Sold20202 Mursi Lip-Plugs or Ear-Disks2 Lippen- oder Ohrpflöcke Mursi, Äthiopien Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. Ø 10 cm; 11 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Hannes Ziegler, Wiesendangen. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Helmut und MarianneSee Sold Price
Sold20203 Mursi Lip-Plugs or Ear-Disks3 Lippen- oder Ohrpflöcke Mursi, Äthiopien Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. Ø 7 cm; 7 cm; 6,5 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Hannes Ziegler, Wiesendangen. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Helmut und MaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Silbeutein, Frete. Jelmoli: Zurich. Zurich: Wepag.Silbeutein, Frete. Jelmoli: Zurich. Zurich: Wepag. A.G., ca. 1930. Poster for a Zurich-based department store. 36 x 48 _. Mounted on linen. Small repaired edge tears. A.See Sold Price
Sold2022[Irreverent] La Religieuse, 1693Louis de Chavigny de La Bretonniere. LA RELIGIEUSE CAVALIER. La Haye: Adrian Moetiens, 1693. 4.75" x 2.75". 119, [1] pp. (or A-E12.) Bound in 19th century red 1/4 morocco over marbled boards, with marSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dan Maske / Dan Mask / Tribal Art16 Maske Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 24 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Privatsammlung, Zürich. Weil sich die Verwendung und Bedeutung der Masken, nebst den geoSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Kantana MaskBuschkuh-Maske Kantana Mama, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 40 cm B 28 cm Provenienz: - Ulrich von Schroeder, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. PuSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Komaland Double Janiform FigureDoppelte Janus-Figur Komaland, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 28 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (). - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Publiziert: - Schädler, Karl-Ferdinand /See Sold Price
Sold2018Figurenpaar, "ibeji"23 Figurenpaar, "ibeji" Yoruba (Igbomina), Nigeria (Ijara) Holz, Glasperlen. H 26 cm und 27cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Rolf Korek, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Schweizer Nachlass, Zürich. PubliSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Lega "zigzag" Figure , "nkumba"Figur, "nkumba" Lega, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18,5 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino (1995), Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Das politischeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gottfried Honegger, Tableau Relief Z580 (1969)Gottfried Honegger, Tableau Relief Z580 (1969). On verso, HONEGGER, ZURICH, Z580, 1969. Zurich …The Swiss painter, sculptor and designer Gottfried Honegger was born in 1917. He studied at the arSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Wè-Guéré Mask, "tee gla"Maske, "tee gla" Wè-Guéré, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Fell, Bronze, Eisen. H 35 cm (ohne Behänge). Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. DiesSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Mumuye Figure, "iagalagana"Figur, "iagalagana" Mumuye, Nigeria Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 76 cm. Provenienz: - René David (1928-2015), Zürich. - Koller Auktionen, Zürich (20.06.2011, Lot 239). - deutsche PrivatsammSee Sold Price
2023A Dan Mask, "tankagle"Maske, "tankagle" Dan-Gio, Côte d’Ivoire, Liberia Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 24,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Koller Auktionen, Zürich (28.06.2010, Lot 1637). -See Sold Price
Sold2017Bucher, Carl (Zürich 1935–2015 Zürich) "Versteinerte".Bucher, Carl (Zürich 1935–2015 Zürich) "Versteinerte". 1988. Polystone (Textil, Polyester, Quarzsand) auf gebranntem Ziegelstein. Auf dem Boden monogrammiert und datiert: "7.9.88". 30x41x31 cm. -BSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Songye SwordSchwert Songye, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Kupfer, Polsternägel. L 41 cm. Provenienz: - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. ZeremonialwaffeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur, "iagalagana" / Mumuye / Nigeria61 Figur, "iagalagana" Mumuye, Nigeria Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 76 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. - Koller Auktionen, Zürich (20.06.2011, Lot 239). Die für ihre ersSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Wè-Guéré Mask, "tee gla"Maske, "tee gla" Wè-Guéré, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 37 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Diese Masken dienten einst dazu, die MänSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Asante FigurePrestige-Figur Asante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz, mit Goldfolie überzogen. H 19 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlug, Zürich (1985). CHF 600 / 1 200See Sold Price
Sold2024A Songye Mask, "kilume"Maske, "kilume" Songye, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 52 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino, Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich (1995). Maske des bwadSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Bete Mask, "n'gré"Maske, "n'gré" Bete, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Polsternägel. H 25 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Die in der südwestlichen ElfenbeiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Senufo-Stab,"tefalipitya" / Staff, "tefalipitya"22 Stab,"tefalipitya" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt / with custom base Holz, Eisen, Kaurischnecken. H 132,5 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1993). teSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur, "ibeji"40 Figur, "ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria Holz, Glasperlen, Textil. H 28,5 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, 1960er Jahre in Situ erworben. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Schweizer Nachlass, Zürich. ÜSee Sold Price
2020A Senufo Equestrian FigureReiter Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 10 cm. L 12 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. CHF 1 000 / 2 000 EUR 860 / 1 720See Sold Price
May 23Freeman's | Hindman[ENCYCLOPEDIA - LIMC]. Lexicon Iconographicum Mythologiae Classicae. Zurich und Munchen: ArtemisUS$3,000
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsAppenzellerland / Switzerland. Zurich: W.O./J.C. Muller, ca...US$150
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsDURST, B. Sporri. Zurich: J.E. Wolfensburger, ca. 1930s. Po...US$400
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsKUNZ, Peter. Switzerland. 1967. Zurich: Hug & Sohne. 50 x 3...US$200
209 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA sword for officers of the infantry, Zurich, circa 1770See Sold Price
5 days LeftMynt Auctions1937 Russia USSR Tannu Tuva Registered Cover Kizil to Zurich SwitzerlandUS$280
4 days LeftMynt Auctions1915 Japan POW Prisoner of War Cover Camp Morogase to Zurich SwitzerlandUS$330
5 days LeftMynt Auctions1937 Hong Kong Airmail Cover To Zurich Switzerland By Air Orient AirwaysUS$330
6 days LeftMynt Auctions1944 Germany Theresienstadt Concentration Camp Postcard Cover To Zurich SwitzerlUS$370
18 hrs LeftMynt Auctions1932 Switzerland Airmail LZ 127 Graf Zeppelin South America Flight to ZurichUS$450
18 hrs LeftMynt Auctions1931 Switzerland LZ 127 Graf Zeppelin Polar Flight Cover to Hedingen ZurichUS$820