SoldMathieu Mategot 'Sleeping Waters' 2/6 Tapisserie D' Aubusson, Pinton FreresVintage Large Modernist Tapestry titled "Sleeping Waters" by French Designer Mathieu Mategot for Pinton Fr?res, 2/6. Label on backside. Large abstract tapestry in red, gold and black. Measures 68" x 6See Sold Price
Sold2022Mathieu Mategot (1910-2001, Hungarian/French)Etendards Wool tapestry Signed in the weaving lower right; manufacturer's label affixed to verso 80" H x 51" W Provenance: The Baxter Art Gallery, Pasadena, CA Private Collection, San Marino, CASee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Fumeron, Abstract TapestryRene Fumeron (French 1921-2004) Abstract tapestry, 1950s Hand-woven wool. Produced by Aubusson, France. Signed in the weave. 40" H x 59" WSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jean-Michel LartigaudJean-Michel Lartigaud Aubusson tapestry, France, polychrome abstract (tapestries are done by weavers in Aubusson France), limited to eight, signed lower left, measures 43" x 77"See Sold Price
Sold2021Mathieu MATEGOT (1910-2001) Tapisserie dite CastilleMathieu MATEGOT (1910-2001) Tapisserie dite Castille Laine Signée 156 x 120 cm. Pinton Frères, circa 1960 Tapestry Hand-woven wool Signed 61.42 x 47.24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Mathieu Mategot, Aigle Noir tapestryMathieu Mategot Aigle Noir tapestry from the Astor Tower Hotel, Chicago Tabard Freres & S?urs AubussonFrance, c. 1950hand-woven wool 57.75 h x 37.25 w in (147 x 95 cm) This tapestry wasSee Sold Price
Sold2019J James Akston 1898-1983 Modern Aubusson Wool TapestryVintage mid century modern abstract Aubusson tapestry by J James Akston (1898-1983 New York / Florida / Poland) Crafted of wool. Features an abstract study of circles in light colors. Artist signatureSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Abstract Painting Signed Mathieu, Modern ArtVintage Abstract Painting Signed Mathieu, Modern Art 20th Century. Approx Canvas Measurements: 20 x 16 inches.. This painting is sold unstretched Canvas Only, Rolled up in a professional shipping tubeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Georges Mathieu French Abstract Acrylic on PaperAcrylic on paper, framed, featuring an abstract composition. Signed Mathieu on the lower right corner. Attributed to Georges Mathieu (1921-2012, French). 21.5 x 26 cm (8.5 x 10.2 inches). Frame size:See Sold Price
Sold2019Georges Mathieu Abstract Painting Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, unstretched. Featuring abstract composition. Signed Mathieu on the lower left corner. Attributed to Georges Mathieu (1921-2012, French). 41 x 51 cm (16.1 x 20.1 inches). PROVENANCE: UppSee Sold Price
Sold2019Georges Mathieu French Tachisme Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, newly framed. Featuring an abstract composition. Signed Mathieu on the lower right corner. Attributed to Georges Mathieu (1921-2012, French). 30.5 x 40.5 cm (12.0 x 15.9 inches). FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Midcentury Framed Abstract TapestryMidcentury Framed Abstract Tapestry, indistinctly signed lower right.(GRAN1219)(WK) Measurements: 22 H x 34 W Condition: Age and use wear, surface soil.See Sold Price
Sold2023Mid-Century Wool Tapestry, Signed InsdistinctlyMid-Century Wool Tapestry, Signed InsdistinctlyAbstract expressionist composition, signed "Werrner?" lower right47 x 68 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mid-Century Wool Tapestry, Signed IndistinctlyMid-Century Wool Tapestry, Signed IndistinctlyAbstract expressionist composition, signed "Werrner?" lower right47 x 68 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Lurçat LE SCORPION Hand-woven Aubusson wool tapestry, framedJean Lurçat (1892-1996) LE SCORPION Hand-woven Aubusson wool tapestry, signed in ink and with printed title and number 13042 on label stitched verso, produced by the C. Legoueix Workshop, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018An Aubusson Tapestry 70 x 64 inches.An Aubusson Tapestry 19th century signed J. Bordovael depicting Spring courting. 70 x 64 inches. Estimate $500-700 Separation of weave throughout, lined.See Sold Price
Sold2024JERRY SIANO abstract tapestry colorful hook rug. Signed on back with marker.JERRY SIANO abstract tapestry colorful hook rug. Signed on back with marker. Dimensions: Height: 40 inches, Width: 40 inches. --- - - We offer curbside delivery for most items to NYC, Manhattan, CloseSee Sold Price
Sold2023AUBUSSON LANDSCAPE TAPESTRYsigned in tapestry " L.T. Aubusson"; Condition: a 7 x 2-inch tear to lower left; 4'9" x 5'8"See Sold Price
Sold2020Leonardo Nierman, Large Abstract TapestryLeonardo Nierman (Mexican, b. 1932) Large abstract mounted tapestry Wool. Signed in weave.See Sold Price
Sold2021AUBUSSON LANDSCAPE TAPESTRYsigned in tapestry " L.T. Aubusson"; Condition: with a 7 x 2-inch tear to lower left; 4'9" x 5'8"See Sold Price
Sold2023Calman Shemi 'Very Far Away' Wall TapestryCalman Shemi, Argentina (Born 1939). Abstract wool tapestry hand signed and titled on verso 'Very Far Away'. Colors are rich and bright, no fading. Measures 73"L x 53"W. Condition report: good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Palm Beach Calder Art Show PosterPalm Beach Hokin Gallery Calder 'Aubusson Tapestries' art show poster signed Calder, 22" x 27", frame 25" x 31". Provenance: Lake Park, Florida Estate.See Sold Price
Featured21 hrs LeftJasper52Aubusson Mathieu Mategot tapestry Tabard brother" Atterrisage" signedUS$6,000
Featured21 hrs LeftJasper52Jean Claude Bissery mid century Autumn wool tapestry on a jacquard metierUS$500
Featured21 hrs LeftJasper52Bissery mid century wool tapestry modernist " migration of birds" JacquardUS$600
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJudy Friday Signed Contemporary Hooked Rug Abstract Framed TapestryUS$80(2 bids)
21 hrs LeftJasper52Aubusson Jean Lurcat hand weaved Tabard Frères et Soeurs, Aubusson KosmosUS$9,500
23 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersLouis le Brocquy HRHA (1916-2012) The Táin - The Boy Cúchulainn Hurling, 1969 Aubusson Tapestry,€14,000
21 hrs LeftJasper52copy of MATHIEU MATEGOT pair of metal armchair Cad rigitulle french mid centuryUS$1,200(1 bid)
21 hrs LeftJasper52MATHIEU MATEGOT SET OF 6 METAL CHAIRS RIGITULE FRENCH MIDCENTURY MODERNISTUS$2,200
21 hrs LeftJasper52FRENCH MODERNIST ROLLING BAR TROLLEY MATEGOT Mid century serving table rigitulleUS$2,200