Sold2024Ray Swanson Native American Girl Oil PaintingTitle is Plains Indian Girl. Oil on Canvas. 15 1/4" by 21 1/4" framed. 8" by 14" unframed. Ray Swanson (1937 - 2004) was active/lived in Arizona, South Dakota. Ray Swanson is known for Indian figure,See Sold Price
Sold2020Swanson Ray (American 1937 - 2004), Fawn in Forestoil on canvas, 24 x 32 in; framed: 28 x 36.5 in; very good condition, A member of the Cowboy Artists of America and the American Watercolor Society, Ray Swanson was known for his Southwest Native AmerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Ray Swanson (American,1937) Limited Edition PrintDESCRIPTION: A Ray Swanson (American, October 4, 1937 - December 17, 2004) limited edition signed print depicting a young Native American girl. Hand signed and hand numbered 465 from a total of 950 coSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Books and 1 Magazine, Native American Interest2 Books and 1 Magazine, Native American and Cowboy Interest #1 Ray Manley's Indian Lands with text by Clara Lee Tanner published by Ray Manley Photography Tucson AZ, photography for this softback bookSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ray Swanson (1937-2004), Back from BrandingRay Swanson (1937-2004), Back from Branding, Oil on canvas, 26 x 38, signed lower right: Ray Swanson © verso: signed, titled and dated, Provenance: Husberg Fine Arts Gallery, Sedona, AZ, (label verSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ray Swanson 24 x 30 inchesRay Swanson (american, 1937 - 2004) Newest Little Shepherd, 1987, oil on canvas, signed Ray Swanson and dated (lower right) 24 x 30 inches Estimate $6,000-8,000 Property from an Estate, Paradise ValleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ray Swanson "Autumn's Palette" Oil PaintingRay Swanson "Autumn's Palette" Oil Painting. This large oil on canvas painting titled "Autumn's Palette" depicting the Aspen mountains in fall is signed by the artist Ray Swanson (American, 1937 - 200See Sold Price
Sold2022Ray Swanson Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Portrait Cityscape ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Ray Swanson Title: You Think They're BitinMedium: Oil Painting On CanvasSSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ray Swanson | Taking It a Little EasierArtist: Ray Swanson | 1937 - 2004 AOA, AWS, CAA, NAWA, OPA Title: Taking It a Little Easier | Signed l/r: Ray Swanson © CA Media: Gouache on board Dimensions: 7 1/2 by 9 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ray Swanson (1937-2004), "Summer Storms", 1970Ray Swanson (1937-2004), "Summer Storms", 1970, goauche on board, 22 x 12", frame: 20.25 x 30.25" Provenance: A Burton, Texas EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ray Swanson (American, 1937-2004) Hopi Piki BreaRay Swanson (American, 1937-2004) Hopi Piki Bread, 1983 Oil on board 13-3/4 x 11-3/8 inches (34.9 x 28.9 cm) Signed and dated lower right: Ray Swanson / 83 PROPERTY FROM THE L.D. "BRINK" BRINKMAN COLLSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ray Swanson (1937-2004) South Dakota ArizonaBEFORE BULL RIDING, oil painting on Masonite, signed lower right, 24 x 12”, frame 29 x 17”. Provenance: Miner’s Gallery of Americana, Carmel, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ray Swanson (American, 1937-2004) Young Nez PerceRay Swanson (American, 1937-2004) Young Nez Perce oil on canvas signed Ray Swanson (lower left); signed and titled (verso) 12 x 10 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ray Swanson (1937-2004) Little Dancer Girl sight 8 x 4 3/4 in. framed 17 x 14 in.Ray Swanson (1937-2004) Little Dancer Girl signed and dated 'Ray Swanson / © 85'' (lower left) gouache on paper sight 8 x 4 3/4 in. framed 17 x 14 in. Footnotes: Provenance Santa Fe ArSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ray Swanson (American, 1937 - 2004)Ray Swanson (American, 1937 - 2004) "An Afternoon of Herding" Signed lower right. Also, titled and signed verso. Gouache on Paper. Image Size: 7.5 x 13.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 16.5 x 22 in. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ray Swanson, American, Arizona, 1937-2004Beekeeper Farm House With Cistern, Watercolor On Paperboard, Signed Lower Left, Sight 26.5 X 39 Linen Mat And Burl Frame, 36.5 X 48 X 2 Inches, Colors Strong, Slight Toning To Paperboard, Shellac PainSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ray Swanson (American, 1937-2004) Begay's Grand Baby, 2002Ray Swanson (American, 1937-2004) Begay's Grand Baby, 2002 oil on canvas signed Ray Swanson (lower right); signed, titled and dated (verso) 10 x 8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold202246032: Ray Swanson (American, 1937-2004) Navajo Farmer Ray Swanson (American, 1937-2004) Navajo Farmer Acrylic on board 8 x 14 inches (20.3 x 35.6 cm) Signed lower left: Ray Swanson Signed, titled and inSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ray Swanson (American, 1937-2004) Afternoon GrazRay Swanson (American, 1937-2004) Afternoon Grazing, 1989 Gouache on board 12 x 6 inches (30.5 x 15.2 cm) Signed and dated lower left: Ray Swanson CA / 89 Signed, dated, and titled on the reverse: "AfSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ray Swanson | SpainArtist: Ray Swanson | 1937 - 2004 AOA, AWS, CAA, NAWA, OPA Title: Spain Signed l/l: Ray Swanson © CA Media: Gouache & watercolor on board Dimensions: 10 by 8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ray Swanson(American, 1937-2004) Navajo Elder, signed and inscribed "Ray Swanson/ JIIMÂ /Classic Bronze, 1/20", patinated bronze on wood plinth, 9-1/2 x 9 in., 12 in. with base; accompanied by original receiptSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsRay Gallegos "Cochiti Ray" Ceremonial Drum - Pueblo, Native AmericanUS$10(1 bid)
Featured1 day LeftAWS AuctioneersNative America Navajo Sterling Silver Kingman Turquoise Squash Blossom Necklace & Earring's Set ByUS$400(6 bids)
Oct 06Billy The Kid Auction HouseRay Winner Southwest Anglo Master Artist Turquoise & Coral Contemporary Detailed PinUS$25(1 bid)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsAncient Holy Land Bronze Bracelet - 1st Century BC to 7th Century ADUS$10(1 bid)
Oct 06SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GALLERYNavajo Ray Jack Turquoise Spiny Jet Inlay Galaxy Ring Size 7.5 Native SignedUS$255
Oct 06SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GALLERYNavajo Ray Jack Turquoise Coral Jet Inlay Bear Earrings Native SignedUS$245