Sold2021Wilhelm Kaufmann, Mountain Landscape, O/BWilhelm Kaufmann, German, 1895-1975, Mountain Landscape, oil on cardboard (FIND1120)(MM) Dimensions: 12 x 16 1/4, framed 16 3/4 x 22See Sold Price
Sold2021MARGARET EPENETER MCDOWD, California/Colorado,MARGARET EPENETER MCDOWDCalifornia/Colorado, 1894-1990California mountains. Signed lower right "Margaret McDowd".Oil on canvas, 16" x 20". Framed 22.5" x 26.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023Conrad Buff (California/Switzerland, 1886-1975), "Untitled (Mountain Landscape with Bare BirchConrad Buff (California/Switzerland, 1886-1975), "Untitled (Mountain Landscape with Bare Birch Trees)," oil on panel, signed mid left, presented in a chrome frame, H.- 31 3/4 in., W.- 48 in., Framed HSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEN PAUL EQUESTRIAN PAINTINGPAUL, Gen, (French, 1895-1975): Equestrian Scene, Gouache, sight size 17.5" x 24", signed lower right and framed, 22.5" x 29". Raymond and Raymond, Beverly Hills, California gallery label affixed versSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAMUEL CHAMBERLAIN & LIONEL BARRYMORE PRINTSGroup of six prints of etchings comprising two after Lionel Barrymore (American/California, 1878 - 1954) and four after Samuel Chamberlain (American/Massachusetts, 1895-1975). Each with Christmas greeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Conrad Buff (CA,WI,Swiss,1886-1975) oil paintingARTIST: Conrad Buff (California, Wisconsin, Switzerland, 1886 - 1975) NAME: Mountain Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few minor scratches. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SISee Sold Price
Sold2021Conrad Buff (CA,WI,Swiss,1886-1975) oil paintingARTIST: Conrad Buff (California, Wisconsin, Switzerland, 1886 - 1975) NAME: Mountain Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 16 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Conrad Buff (CA,WI,Swiss,1886-1975) oil paintingARTIST: Conrad Buff (California, Wisconsin, Switzerland, 1886 - 1975) NAME: Mountain Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor scratches/paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SISee Sold Price
Sold2023Conrad Buff (CA,WI,Swiss,1886-1975) oil paintingARTIST: Conrad Buff (California, Wisconsin, Switzerland, 1886 - 1975) NAME: Mountain Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor scratches/paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SISee Sold Price
Sold2022Conrad Buff (CA,WI,Swiss,1886-1975) oil paintingARTIST: Conrad Buff (California, Wisconsin, Switzerland, 1886 - 1975) NAME: Mountain Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few very minor scratches/paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light.See Sold Price
Sold2021c.1895 San Gabriel Mountains family rec campHeading: (California - San Gabriel Mountains) Author: Title: Follows Camp: Just Near Enough Place Published: [Azusa, Calif.?] Publisher: Date Published: c.1895 Description: [8]See Sold Price
Sold2021John C. Brennan Painting Topanga Canyon Mountains c1940John C. Brennan (1895 - 1962) Painting Topanga Canyon Mountains c1940. Signed. Excellent condition. 16"h x 20"w. Oak frame 23.5"h x 27.5"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPINGSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tilden Dakin, California Mountain LandscapeTilden Dakin (American, 1876-1935) California Mountain Landscape oil on canvas signed lower left 30 1/8" x 36 1/4" Provenance: The Ira Simon Collection, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charley Harper (American, 1922-2007), California Mountain Quail / Barn Swallow II / Heath HenCharley Harper (American, 1922-2007), California Mountain Quail / Barn Swallow II / Heath Hen (Three Works)each a serigraph in colors on paper, each a Ford Times serigraph, unsigned, unframed. Sheet sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bartlett, California Mountains View, Oil on CanvasDana Bartlett (American, 1882-1957), California mountain view, oil on canvas, 16" h x 20" w (view), 23" h x 27" w (frame).See Sold Price
4 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Tarmo Pasto (1906-1986), Untitled mountain scene, 1975US$1,000
Jun 21Freeman's | HindmanSimon Elwes (English, 1902-1975) Portrait of Barbara Wythes Elwes, 1926US$2,000
Jun 22Clark's Auction CompanyAlvin J. Beller (American, 1902-1968), California Mountain Landscape, Watercolor On Board.US$80(1 bid)
Jun 22Clark's Auction CompanyHelen Margaret Barker (California, 1917- 1998), Rocks & Sea, Carmel Seascape, Oil On Canvas BoardUS$80(1 bid)
Jun 22Clark's Auction CompanyHelen Margaret Barker (California, 1917- 1998), Still Life With Conch Shell & Fuchsias, Oil OnUS$35
4 days LeftAkiba GalleriesJoane Cromwell (American/California, 1895-1969) Oil on Canvas Coastal Landscape PaintingUS$25
Jun 22Clark's Auction CompanyJacob A. Bollenbach (American 20th C.), California Plein Air Mountain Landscape, Oil On CanvasUS$60
12 hrs LeftSarasota Estate AuctionAttr. Thekla Hammond (1940-2017) American, Oil on CanvasUS$100(1 bid)
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsLANGE, Dorothea (American, 1895-1964) Mexican Migrant Field Worker, Imperial Valley, California.US$50(1 bid)
13 hrs LeftMichael's GalleryHugh Duncan "Mammoth Mountain - First Lift" Signed Original WatercolorUS$650
Jun 22Clark's Auction CompanyTeri Starkweather (American, Contemporary) Crystal Craig, Plein Air Mountain Landscape, Oil On BoardUS$100