Sold2016Pair Italian Carved Gilt Wood Putti AngelsITALY, 19TH CENTURY A pair of carved Italian putti figures. With gilt surface, wings spread in flight with hanger backs for the wall. Figures measure 10 1/2" by 9 1/2" by 4" deep and weigh 2 lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of 19thC Italian Carved Wood PuttiPair of 19th century Italian carved wood putti, 7" x 14". Provenance: Governor Ichabod Goodwin estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024Italian Paint Decorated Carved Wood and Gesso Putti Musicians Wall Sculpture PairPair Italian Carved and Painted Wood Putti Musicians Wall Sculpture. Ca. mid 20thc. Carved wood, applied white gesso with painted details. Good overall condition with slight paint crazing issues, chipSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Italian Carved and Silvered Wood PuttiPair of Italian Carved and Silvered Wood Putti, opposing figures, rocaille base, h. 17 in., w. 11 in., d. 7 in. Note: hole on top of head. Provenance: Estate of Highly Acclaimed New Orleans Artist, FuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carved Wood Italian Putti Figurines Pair Hand PaintedCarved Wood Italian Putti Figurines Pair Hand Painted Wall Mounted Statues Norbert Sadei Woodcarvings Bolzano Italy Approximately 5 1/2 x 4 1/8 x 11 1/2 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2015Pr. Italian Wood and Alabaster Putti LampsPair of Italian putti lamps, carved wood with alabaster shades, 24 1/2" h x 8" w. Provenance: From a California estate.See Sold Price
Sold2015Pair Italian Style Carved Wood Floor LampsCarved, painted, and parcel gilt, tops with putti masks. 66 H. (Estate of Dr. Daniel Lovette, Camp Hill, PA)"See Sold Price
Sold2021PR. OF FIGURAL CARVED WOOD 7 LIGHT TORCHIERESPAIR OF ITALIAN CARVED WOOD AND FAUX GILT SEVEN LIGHT TORCHIERES HAVING PUTTI FORMED SUPPORTS RESTING ON QUATREFOIL STANDS WITH CLAW FEET; 72"H X 18"WSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2) GILTWOOD CARVED WINGED PUTTI SCONCESA pair of Italian carved gilt wood cherubs each playing a musical instrument. Cherub missing bow for violin. Each measures 15" x 7" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2015Pr. Italian Renaissance PuttiPair of Italian Renaissance putti, carved and painted wood, circa 1620, 12" h x 10" w. Provenance: From a Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of 19th Cent. Italian Blackamoor Carved Wood PedestalsDESCRIPTION: Antique hand carved Italian lacquered wood pedestals on tripod base and polychrome mermaid blackamoor putti sculptures holding grapes as the stems. High relief floral depictions throughouSee Sold Price
Sold202317/18 Ct Italian Carved Wood CherubsDESCRIPTION: A pair of antique Italian cherubs or putti composed of hand carved wood and gesso with parcel gilt details. Wings fitted with iron rings mount to iron pegs at reverse of each cherub. BlacSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR CARVED WOOD PUTTI CANDLESTANDS 18TH CPAIR CARVED WOOD PUTTI CANDLESTANDS 18TH C. Comprising a pair of carved, polychrome and gilt wood figural candlestands, 18th century probably Italian modeled as putti holding twist carved cornucopia sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Italian Painted Wood Putti Figures20th Century, Both Carved Wood With Gilt Wings, Largest Height 17 Width 7 Depth 6 Inches, Losses To Fingers And Toes, Rubbed Paint Exposed Wood. See Photos And Make Request For Additional Condition InSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) ITALIAN PARCEL GILT WINGED PUTTO WALL SCONCES(pair) Italian parcel gilt winged putto wall sconces, likely Anri, 20th c., carved wood figures in gilded drape, supporting single light with faux candle cover, (one) with remnant of maker's tag, in nSee Sold Price
Sold2022VINTAGE PAIR CARVED & GILT WOOD PUTTI FIGURESA pair of nicely carved and gilt putti bust sculptures. Likely early/mid 20th C. Italian. Measures: H 4 1/4" x W 4 1/2" x D 3"See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Vintage Italian Style Gilt Wall SconcesCarved wood with broad leaf crest and bellflower drape. Each with single metal candleholder, both have candle adhesive remnants. 22H x 13W. Unmarked.See Sold Price
Sold2023Figural Carved Wood Palace Torchiere CandleholdersA pair of antique continental torchiere candlestick holders. Figural works with hand painted pigment and applied gilt embellishments. Possibly Italian in origin. No apparent maker marks.Dimensions: 16See Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR OF ITALIAN PAINTED WOOD WINGED PUTTI HEADS18th / 19th Century. Painted and carved with wings positioned at the neck. Height 7". Width 7". (Cond: painted and gilt surface refreshed, otherwise good) (600/900). Provenance: Property from The EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Carved Wood Stands in the Form of Putti withA Pair of Carved Wood Stands in the Form of Putti with BasketsItalian, 19th century, each putto balancing a garlanded basket on their head and holding a sheaf of wheat with their free hand. 14 in. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hauy Pouigo (Italian, Mid 20th C.) CandleholdersPair of brass and wood eagle head candleholders, signed Hauy Pouigo to undersides, with brass candleholder to tops, glass eyes and brass beaks to carved eagle heads over brass bases.Discoloration, weaSee Sold Price
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Pair of Italian 19th Century Baroque Carved Arm Throne Chairs, Figural CarvingsUS$22,000
2 days LeftJasper52Pair of Rococo Style Frame Wall or Console Mirrors, Carved Gilded Wood SurroundsUS$5,000
255 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine antique pair of Italian Biedermeier bracketsUS$600
3 days LeftJasper52Pair of Italian Grand Tour Mahogany Wood & Bronze Roman Ruins Neoclassical ModelUS$5,000