Sold2016Large Mahakala Mask, BhutanLarge Mahakala Mask, Bhutan; hardwood; paint. Size: 17" x 10.75" x 5" (43 x 27 x 13 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2017Large Mahakala Tibet MaskBiggest mask out of the collection. Most likely it came from Lotus Masks. If smaller ones from earlier lots were bought by the original owner for $500 plus, this one must have been close to $800 or moSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mahakala Carved Wood Mask, BhutanMahakala Carved Wood Mask, Bhutan. Size: 16'' x 14'' x 7.5'' (41 x 36 x 19 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Tibetan Bronze Mahakala MaskLarge heavy bronze mask measures 13" x 13-1/2". Shipping: In-House shipping available for this lot. Please read the shipping section in our full Terms and Conditions for all information on shipping.See Sold Price
Sold2017Mahakala Bhutan Older Metal MaskMade out of metal. Reminds me of a baseball catchers mask. No markings on it. Size is 9.5 inches long, 12 inches wide and a depth of roughly 4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Tibetan Mahakala Mask with Crown of Human SkullsA large aggressive carved wooden ceremonial mask featuring a demon like face and crown of human skulls, large fangs and wide nostrils, long ears. Mahakala is a fierce manifestation of the Hindu god ShSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Mahakala Demon Mask from TibetA large aggressive carved wooden ceremonial mask featuring a demon like face and crown of human skulls, large fangs and wide nostrils, long ears. Mahakala is a fierce manifestation of the Hindu god ShSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mahakala Demon Mask from TibetA large aggressive carved wooden ceremonial mask featuring a demon like face and crown of human skulls, large fangs and wide nostrils, long ears. Mahakala is a fierce manifestation of the Hindu god ShSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wrathful Deity Mask from Bhutan Ex BanksA fantastic carved wooden mask with the face of a demon wearing a decorative headpiece and with large fangs. Buddhist peoples of Bhutan. The mask measures 13 x 12 inches. A metal display stand can alsSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C, Nepalese Painted Wood Ritual Mask of NyelbumNepal or Bhutan, ca late 18th to early 19th century CE. Large and wonderfully expressive mask representing Nyelbum - the sinner. Painted in deep blue and yellow with wrinkled forehead and cheeks, largSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chief Lelooska Carved Wood Northwest Coast Large MaskChief Lelooska (Nez Perce, d.1996) Hand carved and painted Eagle Mask, 1967, carved polychromed wood, copper, hair, feathers and raffia. Dimensions: 23 in.h. x 14.5 in.w. x 17 in.d. Condition: GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tibetan Mahakala Mask with Beak and Skulls11-1/4" wide x 14-1/2" deep x 13" high. Beak is repaired. PROVENANCE: From the Estate of James L. Stanfield, Veteran National Geographic photographer (1937-2023). Mr. Stanfield was one of the world'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 'Mahakala' mask in lacquered wood inlaid with semi-precious stones, Tibet, 19/20th C.Full title: A 'Mahakala' mask in lacquered wood inlaid with semi-precious stones, Tibet, 19/20th C. Description: 28 x 23 cm (excl. the stand)See Sold Price
Sold2024Tibetan Mahakala Mask with Beaks and Skulls13" wide X 11" deep X 13" high. Some paint chipping. PROVENANCE: From the Estate of James L. Stanfield, Veteran National Geographic photographer (1937-2023). Mr. Stanfield was one of the world's mostSee Sold Price
Sold2021TIBETAN BRONZE MAHAKALA MASK WITH RED FELT LININGPossibly 17th century, bronze ritual mask of protector deity, the oversized face mask has round openings as pupils, and red felt lining inside the metal face mask, with traces of material in band arouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Tibetan Wrathful Deity Mahakala MaskAntique Tibetan Wrathful Deity Mahakala Mask. A carved wood and painted dance mask of a Mahakala or wrathful deity, featuring a crown of human skulls, bulging eyes and prominent fangs. Red wax seal onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Mask With Many Monkeys & Cup, Baule, Ivory Coast,African Tribal Art: Large Mbra cult monkey mask, Baule People, Ivory Coast. Late 19th-early 20th Century. This unusual mask, with a divination cup held aloft by eight small monkey figures balancing onSee Sold Price
Sold2024ZANDE AZANDE Ubangi large Mask Congo DRC African Tribal Art 1151French description below CONGO RDC RARE LARGE AZANDE MASK The Zande people live in northern Congo, in the Ubangi area CHARACTERISTICS : TYPE OF OBJECT : Mask ETHNICAL GROUP : Zande Azande ORIGINE : DeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Monumental IGBO IBO Large Mask 28 3/4 " NigeriaTitle: Monumental IGBO IBO Large Mask 28 3/4 " Nigeria Provenance/Additional Info: NIGERIA Beautiful Large Anthropomorphic IGBO Mask Characteristics: TYPE OF OBJECT: Mask. ETHNICAL GROUP: Ibo - Igbo.See Sold Price
Sold2021KUBA large mask Congo Drc African Tribal Art 1424Congo DRC Large KUBA Mask Characteristics TYPE OF OBJECT: Mask ETHNICAL GROUP: Kuba COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: DRC Congo (ex Zaïre ex Belgian Congo). MATERIAL: Wood, Textile,Vegetal fibers DIMENSIONS: aboutSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mask, Bhutan a male character, Lama (?), usedMask, Bhutan a male character, Lama (?), used in the Cham dances, carved by a professiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large African, Ivroy Coast Carved Wood Large Mask.Large African, Ivroy Coast Carved Wood Large Mask. Size 42 inches high. 8 1/2 inches wide. Large carved wood ceremonial mask with two Stags atop and two kneeling naked female figures. Provenance: Ex DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Tibetan Wrathful Deity Mahakala maskA carved wood and painted dance mask of a Mahakala or wrathful deity, featuring a crown of human skulls, bulging eyes and aggressively showing the fangs. Tibet, Buddhist dance mask. The mask measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large Bhutan Temple Cloth Runner, Early/Mid 20th CLarge Bhutan Temple Cloth Runner, Early/Mid 20th C, 88" x 20.5" (224 x 52 cm) - heavy, all cotton, hand woven intricately designed runner possibly used as a temple piece - used and in excellent conditSee Sold Price
Oct 18Galerie Zacke A PARCEL-GILT SILVER REPOUSSE GAU DEPICTING SHADBHUJA MAHAKALA, BHUTAN, 19TH CENTURY€600
Oct 17Galerie Zacke A 'TAOTIE' CYLINDRICAL JADE BEAD, LATE SHANG TO EARLY WESTERN ZHOU DYNASTY€2,000