Sold2016Mon Hariphunchai Stone Buddha Head, Thailand20th century, carved of composite stone, having the traditional flat coils of hair, swallow-wing eyebrows, wide, full-lipped mouth with thin moustache, and downcast eyes, now mounted on a wood base. HSee Sold Price
Sold2017Indonesian Stone Carved Buddha Head, Origin TIndonesian Stone Carved Buddha Head, Origin Thailand. Estimated more than 50 yrs old. Indonesian art consists of various artistic expressions and artworks of the archipelagic nation of Indonesia. It iSee Sold Price
Sold2021THAILAND CARVED STONE BUDDHA HEAD, 16/17TH C.THAILAND CARVED STONE BUDDHA HEAD, 16/17TH C., H. 14" (INCLUDING BASE).See Sold Price
Sold2021SOUTHEAST ASIAN MON STONE HEAD OF BUDDHASoutheast Asian stone head from the Cambodian Mon culture, depicted with broad face, large downcast eyes and full lips, with snail curls over head and ushnisha. With traces of red pigment overall. H.See Sold Price
Sold202214th C. Thai Ayutthaya Stone Buddha HeadSoutheast Asia, Thailand, Ayutthaya Kingdom, ca. 14th to 16th century CE. A fine, hand-carved stone head of Buddha displaying a serene visage with down-turned eyes below thin, arched brows, a broad noSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE CARVED GILT & LACQUER STONE BUDDHA HEADA carved stone (believe to be red sandstone) Buddha head. The head has remnants of gilding and underlying lacquer finish. Origin is likely southeast Asia (Thailand/Cambodia) and a middle-late AyutthaySee Sold Price
Sold2016Thai Stone Buddha Head Fragment on Pedestal 10.5''x5''.Thai Buddha Head Fragment on Pedestal 10.5"x5". Full stucco head 6" on mahogany base. 14th century, Thailand.See Sold Price
Sold2016Thai Stone Buddha Head Fragment on Pedestal 11''x4.5''.Thai Buddha Head Fragment on Pedestal 11"x4.5". Partial carved stucco head 5" on mahogany base. 14th century, Thailand.See Sold Price
Sold201818th Century Dvaravati Stone Thai Buddha HeadCa. 18th century stone Thai Buddha head in Dvaravati/Mon style. The Buddha is loose mounted to a wood base (later). Please contact us for high resolution images of the piece. Provenance: :Private LonSee Sold Price
Sold201818th Century Dvaravati Stone Thai Buddha HeadCa. 18th century stone Thai Buddha head in Dvaravati/Mon style. The Buddha is loose mounted to a wood base (later). Please contact us for high resolution images of the piece. Provenance: :Private UKSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Colossal Thai Stone Head of BuddhaThailand; c. 15-16th century An over-life-size head of very good style. One of the nicer examples we have seen. On custom base. ex: Boris Mirski Gallery,Boston. 1944-1979. Dimensions 18" (46cm) high,See Sold Price
Sold2017Thai Haripunchai Stucco Buddha Headca. 13th Century AD. This is a beautiful example of a much more difficult type of Thai buddha head to obtain. It comes from the Mon people in Thailand. The Mon Dvaravati and the Khmer were the earlierSee Sold Price
2022CHINESE TANG DYNASTY STONE BUDDHA HEADCHINESE TANG DYNASTY STONE BUDDHA HEAD H. 82 cm. W. 31 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Tand Dynasty Stone Buddha HeadA Stone Buddha Head. comes fitted with a stand. Height: 50 cm; width: 33 cm.Provenance: Property from an x-ray professor's collection, Seal Beach, California. Originally purchased from Pasadena AntiquSee Sold Price
2020ANCIENT CHINESE CARVED WHITE STONE BUDDHA HEADANCIENT CHINESE CARVED WHITE STONE BUDDHA HEADSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large-Scale Chinese Early Carved Stone Buddha HeadLarge-Scale Chinese Sui Dynasty (600CE)Style Carved Stone Buddha HeadChinese Sui Style (600CE ), Buddha Head Carved stone on a custom base . Provenance: Ex personal collection of Joseph Rondina. Mr. RSee Sold Price
Sold2022Northern Wei Dynasty stone Buddha Head StatueNorthern Wei Dynasty stone Buddha Head StatueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Carved Stone Buddha HeadChinese carved stone Buddha head, on wood base. Provenance: Estate of Florence & Herbert Irving. [9" H x 13" W x 5 1/2" D]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Huge Exhibited 14th C. Thai Stone Buddha Head, ex-Quinn** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this artwork will be donated to the Anthony Quinn Foundation, whose mission is to advocate for the important role arts education plays in personal developSee Sold Price
2 days LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisHand carved stone Buddha head, Thailand, late Ayutthaya Period, 17th-18th century€300
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsEarly Song dynasty? Carved stone Buddha headUS$50(1 bid)
1 day LeftMega International AuctionHAND PAINTING STONE BUDDHA HEAD SCROLL WITH MARK OF ZHANG DAQIANUS$1,000