Sold2023Japanese school, watercolor and gouache on paperJapanese school, watercolor and gouache on paper, Japanese school (20th c.), White monkey in flowering tree, artist's stamps in red and signed in Japanese characters, nicely matted and framed, 26.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2020JAPANESE SCHOOL, (late 19th/early 20th century), At theJAPANESE SCHOOL(late 19th/early 20th century)At the Altar1904, watercolorsigned and dated R. Kimura 1904 lower right13 x 20 in., frame: 18 x 25 in. Provenance: Private MassachusettSee Sold Price
Sold2024A PAIR OF KANO SCHOOL SIX-PANEL 'THREE FRIENDS OF WINTER' BYOBU SCREENSA PAIR OF KANO SCHOOL SIX-PANEL 'THREE FRIENDS OF WINTER' BYOBU SCREENS Japan, 17th-18th century, Edo period (1615-1868)Ink, watercolors, and gouache on paper. Each mounted on silk brocade on sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese School (19th Century) Watercolour Silk Landscape and poem. 108 cm x 47 cm.Chinese School (19th Century) Watercolour Silk Landscape and poem. 108 cm x 47 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016Collection of Twelve (12) 20th Century ChineseCollection of Twelve (12) 20th Century Chinese Watercolors on Silk. Signed. Good condition. Measures 9-3/4" x 13-1/4" (sight), frame 13-5/8" x 17-1/4". Shipping $225.00See Sold Price
Sold201720th c. Asian School watercolor20th c. Asian School- Fan Design of Praying Mantis on a Flowering Branch- watercolor on paper. 9 1/2 x 21 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese School (18th Century) Geisha Framed, inJapanese School (18th Century)GeishaFramed, ink and color on silk painting<See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Post-Impressionist School, paintingChinese Post-Impressionist School, painting, Chinese School (20th c.), French Post-Impressionist style still life of fruit, 1965, watercolor on paper, signed in Chinese on front, 7.5"h x 11"h (sight),See Sold Price
Sold2022European SchoolEuropean School 20th Century Cabaret and In the Kitchen, 1923: a double-sided work Signed indistinctly, inscribed and dated 11-18-23 (ll) Watercolor and pencil on paper [recto]; ink and pencil [verso]See Sold Price
Sold2017Himalayan Ladakh School, Thangka paintingHimalayan Ladakh School, Thangka painting, Himalayan Ladakh School (19th/20th century), Llama praying to Buddha, pigment on textile, mounted to silk kesi, 19.5"h x 14.5"w (image), 54"h x 33"w (with frSee Sold Price
Sold202120th Century School Sphinx, 195820th Century School Sphinx, 1958 Signed with initials and dated J.S. 58 (lr) Watercolor and ink on paper 24 3/4 x 19 inches (62.9 x 48.3 cm) C Property from the Estate of Roger PrigentSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL Late 19th/Early 20th Century ThreeAMERICAN SCHOOLLate 19th/Early 20th CenturyThree works featuring birds: 1) Hanging game bird. Watercolor, 20.25” x 17”. Unframed.2) Study of a deceased white bird. Watercolor on paper, oval, 10.5�See Sold Price
Sold2018Outstanding 18th Century Japanese WatercolorIn 1980, Cincinnati Art Museum appraised this at $2,500 (when they were allowed) Circa 1740-1770 (we can not guarantee the age), awesome watercolor on silk flowering vase on lacquered stand. IncrediblSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese hanging scroll, ink and watercolorMid 20th century Chinese hanging scroll, ink and watercolor on paper, mounted on silk paper, the hand painted scene depicting two women carrying water buckets, inscribed by the artist and with seal maSee Sold Price
Sold2021FIVE ASSORTED CHINESE AND JAPANESE SILK TEXTILES 19thFIVE ASSORTED CHINESE AND JAPANESE SILK TEXTILES19th and 20th Centuries1) Green skirt with appliqued black lappets.2) Green skirt with floral decoration.3) Blue skirt with rockery, floral and bird decSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese carved jadeite Maidens under Flowering Fruit Trees20th Century Chinese School, Two Maidens seated under a flowering fruit tree extensively carved, 9 x 5 x 2.5 inches, with a fitted carved reticulated wood base, with a cushioned silk boxSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Set of Four Chinese Ink and Watercolor PaintingsA Set of Four Chinese Ink and Watercolor Paintings 19th/20th Century depicting Tethererd Birds of Prey after Soga Chokuan (Japanese, 16th/17th century).Each 39 x 20 inches (sight).See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Embroidered RobeAn antique Japanese embroidered silk robe, decorated with birds, various symbols, Japanese characters, probably ca early 20th century, 53"l, currently presented in wall frame, size as framed: 64 x 36See Sold Price
3 days LeftYorkville Auction Appraisalseraly 20 century eurpean hand painted on silk eraly 20 century eurpean hand painted on silkUS$50