Sold2018STERLING. Assorted Grouping of Silver Flatware andHollow Ware. Includes 2 monogrammed sterling napkin rings; a pair of Whiting sterling monogrammed asparagus tongs; a Danish bottle opener with sterling handle; a pair of sterling grape shears; a monogSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tiffany & Co. Parcel-Gilt Silver Asparagus TongsMark of Tiffany & Co., New York, Circa 1880, spot hammered, and applied with insects and crabs, the gilt blades pierced, 10"l, weight approx. 8 T.O. Provenance: Property from the Collection of Myrna aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Set of Eleven Tiffany & Co. Silver Asparagus TongsSet of Eleven Tiffany & Co. Silver Asparagus Tongs Marked 'Sterling', monogrammed. 4 7/8 in. long, 10.7 oz. approx. weight. Estate of Don F. Gaston, Greenwich, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2024Five Antique Whiting American Sterling Silver Asparagus Tongs, 1888Description: A group of 5 Whiting American sterling silver floral pattern asparagus tongs, each with a monogram and dated 1888.Type: TongsMaterials: Sterling silverMarkings & Inscriptions: MarkedDate:See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Tiffany & Co. Sterling SIlver Asparagus TongsDESCRIPTION: A Tiffany and Co. Sterling Silver Asparagus tongs decorated along the handle with neoclassical patterns displaying Greco romans figure, hanging garlands and fruitful compotes, further garSee Sold Price
Sold2018Walker and Hall silver asparagus tongs with piercedWalker and Hall silver asparagus tongs with pierced ends and stag monogram. length 8 1/2 inches, 4.65 troy ounces Provenance: Estate of Peggy & David Rockefeller having stamp/label.See Sold Price
2017French Alphonse Debain Sterling Silver Asparagus TongsFrench Sterling Silver Asparagus tongs. Decorated with branches and leaves. Hallmarked Minerva head 1st title for 950-1000 purity silver. Silversmith: Alphonse Debain. Height: 8.7 cm - 3.42 inches. WiSee Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH GEORGE II STERLING SILVER ASPARAGUS TONGSA pair of English solid sterling silver, double pierced asparagus tongs by George William Adams London. Measures: 10" long x 1.25" x 2" open. Condition: good. No MonogramSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Sterling Silver Asparagus Tongs.Pair of Sterling Silver Asparagus Tongs.See Sold Price
Sold2019A pair of George IV sterling silver asparagus tongsA pair of George IV sterling silver asparagus tongs London 1827 by William Eaton Fiddle, Thread and Shell pattern, with pierced rectangular blades, engraved with a crest of a ostrich head erased ducalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tiffany Sterling Silver Asparagus Tongs, FaneuilThe Faneuil Collection by TIFFANY Asparagus Tongs with elaborate pierced design. no monogram. 7 3/4" x 3". Approximate total weight: 210 grams. STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTISee Sold Price
Sold2021Six Rand & Crane Sterling Silver Asparagus TongsAll marked sterling and in as-found condition.L: approx. 4 1/4".Total weight: approx. 7.94 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2024George III Irish Sterling Silver Asparagus Tongs,hallmarked Dublin, 1812, CT//IW (Carden Terry & Jane Williams), of plain form, with engraved lion crest, total weight 178gm, length 26cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021French 950 Silver Asparagus TongsFrench 950 Silver Asparagus Tongs, ornate pierced leaf design, double assay stamp, makers mark, 4" w, 3 1-4" h, 4.5 TOSee Sold Price
Sold2022Six Rand & Crane sterling silver asparagus tongsSix Rand & Crane sterling silver asparagus tongs8.0 oztSee Sold Price
Sold2020Continental 916 Sterling Silver Asparagus Tong SETSet of six French or Portuguese individual asparagus tongs in .916 fine silver. Features asparagus like repousse form with looped holes for fingers to grip. Marked at hinge TITULO with makers mark. GoSee Sold Price
Sold2023(12Pc) French Sterling Silver Asparagus TongsDESCRIPTION: (12Pc) French sterling silver asparagus tong set, hallmarked with makers mark and Minerva head. CIRCA: Early 20th Century ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: L: 3.5" (Total Weight: 330 Grams) HaveSee Sold Price
Sold2022German .800 Silver Asparagus Tongs, mark of Lazarus PosenGerman .800 Silver Asparagus Tongs, mark of Lazarus PosenFrankfurt and Berlin, active 1870-1930, Kings pattern, without monogram. 10 in. 7.00 troy oz. From the Collection of the late Zirkle James EsteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Sterling Silver Asparagus TongsA pair of sterling silver asparagus tongs with bird decoration and ornate handles. RN 23 hallmark, and marked sterling on interior of tongs. 7.65 ozt. 8-1/2in tall x 3in wide. | Local and NYC curbsideSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ball, Black & Co. Coin Silver Asparagus TongsIn a Kings pattern. The tong blades generously engraved and pierced. Monogrammed & Hallmarked as shown.See Sold Price
Sold2021Monogrammed Vntg Sterling Silver Asparagus TongsTongs have inscription which reads STERLING. Outer area is monogrammed RBB. Tongs ends are both bend upwards. Top tong end has pierced detail. Piece measures approx 8 inches long 2.5 inches wide. ApprSee Sold Price
Sold2016George IV Sterling Silver Asparagus TongsGeorge IV sterling silver asparagus tongs. English, second quarter 18th century. With pierced blades and slender rectangular brace. Hallmarked London, 1826, by Charles Eley. Length 10 5/8". 6.090 troySee Sold Price
4 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyGeorge III Sterling Silver Asparagus Sandwich Tongs William Knight II 1819 KingsUS$350
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsTiffany & Co. Broom Corn Sterling Silver Individual Asparagus Tongs 4.75inUS$10
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsGorham Sterling Silver Bust Asparagus Serving Tongs 11.75in Brite-Cut PiercedUS$10
2 hrs LeftBidhausA. Dragsted Diamant Danish Sterling Silver Flatware Set 117 Pcs Mid-Century ModernUS$10
Oct 07Mynt AuctionsWendt Moresque Sterling Silver Flatware Set for 10, 82 Pieces, Rare, 1850-1899US$10