Sold2017Jose Luis Cuevas, Mexican (1933) Color lithograph "CajaJose Luis Cuevas, Mexican (1933) Color lithograph "Caja China II". Signed lower right in pencil, numbered 81/150 lower left. Light toning from age, tape residue upper edge. Impression measures 35" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Luis Cuevas, Mexican (1933) Color lithographJose Luis Cuevas, Mexican (1933) Color lithograph "Coloso". Signed lower right in pencil, numbered H.C. 3/30 lower left. Light toning from age, tape residue upper edge. Full sheet measures 35" x 26-1/See Sold Price
Sold2015Print, José Luis Cuevas, TryptichJosé Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1933), "Tryptich" from Mexican Masters Suite, 1968, lithograph in colors in 5 pieces, pencil signed and dated lower center, edition: 100/100, sheets (each): 22.5"h x 29.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOSE LUIS CUEVAS (MEXICAN 1934-2017)Crime by Cuevas, 1968. Portfolio of 11 color lithographs on paper, edition 66/100, plus raised embossed stamp published by Touchstone Publishers. Including 4 additional lithographs dating from 1961 &See Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas, "Lo Feo de Este Mundo I" (1969)Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934 - 2017), "Lo Feo de Este Mundo I" from Cuevas's lithograph portfolio series "Homage to Quevedo" (1969). Color lithograph on paper. Signed and numbered in pencil by CuevSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas, 2 Prints - "Homage to Quevedo"Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934 - 2017), "Condicion Humana II" and "Desfile" from Cuevas's lithograph portfolio series "Homage to Quevedo" (1969). Color lithograph on paper. Both signed and numbered bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas, "The Magician's Message" (1971)Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934 - 2017), "The Magician's Message" from Cuevas's "Comedies" portfolio (October 14, 1971). Color lithograph on paper. Envelope and poster with five prints. Poster is signSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas, "Mirate en Este Espejo" (1969)Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934 - 2017), "Mirate en Este Espejo" or "Quevedo #3" from Cuevas's lithograph portfolio "Homage to Quevedo" (1969). Color lithograph over silvered acetate on paper. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas, "To Harry Langdon" (1969)Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934 - 2017), "El Viaje" or "To Harry Langdon" from Cuevas's lithographic portfolio, "Homage to Quevedo" (1969). Color lithograph on paper. Signed by Cuevas in lower right,See Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas, "Lo Feo de Este Mundo III", 1969Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934 - 2017), "Lo Feo de Este Mundo III" from Cuevas's lithographic portfolio, "Homage to Quevedo" (1969). Color lithograph on paper. Hand signed in lower right corner and nSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas, "Hechizera antigua" (1969)Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934 - 2017), "Hechizera antigua" (1969). "Ancient Witchcraft" in English. Color lithograph on paper. Signed by Cuevas in lower right corner, and numbered in lower left, 57See Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas, "The Giantess" (1971)Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934 - 2017), "The Giantess in Matisse's Atelier" or "Bertha" from Cuevas's "Comedies" portfolio (1971). Color lithograph on paper. Hand signed in lower right, numbered in lSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017) MexicanWANTED from Crime, 1968, color lithograph, signed in red pencil, proof aside from the edition of 100, sheet 22 x 30â€, framed with glass. From the collection of Yale Udoff.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017) MexicanL’ AMOUR FOU, 1968, color lithograph, signed and dated and numbered XXIV/XXV (24/25) Roman numerals in pencil, sheet 21 ¾ x 29 ¾”, frame 24 ¼ x 32 ¼” witSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Luis Cuevas (1933-2017) MexicanCRIME, 1968, color lithograph, signed and dated and numbered 26/100 in pencil, sheet 30 x 22”, frame 35 ¼ x 27 ¼” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2015Jose L. Cuevas, Still Life (Music)Lithograph by Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, born 1933), "Music is a Higher Revelation than Philosophy," 1966. Signed lower right: "J. Cuevas," 63/100. [30" x 22"].See Sold Price
Sold2016Jose L. Cuevas, Still Life (Music)Lithograph by Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, born 1933), "Music is a Higher Revelation than Philosophy," 1966. Signed lower right: "J. Cuevas," 63/100. [30" x 22"].See Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Luis Cuevas (b. 1932) MexicanDREAMS OF RASPUTIN, 1968, color lithograph, signed in pencil, Roman numeral 25/25, sheet 22 x 30", in display frame, in apparently good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Luis Cuevas (b. 1932) MexicanRASPUTIN, 1968, color lithograph, signed and dated in pencil, numbered 44/100, sheet 22 x 30", framed, some pale discoloration sheet edges, otherwise in good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Cuevas lithographJose Luis Cuevas (Mexican 1934-2017)- ''Denizens of the Underworld''- lithograph in color, 1968, signed in pencil, from the 'Crime' portfolio, very good condition. 21 1/4 x 29''See Sold Price
Sold2020Jose L. Cuevas lithographJose Luis Cuevas (Mexican 1934-2017)- ''Denizens of the Underworld''- lithograph in colors, 1968, signed in pencil, from the 'Crime' portfolio, very good condition. 21 1/4 x 29''See Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017, Mexican), "Lo Feo de Este Mundo III" from the "Homage to QuevedoJose Luis Cuevas(1934-2017, Mexican)"Lo Feo de Este Mundo III" from the "Homage to Quevedo Portfolio," 1969Lithograph in colors on wove paperEdition: 39/100Signed and numbered in tSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOSE LUIS CUEVAS, MEXICAN (1934 - 2017) LITHOGRAPHLithograph in three colors on hand made paper. Pencil signed and dated 68. Numbered X / XXV. Dimensions: (Paper) H 22" x W 30" Condition: Light foxing to left side of sheet.See Sold Price
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJOSE LUIS CUEVAS (1934-2017) Pencil Signed CONDICION HUMANA LithographUS$50
11 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JOSÉ LUIS CUEVAS (Mexican 1934-2017) A SCULPTURE, "Mother and Child," 1983US$1,000
12 hrs LeftAGOPBLeonardo Nierman (Mexican, 1932-2023) Untitled, Signed Nierman and numbered XIX/C in pencil in theUS$50