Sold2022PHOTOGRAPHER'S PAINTED WOODEN TRADE SIGN.This is truly a unique piece. It appears to be an early pre-turn of the century trade sign that possibly was repurposed into a different trade sign, with the back side clearly showing the word "PhotogSee Sold Price
Sold2023C. 1890'S "C.H. WILBUR DENTIST" SAND PAINTED WOODEN TRADE SIGN.Double Sided Sand Painted Wooden Trade Sign showing "C.H. Wilbur Dentist" painted across each side in Gold paint with sand painted black field. Sign is Maker Marked "L.P.W.". CONDITION: Sign is overalSee Sold Price
Sold2022DOUBLE-SIDED PAINTED WOODEN TRADE SIGN “ICE FISHING DECOYS” Contemporary Length 28”DOUBLE-SIDED PAINTED WOODEN TRADE SIGN “ICE FISHING DECOYS”ContemporaryIn the form of a pike.Length 28”.See Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED AND PAINTED WOODEN TRADE SIGN IN THE FORM OF ACARVED AND PAINTED WOODEN TRADE SIGN IN THE FORM OF A HORSE'S HEAD France, Late 19th/Early 20th Century Mounted on a blue painted backboard. Head carved in sections and painted brown. Possibly a signSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painted Wooden Trade SignEarly 20th century painted trade sign, cut out wooden letters applied to wooden board, 44" L x 28" H.See Sold Price
Sold2023PAINTED WOODEN TRADE SIGNREADS "HENRY SEYBUCHLER, PAINTER & DECORATOR". MEASURES 24" L. UPDATED 2023 Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All payments for purchases will beSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hand-Carved and Painted Fish Trade Sign. Circa 1900s-1940s....Hand-Carved and Painted Fish Trade Sign. Circa 1900s-1940s. Large carved, painted wooden trade sign of a fish with cast iron hangers. 28” long. Some wear, soiling due to age and use. A beautifulSee Sold Price
Sold2024Trade SignPainted wooden trade sign "ROYAL'S PANTRY" (marked reverse Nantucket Mass.). 89" L..See Sold Price
Sold2022R.J. Stevenson blacksmith wooden trade signOne sided painted wooden trade sign with attached anvil at bottom. 16 in x 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Trade SignLarge painted wooden trade sign "G.L. PARSONS AND SONS". 16 1/2" x 123". Provenance: Clayton Store, Sue Connell, Southfield, MassachusettsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Trade SignC. 1900 polychrome painted wooden trade sign "GRINDING". 20" x 17 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2017Trade SignPainted wooden trade sign "WELCOME TO THE LAKE". 39 1/2" x 11 1/2". Stamped reverse "Carls Shore Birds Decoys....Schenectady N.Y.".See Sold Price
Sold2021LATE 19TH C./EARLY 20TH C. APOTHECARY TRADE SIGN.Hand stenciled and painted wooden trade sign, repainted from former trade sign.10.5”H x 85”W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Trade SignPainted wooden trade sign "MISS IGLESIAS / JAPANESE / MASSUESE…". 11 1/2" x 17 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2018Trade SignWorld War I era English painted wooden trade sign "ROSE COTTAGE / AFTERNOON TEA /3 to 6". 29 1/4" x 22". Note World War I Red Cross Ambulance.See Sold Price
Sold2024Trade SignPainted wooden trade sign "FAMILY STYLE DINNERS SERVED DAILY". 24" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2024H.R. Perkins 'Harrness Shop' Trade Signs with BridalAmerican. 1910s. Wood. Two smalz-painted wooden trade signs. The "Harrness Shop" sign is contemporary, made to compliment the original H.R. Perkins sign. The studded Bridal included is unusual, and maSee Sold Price
Sold2023Trade SignPainted wooden trade sign "POSITIVELY NO TRUST J.P. SMITH". 13" x 36".See Sold Price
Oct 06Dan Morphy AuctionsRARE RICHFIELD THE GASOLINE OF POWER HAND PAINTED WOODEN SHIELD SIGN.US$1,000