Sold2017VON ARX (CHARLES NICOL). Von Arx. The Throne ofSt. Paul: Standard Litho., ca. 1919. The spectral form of a comely blonde assistant floats up from the seat of a elaborate throne decorated with skulls and crossbones, while two skeletal assistants loSee Sold Price
Sold2018Group of Correspondence to The Great Raymond.Raymond, Maurice F (Morris Raymond Saunders). Group of Correspondence to The Great Raymond. Including TLSs and ALSs, comprising: Von Arx (Charles Nicol), enclosing a news clipping and informing RaymonSee Sold Price
Sold2016Von Arx (Chas. Nicol). Von Arx. Levitation. StandardVon Arx (Chas. Nicol). Von Arx. Levitation. Standard Litho: St. Paul, ca. 1920. Half-sheet lithograph depicting Von Arx's levitation illusion, a woman floating in mid-air while Satan whispers in the mSee Sold Price
Sold2023Magic Chromolithograph - Von ArxVon Arx. World's Premier Illusionist and All-American Company. Witches Cauldron. Chromolithograph. St. Paul: Standard Litho., c. 1919. 28" x 21" sheet. Color lithographed poster, showing the magicianSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joe Von Arx, Wood and Glass wall sculptureMixed media carved mahogany and glass mosaic. Titled "Companionship". Diameter: 24", 3.5" dp.See Sold Price
Sold2022Kim von Arx b.1960 L/E Modern Abstract LithographKim von Arx (Swiss Norwegian, born 1960). Limited edition lithographic print on paper. Titled, "Traces". An abstract composition work in black and white, with shapes and forms. Pencil numbered to loweSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rudolph Charles Von Ripper [New York World's Fair]Rudolph Von Ripper (1905 - 1960) original mixed media art [New York World's Fair]. Includes the original M.H. de Young Memorial Museum label on verso. Title: New York World's Fair (Wash Drawing). MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paar frühe "LCM" Stühle von Charles & Ray EamesMetall und schwarz lackiertes Schichtholz. Gestell aus schlanken, schräggestellten Rundstäben als Träger für organisch geformte Sitzfläche und koSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rudolph Charles von Ripper (1905-1960) EtchingRudolph Charles von Ripper (Austrian, American 1905-1960) pencil signed etching. Signed and dated in pencil "R.C.v. Ripper 1936' lower right. Numbered "47/15" in pencil lower left. Titled Merry-go-rouSee Sold Price
Sold2020Extravagante Art Déco-Deckenlampenach einem Entwurf von Charles J. Weinstein 1-flg.; Metall vernickelt sowie farbloses, teilw. satiniertes Glas. Vielfach gekanteter Korpus aus Profilstegen. Davon ausgehend unterschiedlich lange, spitSee Sold Price
Sold2016Longines EFC Lindbergh Runde, automatischeLongines EFC Lindbergh Runde, automatische Herrenarmbanduhr, eine Nachbildung der legendren Stundenwinkeluhr von Charles A. Lindbergh, in 750 Gelbgoldgehuse ca. 40 g. Boden mit Sprungdeckel, LonginesgSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rudolf von Ripper Portfolio [Ecraser L'Infame]Complete portfolio set of sixteen etchings, with PERSONAL HANDWRITTEN LETTER, by Rudolph Charles von Ripper (1905-1960). Portfolio titled 'Ecraser L'Infame', Paris 1938, limited edition. All etchingsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rudolf von Ripper Portfolio [34th Infantry, Italy]Complete portfolio set of 30 etchings by Rudolph Charles von Ripper (1905-1960). Portfolio titled 'With the 34th Infantry Division in Italy: A Portfolio of 30 Etching', New York, 1947, limited editionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fünf MiniaturstühleFünf Miniaturstühle Vitra Design, Weil am Rhein ''Art 41: Paimio'' von Alvar Aalto. ''LCW 1945'' von Charles & Ray Eames. ''Antony'' und ''Standard Chair'' von Jean Prouvé. ''No 14'' von MichSee Sold Price
Sold2021VON BROCKDORFF, Charles FrederickVON BROCKDORFF, Charles Frederick (Danish school, 1765-1850). Watercolour on paper. "Hall of Arms." Signed lower middle. 32 x 23.5 cm. Provenance Elina Gallinal Castellanos de Eguiluz VON BROCKDORFF,See Sold Price
