Sold2017Pierre Louis Berjole, Les Lumines de la Ville.Berjole, Pierre Louis (France, 1897-1990). Les Lumines de la Ville / Lights of the City. 1957. Oil on canvas. Signed l.r. "Berjole". 28 3/4" x 21 1/4". Frame: 35" x 27 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2020Measuring a degree of meridianHeading: Author: Maupertuis, Pierre Louis Moreau de Title: La Figure de la Terre, Déterminée par les Observations... Place Published: Paris Publisher:De l'Imprimerie Royale Date Published: 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Astronomy.- Maupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) La Figure de la Terre..., first edition, Paris,Astronomy.- Maupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) La Figure de la Terre..., first edition, 1 engraved map and 9 plates, all folding, printer's device to title, contemporary mottled calf, small tears toSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edgar Degas - Etude de nu pour les Malheurs de la VilleArtist: Edgar Degas Title: Etude de nu pour les Malheurs de la Ville Orleans. Year: 1918 Dimensions: 10in. by 8in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 60 PuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Degas Limited Edition LithographDESCRIPTION: A offset lithograph from an original drawing by Edgar Degas, titled "Etude de nu pour les Malheurs de la Ville d'Orléans"from an edition 59/60. Hand numbered lower left. ImprimerieSee Sold Price
Sold2021PIERRE & GILLES - Les Plaisirs de la Foret, 1995Artist: Pierre & Gilles Title: Les Plaisirs de la Foret - Marc Anthony, 1995 Medium: Photo Litho, 2000, Italy Dimensions: 6.35x8.65" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2020PIERRE & GILLES - Les Plaisirs de la Foret - SusieTitle: PIERRE & GILLES - Les Plaisirs de la Foret - Susie Bick, 1996 Medium: Photo Litho, 1997, Germany Dimensions: 7.25x9.35" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: PiSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIERRE & GILLES - Les Plaisirs de la Foret, SakolAritst: Pierre & Gilles Title: Les Plaisirs de la Foret, Sakol, 1998 Medium: Photo Litho, 1999, Spain Dimensions: 6.95x8.45" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: PieSee Sold Price
Sold2016Quelques Impressions d'Afrique101 Quelques Impressions d'Afrique H 24 cm. B 21 cm. Pierre Nahon Paris: Les Editions de la Difference (1996). ISBN: 2-7291-1146-8 French text 356 pages Numerous illustrations SoftcoverSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Two French 18th C. EngravingsGroup of two 18th century engravings, one "Char de la Ville" by Pierre Francois Tardieu (French, 1711-1771), the other "Representation de Feu d'Artifice dans la place de l'Hotel de Ville de Paris", bySee Sold Price
Sold2015Pierre Bertrand, "Les Parasol..."Pierre Bertrand, oil on canvas "Les Parasol de la Plage". Impressionist style coastal beach scene near Cannes, France. Signed bottom left "Pierre Bertrand" with small anchor. [Art (sight): 19 1/4" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2018Description des Antiquités et Objets d’Art, LyonDescription des Antiquités et Objets d'Art Contenus dans Les Salles du Palais-des-Arts de la Ville de Lyon Ambroise Comarmond ( 1786 - 1857) was a physician with a great passion for antiquities. He bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Van der Aa (Pub) 1707 Lot of 4 Engraved Title PagesCopper Plates Published 1707 by Pierre Vander Aa, Leiden for "Les Delices de la Grand' Bretagne, & de Irlande" by James Beeverell. Illustrated after Kip, Loggan, Slezer and others. Centre Fold as issuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Van der Aa (Pub) 1707 Print. York Minster, UKCopper Plate Published 1707 by Pierre Vander Aa, Leiden for "Les Delices de la Grand' Bretagne, & de Irlande" by James Beeverell. Illustrated after Kip, Loggan, Slezer and others. Centre Fold as issueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis P. Fabien (b. 1924, FRA), "Les Mimosas"Louis P. Fabien (b. 1924, France), "Les Mimosas de la Citadelle (St. Tropez, France)", oil on canvas sight: 23 x 28", frame: 31 x 36.5" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection Fabien was born in LSee Sold Price
Sold2020Le Plan en Perspective de la Ville de Paris"Le Plan en Perspective de la Ville de Paris" after the 1734-1739 map by Louis Bretes and Claude Lucas, large facsimile engraving mounted on board and framed. sight 60-1/2" x 78", framed 67-3/4" x 85"See Sold Price
Sold20241812 large French map of Paris plan routier de la Ville et faubourgLarge engraving of Paris and its surrounding area dated 1812 , cooper engraving in the manner of the Turgot map ,Jean Pierre printer , a Paris, chez Jean, Rue St Jean de Beauvais, N° 10, It is thSee Sold Price
Sold2017Abrégé Pratique des Maladies de la PeauHeading: (Medical) Author: Cazenave, Pierre Louis Alphée & Henri Edouard Schedel Title: Abrégé Pratique des Maladies de la Peau Place Published: Paris Publisher:Labé Date Published: 1847 <See Sold Price
Sold2018Vue De La Ville De Carthagene. 18th C. battle view[Battle Views] Vue De La Ville De Carthagene, en Amerique, prise par les Francois en 1667. Vivid engraving of a battle, with cavalry, cannon fire, and a walled city in the background. Orig hand coloriSee Sold Price
Sold2015SILVER. Finnish .813 Silver Footed and LiddedTankard. Finnish silver marks with an undetermined maker's mark, .813 silver stamp and a date letter of H6 signifying 1937. Inscribed, "Prix d'honneur de la ville de vaasa pour les Championnals de TirSee Sold Price
Sold2024HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF FLORIDA, PRINTED 1685Histoire de la Conqueste de la Floride Par Les Espagnols, sous Ferdinand de Soto. Ecrite en Portugais par un Gentil-homme de la ville d'Elvas. Written by a "Gentleman of Elvas" and printed in 1685 bySee Sold Price
Sold2023Delisle Map of Paris, France, Hand Colored 1716Important Map of Paris by Guillaume De L'Isle, Full Title: Plan de la Ville et Fauxbourgs de Paris. Dressee sur les observations astronomiques de l'Academie Royale des Sciences et sur les operations gSee Sold Price
Sold2016Planning.- Haussmann (Georges Eugène) Plan GeneralPlanning.- Haussmann (Georges Eugène, Baron) Plan General de la Ville de Paris et de ses Environs comprenant les Bois de Boulogne et de Vincennes..., title comprising large mounted photograph ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023D'Avity Les Estats, Empires, et Principe Utez du MondeD'Avity, Pierre. "Les Estats, Empires, et Principe Utez du Monde" New Edition. Paris; Nicolas de la Vigne, MDCXXVII (1627). Quarter leather over marbled boards, raised bands and sprinkled edges, folioSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper521702 NAVAL DICTIONARY ILLUSTRATED ship architecture maritime terminology antiqueUS$1,000
1 day LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsAttrib. to Pierre Hubert Subleyras (1699-1749), 'The Hermit, Brother Luce', oil study on canvas 30 x€600
Jun 23Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1834 Napoleonic LAW Codes Les Huit France Louis Philippe I Crime NAPOLEONUS$1(1 bid)