Sold2022Old Master Painting Portrait of CimabueItem/Description: Profile portrait painting of 13th Century Italian painter Cenni di Pepe (Pepo), best known as Cimabue. Cimabue is noted as the last Italian painter of the Byzantine style, (BencivienSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Italian paintingOil of wood, signed by Ludovico Marchetti (1853-1909). End 19th Century L: 36,5 cm, H: 43 cm (H: 17 inch, L: 14,5 inch)See Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Italian paintingOil on wood, signed by Giuseppe De Sanctis (1858-1924). End of 19th Century L: 31,7 cm, H: 38 cm (H: 15 inch, L: 12,5 inch)See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting depicting a Pair of cowsOil painting on canvas 39x42, framed 52.5 x64 19th Century Italian PainterSee Sold Price
Sold20231844 EXQUISITE Cennini ART of Painting Tuscan Leonardo da Vinci Illustrated1844 EXQUISITE Cennini ART of Painting Tuscan Leonardo da Vinci Illustrated Cennino Cennini was a 15th-century Italian painter best-known for his Book of Art. Book of Art, or Libro dellArte, is considSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian paintingItalian tempera woman painting, end of 18th Century L: 58.4 cm W: 49.5 cm (L: 23 inch W: 19.5 inch)See Sold Price
Sold2018Italian painter late XVII Century 34x28 cm"Preaching of a Jesuit", oil on canvas, within gilded wood frame. On examination of the Wood's lamp, the painting is in a good state of preservation and highlights some minor repainting interventions.See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Four Italian School Decorative Architectural Paintings(18th century style) Still Lifes with Flowers in Majolica Vessels, faux bois borders, 20th century; matching faux bois painted frames with painted bosses, 50 x 34-1/4 in. Provenance: Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painter from the 18th century. Italian style. RoundPainter from the 18th century. Italian style. Round painting of rural landscape witha small lake. Diameter 27, oil paint on wood.See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Cyrstofer (Christopher Shoemaker)Cyrstofer (Christopher Shoemaker) (Italian/German, 20th century), Four Figures, acrylic on canvas glued down on panel, signed lower right, canvas: 36"h x 55"w, overall (with frame): 40"h x 59.5"w. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021FOUR PANEL CONTINENTAL PAINTED FOLDING SCREENContinental, probably Italian, 19th/20th century. Four-panel folding screen, late 20th century frame with 19th century rural landscape in center strip, pieced together with newer paintings in top andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Christ with angels and seraphim, XVIII centuryOil painting on copper with a devotional character 20x15 cm, framed 33x28 cm Painter of the 18th century.See Sold Price
Sold2023Costantini Pietro; Set of Six(6) Fine Italian Modernist Zebrawood Dining ChairsSet of six(6) Mid-Century Modern Italian zebrawood upholstered dining chairs. Two(2) armchairs, four(4) side chairs. Designed by Costantini Pietro for Ello Furniture Mgf. Co. High end designer upholstSee Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN MID-CENTURY MODERN STANDING HALL TREEItalian mid-century modern standing hall tree, c.1960s, topped with four hat hooks ending in rounded finials, over four coat hooks with circular wood ends, rising on four legs, ending in circular metaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ITALIAN SCHOOL (17TH CENTURY) "Rest on the flight to Egypt".Oil on canvas This interesting painting follows the same composition as a work of the same subject in a private collection in Lecce (Puglia, Italy) by the painter Luca Giordano. Measurements: 30 x 47See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Ginori - Italian Maiolica Centerpiece In The Neo-Renaissance StyleAn Italian centerpiece made of a Maiolica made by Richard Ginori designed in the Neo-Renaissance style and decorated with beautiful hand paintings. It has four handles, the ends of which are shaped lSee Sold Price
Sold2020Russian lacquer painter aRussian lacquer painter at the end of the 20th century, harpist with rising swans, polychrome laugh painting on plate with mother-of-pearl overlays, 40 x 40 cm, ger. 51 x 51 cmSee Sold Price
SoldFour Framed Pieces of Wall DecorFour Framed Pieces of Wall Decor: Painting of a 16th century woman - two framed prints of Italian scenes - and more Size 30" x 22" Literature Brooks Auction is not responsible for outbids. QuestionsSee Sold Price
Sold2023EXHIBITION CATALOGS AND ALBUMS ON ITALIAN ARTA collection of four exhibition catalogs and albums on Italian art history. The Golden Century of Venetian Painting by Terisio Pignatti, catalog in collaboration with Kenneth Donahue, published by LosSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ELABORATE NOVE ITALIAN FAIENCE INK STAND AS FOUNDA 19th century footed faience stand with damage. The recumbent male figure painting a cartouche with the word Venetia, the elaborate rococo base raised on four large paw feet with lion's head masks. MSee Sold Price
Sold2020Four ceremonial plates, RosentFour ceremonial plates, Rosenthal, 20th century, Sanssoussi shape, polychrome painting with botanical plants in Flora-Danica style, on the reverse inscribed, painter's monogram, W.J.S., gilding, L. 28See Sold Price
3 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GallerySigned Lithograph By The Argentine-Italian Painter & Designer Leonor FiniUS$600
23 hrs LeftJasper52Antique Rare Rococo Italian Ornate Hand Carved Walnut Shield Back Dining Chairs - Set of 4US$1,900
5 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerVintage Abstract Painting On Canvas Signed Piero DorazioUS$750