Sold2022Paar elegante Beistelltische von Maison CharlesBronze, vergoldet. Gestell aus schlanken, flächendeckend mit Lorbeerblättern reliefierten Rundstäben als Träger für korrespondierende, quadratiscSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eleganter Couchtisch von Maison CharlesBronze, vergoldet. Gestell aus schlanken, flächendeckend mit reliefierten Lorbeerblättern reliefierten Rundstäben als Träger für korrespondierendSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Storm Von St. Gravesande, Dutch (1841-1924)Charles Storm Von St. Gravesande, Dutch (1841-1924), Drypoint etching, #6 of 23, signed in the plate and pencil signed and numbered below plate, 27" x 39" sight, matted and framed under glass, #6 seeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Frederick Von Saltza O/B, Landscape PaintingCharles Frederick Von Saltza (Missouri/New York/Sweden, 1858-1905) impressionistic oil on board painting titled "Landscape" depicting a small body of water surrounded by grass covered banks, a field aSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES FREDERICK VON SALTZA PAINTINGPortrait of a man. Charles Frederick Von Saltza (Missouri/New York/Sweden, 1858-1905) Oil on canvas. Signed upper left corner. Image 16 inches x 20 inches. Not framed. Split in canvas upperleft.See Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Stadden Von Sydlitz and Frederick the GreatCharles Stadden Von Sydlitz and Frederick the GreatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of EtchingsLarge lot of unframed etchings, including Ostade, Millet, Strang, Slocombe, Heyer, J.F. Morgenstern, Daumont, Gustave Popelin, Corot, Martin Von Molitor, Charles Jacque, John Austin Sands Monks. All aSee Sold Price
Sold2016CARL AUGUST VON STEUBEN, also CHARLES AUGUSTE DECARL AUGUST VON STEUBEN, also CHARLES AUGUSTE DE STEUBEN 1788 Bauerbach - Paris 1856 (follower) 'Peter der Große wird vom Sturm auf dem See Ladoga überrascht' 'Peter the Great surprised by a stoSee Sold Price
Sold20241685 RARE Holy Roman Empire 1ed Johann von Heiss Charlemagne Charles VI1685 RARE Holy Roman Empire 1ed Johann von Heiss Charlemagne Charles VI 2v Johann von Heiss was an 18th-century historian who is best remembered for his history of the Holy Roman Empire. This work focSee Sold Price
6 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAfrica – Oceania. GREVY - DE FREYCINET - von BISMARCK. Projet de loi portant approbation de€400
Oct 03Albion AuctionsDoppelmayr, Johann Gabriel 1730 Folio Architectural Print. Statue of Charles II, King of EnglandUS$5(1 bid)
Oct 12Wetzlar Camera Auctions GmbHLeica APO-Summicron-M 50mm f/2 ASPH. „Leica M for (RED)“ Prototype€12,000
1 day LeftAuktionshaus SchreiberSerge POLIAKOFF (1900 - 1969). "Composition camin, jaune, grise et bleu". 1959.€1,000
1 day LeftAuktionshaus SchreiberJohann Jakob TANNER (1807 - 1862). 4-teiliges Konvolut "Rheinansichten".€100
2 days LeftDeker Auctions LLCGerman Sterling silver eagle cup/ chalice Baron Edmund von ThermannUS$450(5 bids)
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausLudwig Von Baldass, Albrecht Altdorfer Monography, German, 1941, illustratedUS$20(1 bid)
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausHeinrich von Bruhl Drawings Collection, Hermitage Museum Exhibition 1971US$25
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEugene Von Bruenchenhein (American, 1910-1983) The Spirit of Aurora (Modern Art Series No. 322),US$10,000
5 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryAFTER FRANS POURBUS THE YOUNGER (DUTCH 1570-1622), PORTRAIT OF HEINRICHS IV VON FRANKREICH IN ARMOUR£500(1 bid)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersHUBERT VON HERKOMER 19c PORTRAIT BAVARIAN OIL PAINTING Hubert Von Herkomer British, 1849-1914US$35(3 bids)
Sep 28Amazing Collectible GalleriesAmazing Charmion Von Wiegand 1960 - 1961 Oil CanvasUS$1,000(2 bids)
2 days LeftCarstens GalleriesAdolph Von Menzel (Attributed) Pencil on Paper Art: 16" x 12.5"US$900(1 bid)