Sold2018Vintage Posters, Paul Whiteman Le Roi du Jazz, and MonaEuropean School (20th century), "Paul Whiteman Le Roi du Jazz," c. 1938, vintage lithographic poster in colors laid to linen, printed by P. Verstegen (Brussels, Belgium), overall (with linen): 33"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2017LOT (7) VINTAGE LITHOGRAPHIC POSTERS, SATURDAY EVENINGLOT (7) VINTAGE LITHOGRAPHIC POSTERS, SATURDAY EVENING POST COVERS, 1945-1951. APPROXIMATE 28 X 22"See Sold Price
Sold2022Verve Vol. VI No. 23, Cover by Matisse, 1949 BookVintage art book Verve no. 23 with Matisse cover circa 1949. Measures 10 1/2" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold20244pc Vintage Handmade Linen TableclothsLinen table covers embellished with cross stitch, embroidery or crocheted design. Lot includes Cross stitch 35"L x 34"W; scalloped linen 40"L x 38"W; Crocheted and embroidered 47"L x 46"W and oval tabSee Sold Price
Sold2023(4pc) VINTAGE BOOKS ON FLY FISHINGIncluding: Charles. F. Orvis & A. Nelson Cheney, Fishing with the Fly, Troy, N.Y., C.F. Orvis, 1883 (nice copy, slightly bumpy cover corners); George M. L. La Branche, The Dry Fly and Fast Water, signSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Pierre Bonnard, Verve Cover, Offset LithographAfter Pierre Bonnard, Verve cover, offset lithograph, printed by Mourlot, Paris, c. 1938, image w/o margin: 14" H x 20.5" W, frame: 16.75" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2024JOAN MIRO SURREAL KUNSTHAUS ZURICH POSTER PRINTA vintage lithographic poster, Kunsthaus Zurich, 1987, after the original artwork, Portrait, 1938, by Joan Miro, Spanish, Catalan, 1893 to 1983. Titled in the print, lower to the center. Published bySee Sold Price
Sold2019Vintage Elvira Garner 'Ezekiel's Travels", 1938Vintage copy of "Ezekiel's Travels" hardcover book by Elvira Garner, signed, dated, and inscribed by the author. Published by Henry Holt and Company, New York, copyright 1938. Cover board worn.See Sold Price
Sold2023COLLECTION OF (23) VINTAGE MAGAZINES & (1) COVERIncluding: (2) Sun Dec 7, 1941 New York Times Magazine (Women on Guard cover) & Photogravure Picture Section; 1910 "Harpers Weekly" (cover only) futuristic flying ships by Harry Grant Dart; 1938 "Ken"See Sold Price
Sold2024(9) "KEN" MAGAZINES 1938 & 1939 plus(1) LIFE MAGAZINE 1948 WINSTON CHURCHILL COVER - SOME COVERS DETACHED - INTERESTING VINTAGE LOTSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Hardoy Butterfly Chair with Cowhide CoverVintage Hardoy Butterfly Chair, wrought iron frame, cowhide cover, originally designed in 1938 this one was likely manufactured in the 1960s or 70s, measures 32 x 31 x 30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Georges Rouault (1871-1958) Color LithographOriginal color lithograph by Georges Rouault (1871-1958) created as a cover piece for Verve and published in Paris by Teriade in 1938. Printed by Mourlot. Plate signed. 14 x 10 1/4 inches. Excellent cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Georges Rouault (1871-1958) Color LithographOriginal color lithograph by Georges Rouault (1871-1958) created as a cover piece for Verve and published in Paris by Teriade in 1938. Printed by Mourlot. Plate signed. 14 x 10 1/2 inches. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024HARRISON FORD SIGNED DIARY BECKETTThis is a Signed REPLICA COPY of HARRSON FORD's FATHERS DIARY given to him in 1938 - SIGNED on outside COVER with BECKETT HOLOGRAM STICKER & PAPER COASee Sold Price
Sold2023Judaica Ornate Vintage Siddur Prayer Book 4pc LOTEstate collection of four (4) vintage Siddur Jewish prayer books. Lot includes: (1) 2.5" x 4.5" x 6.75". Hebrew and English Siddur, featuring ornate jeweled metal cover, and (3) 1" x 3.5" x 5" EnglishSee Sold Price
Sold2023Judaica Ornate Vintage Siddur Prayer Book 4pc LOTEstate collection of four (4) vintage Siddur Jewish prayer books. Lot includes: (1) 2" x 3.5" x 5" Hebrew Siddur, featuring gilt repousse metal cover, (2) 1" x 3.5" x 5" English and Hebrew Siddur praySee Sold Price
Sold2024Verve169. Verve. Volume 1, number 2. Illustrated, including lithographs by Kandinsky & Masson. Folio, lithograph wrappers, lacking spine and covers detached, generally clean internally. Paris, 1938 [80/120See Sold Price
Sold2021VINTAGE SCHNEIDEREITH & SONS CHRISTMAS CATALOGS (5)(1) 1938, (1) 1939 with back cover detached, (1) 1940 with die-cut cover, (1) 1941 with die-cut cover, (1) no discernable date; two have addresses on front; multiple advertisements inside, including:See Sold Price
Sold2021Verve Spring 1938 Vol 1 #2; Kandinsky LithographsVerve Spring 1938, March & June, Vol 1, #2; includes 2 Kandinsky and 2 Andre Masson full page Lithographs printed by Mourlot Freres, Paris. Front & back covers composed by Georges Braque Height 14 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Disneyland Collectibles, Potacards, BookThis lot covers several eras of Disney. First is a 1938 The Seven Dwarves children's book, a grouping of postcards for a full set of Pirates of the Caribbean from 1966 and paper napkins from private CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Bound New York Times Newspaper Feburary 1 To 15Here are newspapers from the New York Times, from Feburary 1, 1938, to September 15, 1935. These were originally held at Vanderbilt University. This is all approx 17" x 2" x 23".Hard-cover has some shSee Sold Price
Oct 06Paul Arsenault Auctioneers1938 Limited Edition "Flower and Fruit Prints Of The 18th and Early 19th Centuries" by GordonUS$25
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausRene Magritte, Les Liaisons Dangereuse, Litho Art Print 1985, FramedUS$205(3 bids)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Christ of Saint John of the Cross, Litho Art Print 1979US$20(1 bid)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Persistence of Memory, Litho Art Print 1979, FramedUS$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, The Burning Giraffe, Vintage Litho Art Print 1979US$82(2 bids)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Woman with a Head of Roses, Litho Art Print 1979US$20(1 bid)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, First Days of Spring, Litho Art Print 1979, FramedUS$30(1 bid)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausEugene Berman, View in Perspective of Perfect Sunset, Vintage Litho Print, 1944US$20
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Dream Caused by Flight of Bee, Vintage Litho Print 1979US$20
5 days LeftEmanon Auctions and Estate SalesDecorative ceramic salt/pepper shakers, travel magnets, vintage First Day Covers, and moreUS$5(1 bid)
5 days LeftEmanon Auctions and Estate SalesClinton's accomplishments toilet paper, lithographic arts magnets, vintage glass bottles, andUS$5