4 - 2 3/4 x 4"). PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2023Romano-Egyptian Mosaic Glass Inlay Fragment.Romano-Egyptian Mosaic Glass Inlay Fragment,Circa 1st Century B.C.-1st Century A.D.mosaic glass, on a turqoise ground, the white faced figure with highly elaborate red coiffure tied with multicolouredSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Group of Egyptian Mosaic Glass Canes (10 pcs)Egypt; 1st century BC - 1st century AD Multi-colored rods ending in concentric circles. Dimensions Greatest length: 1.75" (4.5cm). Provenance: Provenance: The John J. Slocum Collection Mr. SlocumSee Sold Price
Sold2022Egyptian Limestone Canopic Jar Fragment GroupLate Period, 525-332 BC. A group of three fragments from a limestone canopic jar. 620 grams total, 6.4-11.1cm (2 1/2 - 4 1/4"). Acquired in the 1970s. Property of a London gentleman. Canopic jars, inSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Group of 5 Egyptian Mosaic Glass Inlay PlaquesEgypt; 1st century BC- 1st century AD Two with floral motifs, a white square plaque with red webs and yellow, blue, and black ‘eyes’. Another with linear and arch design. Lastly, a circulSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Group of 7 Egyptian Mosaic Glass Stone and Wood BeadsEgypt; c. 3rd century BC- 3rd century AD A black and white hard stone disc, a glassy composition disc with flower head inlay, 3 mosaic glass beads or spindle whorls, a mosaic glass flat round bead witSee Sold Price
Sold2022Egyptian Blue Glazed Faience Bastet-ir-dis Shabti Fragment GroupLate Period-Early Ptolemaic Period, circa 6th-3rd century B.C. A group of light blue composition shabti fragments comprising three upper bodies, each mummified human figure wearing a tri-partite wig hSee Sold Price
Sold2015Group of Egyptian document fragments with Coptic scriptA group of Egyptian document fragments with Coptic script, c. 5th – 7th Century AD, they look to be from the same document with bold well-penned script and light mineral encrustation. The opposing sSee Sold Price
Oct 01Jasper52Painting Suez Canal Group Of Bedouin Tribesman With Camels Travelling Along BankUS$3,800
5 days LeftYour AntiquarianEgyptian ring fragment, Ankhesenamun, Tutankhamens queen, Ex MUSEUM€850(2 bids)
2 days LeftArtemissionEgyptian Limestone Relief Fragment, Head of a Pharaoh, Late Period, c. 664-332 B.C.US$3,000
Oct 02DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersGroup of Middle Eastern and Egyptian Silver Table Articles 20th CenturyUS$250