Sold2016Framed Islamic Manuscript LeafFramed Islamic manuscript leaf, ink, pigments and gilt on paper. Not examined out of frame. Sight size: 5 3/4" high, 3 1/4" wide. Frame size: 14 1/2" high, 12 1/2" wide. Condition: light toning, stainSee Sold Price
Sold2017EARLY ILLUMINATED ISLAMIC MANUSCRIPT PAGE"Resting traveler with Horse" gouache and gold leaf. 8 1/2 x 5 inches. framed. 14 x 11 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Islamic Koran (Quran) ManuscriptBeautiful Ottoman-period Quran manuscript leaf written in Arabic calligraphy with black and red ink, verses framed within a frame in red ink. This item has no reserve. Dimensions: 10"H x 7"WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two 18th C Arabic Islamic Manuscript LeavesTwo leaves in Arabic dating to the 18th century, one possibly earlier, Very Good, one with loss around edges, some worming, each approx 7 x 10". Reserve: $30.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $8.00See Sold Price
Sold202219th C Leaf Hand Painted Islamic MiniatureAn Islamic manuscript leaf with a hand colored painting on one side showing memn on horseback with swords. Pastels and gold leaf. The painting measures 4.5 x 7" on a leaf measures 8 x 11.75". Reserve:See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Islamic Illuminated Manuscript Leaf.Antique Islamic Illuminated Manuscript Leaf. Size: 14.5" x 11.5" frame, 13.5 x 10.5" sight.See Sold Price
Sold2021Framed Illuminated Manuscript LeafManuscript leaf in gilt carved frame, "Death of Mary." [Total: 11 3/4" H x 9" W].See Sold Price
Sold202318th century Islamic Ottoman Manuscript Leafs From Koran Book18th century Islamic Ottoman Manuscript Leafs From Koran book. Size 17 5/8 x 12 1/8 inches. Ottoman empire two sides large leaf from a manuscript Koran Book, hand written in Arabic with illumination bSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRAMED ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT LEAF, FRANCE, VICINITY OFA single leaf from a Book of Hours, in Latin, on vellum, written in small elegant 'lettre batarde' script, ruled in red ink in a single column of 16 lines. Three-quarter illuminated border of gold leaSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRAMED ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT LEAF ON VELLUMIlluminated manuscript leaf on vellum, seventeen lines with seven initial letters in gilt and blue, lovely pen work, red, blue, green and gilt in margin, sight: approx 7"h, 5"w, overall: approx 14.25"See Sold Price
Sold2020Islamic Illuminated Manuscript Leaf, 15th Century A.D.Title: Islamic Illuminated Manuscript Leaf, 15th Century A.D. Date & Origin: Islamic, 15th Century A.D. Material: Paper Dimension: 25 cm x 18.3 cm - 9 3/4 inches x 7 1/4 inches Provenance: Ex. PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold202318th century Islamic Ottoman Manuscript Leaf From Koran book.18th century Islamic Ottoman Manuscript Leaf From Koran book. Size 17 1/4 x 11 3/4 inches. Ottoman empire large leaf from a manuscript Koran Book, hand written in Arabic with illumination borders. BeaSee Sold Price
Sold2023PERSIAN / ISLAMIC KORAN MANUSCRIPT LEAFPERSIAN / ISLAMIC KORAN MANUSCRIPT LEAF, ink on paper, featuring Arabic inscriptions in black ink and the Persian translation in red. Housed under glass in a modern frame. Ferdinand Roten Galleries, BSee Sold Price
Sold2018Islamic Illuminated Manuscript Leaf, 15th Century A.D.Item: Islamic Illuminated Manuscript Leaf, 15th Century A.D. Date & Origin: Islamic, 15th Century A.D. Material: Paper Dimension: 24.6 cm H - 18 cm L Provenance: British private collection acquired inSee Sold Price
Sold2019Islamic Illuminated Manuscript Leaf, c. 15th CenturyTitle: Islamic Illuminated Manuscript Leaf, c. 15th Century A.D. Date and Origin: Islamic, c. 15th Century A.D. Description:15th Century Arabic manuscript of beautiful design. The script is Nashki typSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four Islamic Miniature Manuscript LeavesFour Islamic Miniature Manuscript Leaves LATE 19TH-EARLY 20TH CENTURY 19世紀末-20世紀初 伊斯蘭細密畫手稿四See Sold Price
Sold202119th C Arabic Persian Painting on Prayer LeafA painting on an Islamic manuscript prayer leaf most probably Persian in origin from the 19th century. Fine, measures 8 x 11.4". Reserve: $30.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $8.00 to anywhere withSee Sold Price
Sold2024PERSIAN MANUSCRIPT LEAF, FRAMEDPERSIAN MANUSCRIPT. Framed leaf of Persian manuscript. Illuminated, catchword in red, 14 lines to the page, presumed nastaliq script. Verso with manuscript. Leaf (sight): 7.5" x 4.25"; frame: 15" x 12See Sold Price
Sold2023FRAMED SAFAVID PERSIAN MANUSCRIPT LEAFIlluminated paper manuscript leaf from Safavid Persia. Excerpt from Nizami's "Khosrow and Shirin". Illustration depicts Khosrow II hunting lions. Measurements (framed) H. 11 1/4" W. 10"See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Koran Manuscript Leaf FramedAntique Koran manuscript leaf framed, unmarked, 12"h x 6"w (sight) 16" h x 10.5"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021Islamic Illuminated Arabic Manuscript, Leaf of DalaelTitle: Islamic Illuminated Arabic Manuscript, Leaf of Dalael Khairat. Early 17th Century Date/Origin: Islamic, 17th Century A.D. Description: Double leaf Islamic manuscript with a frame inscribed in ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Framed Persian Miniature Manuscript LeafAntique Framed Persian Miniature Manuscript Leaf. Framed Indo-Persian miniature painting with calligraphy on top and bottom. Scene depicts a couple embracing. Professionally framed & matted. MeasuresSee Sold Price
Sold2021Islamic Illuminated Arabic Manuscript, Leaf of DalaelTitle: Islamic Illuminated Arabic Manuscript, Leaf of Dalael Khairat. Early 17th Century Date/Origin: Islamic, 17th Century A.D. Materials: Paper Dimension: 15.5 cm x 9.4 cm - 6 1/16 inches x 3 11/16See Sold Price
Sold2022Framed Indian Watercolour Manuscript Leaf19th century A.D. A watercolour painting depicting a female figure seated against a cushion in a courtyard, a shrine(?) before her, a female attendant approaching; polychrome borders and panel of textSee Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper52EARLY 19th century KORAN OTTOMAN MANUSCRIPT ILLUMINATED antique QURAN ISLAMICUS$1,900
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryAntique Biblia Latina framed Leaf - Biblical Latin hand colored framed sheet of bibleUS$100
7 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed Islamic Scroll Letter Father And DaughterUS$1(1 bid)
6 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed Islamic Persian Calligraphy Print AUS$45
5 days LeftPacific Global AuctionSugar Shane Mosley signed Boxing 16X20 Photo Custom Framed - Leaf AuthenticsUS$180
3 days LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Bonaparte (Napoleon) Napoleon's Memoirs, 2 vol., one of 50 special copies,£2,400
1 day LeftJasper5219th century OTTOMAN TURKISH MANUSCRIPT ISLAMIC POETRY ILLUMINATED BOOK antiqueUS$500
1 day LeftJasper521777 ARABIC MANUSCRIPT ISLAMIC antique PROPHET MUHAMMAD DESCENDANTS BIOGRAPHIESUS$550