Sold2023CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American/Louisiana 1887-1987) A PAINTING, "Orange and White Flowerbuds in a Pot,"CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American/Louisiana 1887-1987) A PAINTING, "Orange and White Flowerbuds in a Pot," MID 20TH CENTURY, acrylic on canvasboard, signed in monogram, "CH"; 8" x 5 1/4", framed 15" x 12 3/See Sold Price
Sold2016Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1987)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1987), "Baptism", oil on Upson board, monogrammed and dated "1970" upper mid-right, 12-1/4" x 16". Framed. Provenance: Estate of Elmira Ann Parnell GregoriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "HaulingClementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Hauling Cotton," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, presented in a gold metallic frame, H.- 13 1/4 in., W.- 17 3/8 in., Framed H.- 14 1/4 in., W.- 1See Sold Price
Sold2023After Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Baptism," 20th c., oil on board, by Juanita Henry,After Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Baptism," 20th c., oil on board, by Juanita Henry, initialed "CH" lower right, with a photo of Clementine Hunter holding the piece attached en verso, pSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Cotton Gin," 20th c., oil on canvas wrapped onAfter Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Cotton Gin," 20th c., oil on canvas wrapped on board, by Frank Hunter, initialed on right, presented in a wood frame, H.- 7 3/8 in., W.- 9 1/2 in., FraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Reuben Hunter 1887 - 1987 Louisiana Artist OilClementine Reuben Hunter (1887 - 1987) was active/lived in Louisiana. Clementine Hunter is known for Southern plantation folk art genre and landscape painting. Title: Flower In Basket Medium: Oil On BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine HunterClementine Hunter American, 1887-1987 Funeral Procession Signed with conjoined initials (cr) Oil on board 16 x 23 1/2 inches Provenance: St. Charles Gallery, Inc., New Orleans, LA, Nov. 20, 2021, 1188See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine HunterClementine Hunter American, 1887-1987 Crucifixion Signed with conjoined initials (lr) Oil on canvasboard 20 x 16 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter, Louisiana (1887-1987), Picking Cotton, oil on boardClementine HunterLouisiana, (1887-1987)Picking Cottonoil on boardmonogrammed lower right, framed.14 x 17 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter, Louisiana (1887-1987), CottonClementine HunterLouisiana, (1887-1987)Cotton Pickingoil on boardmonogrammed lower right, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Clementine Hunter (Am. 1887-1987), Untitled - House,Clementine Hunter (Am. 1887-1987), Untitled - House, oil on board 7 1/2 x 15 3/4, signed: CHSee Sold Price
Sold2020CLEMENTINE REUBEN HUNTER, (American, 1887-1987),CLEMENTINE REUBEN HUNTER(American 1887-1987)Zinnias Looking at Youoil on boardmonogrammed CH lower right; inscribed with title verso23 1/2 x 15 1/2 in.Provenance: Purchased at Melrose PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter, Attributed: Farmer a Leading MuleClementine Reuben Hunter (American, 1887 - 1987) Attributed: Farmer a Leading Mule. (Here God Holy Book), 1963. Oil on canvas board, initialed lower right, framed. Notes in pencil about the painting vSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Clementine Reuben Hunter (Louisiana, 1887-1987), "Wash Day," oil on panel, probably by CammieAfter Clementine Reuben Hunter (Louisiana, 1887-1987), "Wash Day," oil on panel, probably by Cammie Henry, initialed "CH" lower right, with a "Melrose Plantation" label en verso, presented in a red frSee Sold Price
Sold2023CLEMENTINE HUNTER AMERICAN OIL ON BOARD PAINTINGClementine Reuben Hunter, American, 1887 to 1987, oil on board painting depicting a bright folk style floral still life with a bouquet of flowers on an orange ground. Signed with an artists initials lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Clementine Reuben Hunter Oil CanvasAttributed to Clementine Reuben Hunter, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas, 24.5 x 21 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1887 - 1987. Often referred to as "the black Grandma Moses,"See Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Reuben Hunter Oil Canvas BoardAttributed to Clementine Reuben Hunter, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas board, 24.5 x 20.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1887 - 1987. Often referred to as "the black GrandmaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "The Last Supper", oil on paper laid on rice paper, monogrammed lower left, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 17 3/4 in. x 23 1/4 in., frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Baptism", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 18 1/4 in. x 26 1/8 in. x 1 1/2 in. Note: This lot has been authenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Gift of the Magi", oil on board, initialed lower right, 15 1/2 in. x 23 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 30 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter experSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Flower Garden with Blackbirds", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 12 in. x 16 in., framed . Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Melrose Plantation", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 15 3/4 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned ClemeSee Sold Price
Jun 15Carstens GalleriesClementine Reuben (Attributed) Oil on Canvas over Board Art: 16" x 20"US$1,000
Jun 15Carstens GalleriesClementine Reuben Hunter (Att) Oil on Canvas over Board Art: 16" x 12"US$1,200
4 days LeftMynt Auctions1887-1987 Pittsburgh Pirates Centennial Game Used Signed Baseball 17 SignaturesUS$300
1 day LeftMynt AuctionsJim Catfish Hunter HOF 1987 Signed Vintage Oakland As Game Model Jersey JSA COAUS$4,400
5 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1887 FISHING Izaak Walton Cotton Complete Angler Hunting Illustrated Fish AnglingUS$76(3 bids)
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanWilliam Zorach (American, 1887–1966) - Sleeping Cat with Long TailUS$2,400
Jun 10First Arts Premiers Inc.JOSEPHIE POOTOOGOOK, INUIT, With the Raven Comes the Fish, 1959 #26CA$2,400
2 days LeftCottone AuctionsEmmi Whitehorse (Native American / Dine, b. 1957) "Rincon Marquez", Series May 1987, #627US$32,000(9 bids)