Sold2016Stieglitz, Alfred - John Marin, 1922Collotype printed in 1958 by Meriden Gravure Company, USA - Image size 7" X 8.5" • Buyer Pays Shipping. • Ships From Florida • Items will ship to the Continental US at a flat rate of $15.00 viaSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MARIN Brooklyn Bridge, No. 6 (Swaying).JOHN MARIN Brooklyn Bridge, No. 6 (Swaying). Etching, 1913. 272x222 mm; 11x9 inches, full margins. Edition of approximately only 12. Signed in pencil, lower right. Published by Alfred Stieglitz, 291 FSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alfred Stieglitz - Rebecca Strand, 1922ALFRED STIEGLITZ (1864-1946) Rebecca Strand, 122 Sheet-fed gravure, 1978See Sold Price
Sold2020ALFRED STIEGLITZ - Georgia Engelhard, 1922Artist: ALFRED STIEGLITZ Title: Georgia Engelhard, 1922 Medium: Gravure, 1983, USA Dimensions: 7x8.55" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Alfred Stieglitz (1864-194See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Stieglitz - Dancing Trees, 1922ALFRED STIEGLITZ (1864-1946) Dancing Trees, 1922 Print in Colors, Printed in the 1980s 7" x 8 3/4" Alfred Stieglitz was a renowned photographer who contributed greatly to the development of ModernismSee Sold Price
Sold2019ALFRED STIEGLITZ - Cloud Photograph No. III, 1922Artist: Stieglitz, AlfredTitle: Cloud Photograph No. III, 1922 Medium: Gravure, 1983, USA Dimensions: 7x8.75" Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Alfred Stieglitz (1864-1946) was a prominentSee Sold Price
Sold2020ALFRED STIEGLITZ - Cloud Photograph, No. VIII, 1922Artist: ALFRED STIEGLITZ Title: Cloud Photograph, No. VIII, 1922 Medium: Gravure, 1983, USA Dimensions: 7.1x8.75" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Alfred StiegliSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALFRED STIEGLITZ, EQUIVALENT, MUSIC NO.1, LAKE GEORGE, 1922Photographer: Alfred Stieglitz (American, 1879 - 1973) - Internationally renowned and historically significant. Title: Equivalent, Music No.1, Lake George Date Of Negative: 1922 Type Of Print: AuthentSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALFRED STIEGLITZ, EQUIVALENT, MUSIC NO.1, LAKE GEORGE, 1922Photographer: Alfred Stieglitz (American, 1879 - 1973) - Internationally renowned and historically significant. Title: Equivalent, Music No.1, Lake George Date Of Negative: 1922 Type Of Print: AuthentSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gelatin silver print, attributed to Alfred StieglitzGelatin silver print on paper "John Martin at 291", 1911, attributed to Alfred Stieglitz (1864-1946), 9.8"x7.7"See Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Stieglitz Collection of Photographs, 2 volsAlfred Stieglitz Collection of Photographs, 2 vols, The Key Set, Volume One 1886-1922 and Volume Two 1923-1937. Sarah Greenough, National Gallery of Art/Abrams, 2002, hardcovers in slipcase, 13.25"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Stieglitz, Equivalent, Music No.1, Lake George,Photographer: Alfred Stieglitz (American, 1879 - 1973) - Internationally renowned and historically significant. Title: Equivalent, Music No.1, Lake George, Date Of Negative: 1922 Type Of Print: AuthenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Stieglitz, Equivalent, Music No.1, Lake George,Photographer: Alfred Stieglitz (American, 1879 - 1973) - Internationally renowned and historically significant. Title: Equivalent, Music No.1, Lake George, Date Of Negative: 1922 Type Of Print: AuthenSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOHN MARIN ETCHING AND DRYPOINT 1913JOHN MARIN (AMERICAN, 1870-1953), ETCHING AND DRYPOINT, 1913, PLATE SIZE: H 12 3/4", W 10 1/4", "WOOLWORTH BUILDING #2:Pencil signed (within the plate mark); signed, titles and dated in the plate; insSee Sold Price
Sold2019JOHN MARIN (NY/ME/NJ/FRANCE, 1870-1953); GIFT"Marin Island No. I, Small Point, Maine", 1926, watercolor on Arches paper laid to board, signed lower right, label verso from the Portland Museum exhibition "Maine Moderns: Art in Seguinland, 1900-19See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MARIN Woolworth Building (Swaying).JOHN MARIN Woolworth Building (Swaying). Pencil on heavy cream wove paper, circa 1913-15. 370x298 mm; 14¾x11¾ inches. Signed in pencil, lower right recto. Strathmore paper blind stamp lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MARIN Woolworth Building, No. 2.JOHN MARIN Woolworth Building, No. 2. Etching and drypoint, 1913. 330x265 mm; 13x10½ inches, full margins. Second state (of 2). Edition of approximately only 10. Signed in pencil, lower right. PuSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MARIN From the Brooklyn Bridge, New York.JOHN MARIN From the Brooklyn Bridge, New York. Watercolor, gouache and pencil on thick, textured wove paper, circa 1930. 290x387 mm; 11½x15½ inches. Signed in watercolor on the building facaSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MARIN Downtown, New York.JOHN MARIN Downtown, New York. Pencil on cream wove paper, circa 1920. 305x228 mm; 12¼x9 inches. Signed in pencil, lower right recto.Provenance: Estate of Patrick Roberts, founder of the AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MARIN Summer.JOHN MARIN Summer. Watercolor on cream wove paper, 1913. 394x467 mm; 15½x18 inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right recto. Provenance: Susanne Hilberry Gallery, Inc., Birmingham, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Marin (American, 1870-1953) Oil on Canvas PaintingJohn Marin (American, 1870-1953) oil on canvas painting size: 17.75 x 25.75, 24 x 31.75 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MARIN Cityscape (Cover for World Service of the American Express).JOHN MARIN Cityscape (Cover for World Service of the American Express). Watercolor, gouache and crayon on paper, circa 1920. 280x204 mm; 11x8 inches. Signed in crayon, lower right recto.Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MARIN Cityscape and Bridge Study.JOHN MARIN Cityscape and Bridge Study. Pencil on cream wove paper, 1913. 200x250 mm; 7x9 inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower left recto.Provenance: (with) Eastman Kodak Co., Rochester, with theSee Sold Price
5 days LeftEldred'sGEORGE DANIELL (New York/Bermuda, 1911-2002), John Marin at Cape Split, Maine., Silver gelatinUS$250
18 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmJohn Marin Signed Watercolor Painting on Paper Sailboat at Sea Unframed 1935US$500
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersALFRED STIEGLITZ - Snapshot - In the New York Central Yards - Original vintage photogravureUS$800
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersALFRED STIEGLITZ - Reflections, Night: New York - Original vintage photolithographUS$400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersALFRED STIEGLITZ - Going to the Post, Morris Park - Original vintage photolithographUS$600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersALFRED STIEGLITZ - The Hand of Man - Original vintage photolithographUS$800
5 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesALFRED STIEGLITZ (1864-1946) From My Window at An American Place, Southwest. 1932; printed circaUS$1,500