Sold2016ENGLISH CHINOISERIE BLACK LACQUERED CHESTENGLISH CHINOISERIE BLACK LACQUERED CHEST OF DRAWERS, 19TH C., H 34", L 39", D 22 1/2":Bombay shape, having three graduated drawers, on paw feet. From the estate of Barbara K. Wrigley of Grosse PointeSee Sold Price
Sold2023English Chinoiserie Black Lacquered Tall ChestEnglish Chinoiserie Black Lacquered Tall Chest, 19th c., polychrome and gilt decoration, five drawers, serpentine bracket base, h. 51 1/2 in., w. 41 1/2 in., d. 20 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique English Chinoiserie Chest of DrawersAntique English Chinoiserie Chest of Drawers 28.5''x33''x20.5''. Impressive gilt black lacquered oak three drawer chest with oriental motifs. 19th century, Georgian period. Scattered surface wear fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georgian Chinoiserie Lacquered Chest or Bureau, 18th c.English 18th century chinoiserie chest of drawers / dresser, oak and pine secondary woods, decorated with Japanned black lacquer and enamel surface. Rectangular overhanging top on a plain case with brSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINOISERIE BLACK LACQUERED CHEST OF DRAWERSBlack lacquered three drawer chest, slight curved front, carved apron and gilded accents. 20th C. H. 32 1/4" W. 37" D. 20 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH CHINOISERIE BLACK-LACQUERED TALL CASE CLOCKsigned 'Thomas West Ratclif Cross London"; with gilt brass spandrels, silvered chapter ring with Roman hours and Arabic minutes, subsidiary dial and calendar; with two weights; Condition: chipped lossSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mid Century Chinoiserie Chest of DrawersMid Century Chinoiserie Black Lacquered Chest of Drawers. Landscape scene with figures on surface. Measures 30-3/8" H x 35-3/4" W x 18-5/8" D. Condition: Minor rubbing otherwise good condition DomestiSee Sold Price
Sold2019English Tea Caddy19th Century English Chinoiserie Black Lacquered Paper Mache Tea Caddy. Original pewter insert on interior. Various gilded vignettes throughout the surface. Measures 4" H x 6' W x 4-3/4" D. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2016English 18th century Bombe Chinoiserie Black LacqueredEnglish 18th century Bombe Chinoiserie Black Lacquered Secretary Desk. 94"h. x 42"w. x 25-1/2"d. Condition: Fair to good with losses and wear.See Sold Price
Sold2023THEODORE ALEXANDER CHINOISERIE CHEST ON STANDTheodore Alexander, Althorp Living History collection black lacquered chinoiserie chest on a carved mahogany stand, having figural mask carvings, and rising on cabriole legs, marked to the back of theSee Sold Price
Sold2023BLACK LACQUERED CHINOISERIE STYLE CHESTBlack lacquered chinoiserie style chest of drawers, marked Drexel to interior American, mid to late 20th C. H. 32" W. 40" D. 16"See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Of Antique English Black Lacquered Chinoiserie BoxesDESCRIPTION: Two black lacquered chinoiserie boxes, each featuring a cylindrical design and a convex lid decorated with a scenes populated by human figures: one box with women among flowers, one box wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinoiserie Small ChestChinoiserie small chest, black lacquered with gilt & polychrome scenic & floral painting, features 3 drawers & serpentine corner columns, mid 20th C., 20" x 12 1/2" x 18". CONDITION: Good, modest wearSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anglo-Dutch Chinoiserie-Decorated ChestAnglo-Dutch Black-Lacquered and Chinoiserie-Decorated Chest 18th century and later, the rectangular top with a serpentine front, above a conforming case fitted with four graduated long drawers, flankeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Century Louis XV Style Chinoiserie ChestCirca mid-late 20th century from Century "Furniture of Distinction". Hand painted black lacquered chest, Louis the XV Chinoiserie in style with ormolu accents. Height 32-1/2", width 43-1/4", depth 17-See Sold Price
Sold2023DREXEL BLACK LACQUERED ASIAN CHESTDREXEL BLOCK FRONT 3 DRAWER CHEST WITH BLACK LACQUERED ASIAN CHINOISERIE STYLE DESIGN, APPROXIMATELY 29 IN X 19 IN X 31 IN HSee Sold Price
Sold2022BLACK LACQUERED CHEST of DRAWERSHaving four full-width drawers over a sculpted apron, with allover chinoiserie decoration h. 36 w. 43 d. 20 in. Provenance: Descended through a Scarsdale, NY family [In Situ Item] This item will not bSee Sold Price
SoldAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY ENGLISH CHINOISERIE CLOCKAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY ENGLISH CHINOISERIE CLOCK, the brass dial with silvered Roman and Arabic numeral chapter ring, the caddy top with a brass swing handle, the black lacquered case decorated with ChSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE ENGLISH CHINOISERIE ELLIOT MANTEL CLOCKAn antique early 20th-century English mantel clock. Black lacquered wooden case of an arch shape resting on four gilt feet. The piece is hand-painted with polychrome Chinoiserie motifs. Round dial witSee Sold Price
Sold2016Marble Top Chinoiserie Bombe ChestBlack marble top over a red and black lacquered bombe chest of drawers having parcel gilt figures in landscapes with legs in a diamond form floral medallion motif, the four curved legs terminating inSee Sold Price
Sold202418TH C. WILLIAM & MARY JAPANNED CABINET ON STANDEnglish, early 18th century with later elements. William and Mary brass bound Chinoiserie decorated black lacquered cabinet on stand, with two doors having an interior fitted with ten drawers, on a laSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique English Regency Japanned Chest on StandAll over gilt and black lacquered 2 door chest with interior drawers, atop a turned post stand with "birdcage" top, on a base with 4 carved paw feet. Some chips, chest separate but appears to be origiSee Sold Price
Sold2024William & Mary Style Chest on Chest With Chinoiserie Design on Lacquered Black Ground, 51"h x 37William & Mary Style Chest on Chest With Chinoiserie Design on Lacquered Black Ground, 51"h x 37 1/2"w x 22"d (loose boards in back, norma wear)See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Chinoiserie Asian Lacquered ChestsLot includes 2 chests. Each are black toned and lacquered. Chests have mother of pearl & beveled detail which appears to possibly be Jade, possibly stone. Detail depicts multiple figures trees & landsSee Sold Price
4 days LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Michael Taylor for Baker Furniture Far East Collection Black Lacquered Dresser ChestUS$400
4 days LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Michael Taylor for Baker Far East Collection Black Lacquered Dresser Chest, Newly RefinishedUS$500
4 days LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Michael Taylor for Baker Furniture Far East Collection Black Lacquered Dresser ChestUS$400
4 days LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Michael Taylor for Baker Far East Collection Black Lacquered Dresser Chest, Newly RefinishedUS$500
4 days LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Baker Furniture Hollywood Regency Chinoiserie Black Lacquered and Gold Gilt Hand Painted Bar CabinetUS$600(1 bid)
4 days LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Michael Taylor for Baker Furniture Hollywood Regency Chinoiserie Black Lacquered Sideboard CredenzaUS$800
4 days LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Henredon Hollywood Regency Chinoiserie Black Lacquered Side Table, Newly RefinishedUS$100
4 days LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Michael Taylor for Baker Furniture Hollywood Regency Chinoiserie Black Lacquered Bar CabinetUS$500
4 days LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Raymond Sobota for Century Furniture Hollywood Regency Chinoiserie Black Lacquered Dining ChairsUS$500
4 days LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Edward Wormley for Drexel Precedent Black Lacquered Dresser Chest, Newly RefinishedUS$500
4 days LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Edward Wormley for Drexel Precedent Black Lacquered Bachelor Chest, Newly RefinishedUS$400
4 days LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Baker Furniture Hollywood Regency Chinoiserie Monumental Black Lacquered Coffee TableUS$400
4 days LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Henredon Hollywood Regency Black Lacquered Campaign Chest of Drawers, Newly RefinishedUS$300
4 days LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.John Widdicomb Hollywood Regency Campaign Black Lacquered Gentleman's Chest, Newly RefinishedUS$500
4 days LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Michael Taylor for Baker Furniture Black Lacquered Nightstands or End Tables, Newly RefinishedUS$400
4 days LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Kindel Furniture Hollywood Regency Chinoiserie Extension Dining Table, Newly RefinishedUS$1,000