Sold2017Ogata Gekko: Sugawara Michizane at the Mountain PrayingArtist: Ogata Gekko Title: Sugawara Michizane at the Mountain Top Praying Medium: Japanese Woodblock Print Date: 1896 Oban Series: Meiji Period Size: 35.1 x 23.5 Date: 1896 Signed: Bottom-Right OgataSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gekko Japanese Woodblock Print - Sugawara MichizaneArtist: Gekko, Ogata, 1859-1920 Title: Sugawara Michizane at the Mountain Top Praying Series: Gekko's Essays Date: 1896 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 13See Sold Price
Sold2021Ogata Gekko - Reclining Tiger c1900-10 woodblock RAREJapanese Woodblock Print, c1910/20, believed Dikoku-ya Publisher (Tokyo 1818-1923). SIZE IN INCHES: 9.75 x 9.5 (without margins, as published) COMMENTS: Skillfully executed "bokashi" shading, light "gSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ogata Gekko - Monkey Reaching for Moon c.1920 MULLER NRJapanese Woodblock Print, c.1920s, Kawaguchi Publisher. SIZE IN INCHES: 10.25 x 9.75 (narrow margins as published) PROVENANCE: The Robert O. Muller Estate source. COMMENTS: Skillfully executed "bokashSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ogata Gekko - Monkey Reaching for the Moon woodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1910-20's, Daikoku-ya Publisher. SIZE IN INCHES: shikishi, 9.5 x 10 COMMENTS: Robert O. Muller Estate. Skillful bokashi shading.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ogata Gekko - Monkey Reaching For Moon c1920 MULLER EstJapanese woodblock print, c1920s, Kawaguchi Publisher. SIZE IN INCHES: 10.25 x 9.5 (narrow margins as published). COMMENTS: Skillfully executed bokashi shading, light "gauffrage" (embossing), highly dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ogata Gekko - Monkey Reaching Moon 1920 woodblockJapanese Woodblock print. ARTIST: Ogata Gekko SUBJECT: Monkey Reaching for the Moon DATE: c1920, original print (There is an earlier edition). PUBLISHER: Daikoku-ya Publisher SIZE IN INCHES: 10.25 x 9See Sold Price
Sold2021Ogata Gekko - Monkey Reaching for Moon woodblock RAREJapanese Woodblock Print, 1910-20's, believed Daikoku-ya (Tokyo 1818-1923). SIZE IN INCHES: 10.25 x 9.5 (narrow margins as published) PROVENANCE: The Robert O. Muller Estate source. COMMENTS: SkillfulSee Sold Price
Sold2024THREE JAPANESE WOODBLOCKS. (19th century). Three Japanese woodblock works, (1) Gekko Ogata (1859 -THREE JAPANESE WOODBLOCKS. (19th century). Three Japanese woodblock works, (1) Gekko Ogata (1859 - 1920) / "Night Attack of Soga" Series: One Hundred Mt. Fuji, Medium: Woodblock Print, 1896, Size (H xSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEKKO, Ogata (1859 - 1920): Sudden rain showerArtist: GEKKO, Ogata (1859 - 1920) Title: Sudden rain shower Date/Period: 1890s Medium: Painting, color on silk. Size/Format: Size of scroll: 55 x 21 inches, the painting: 42 x 16 inches Description:See Sold Price
Sold2022Gekko Ogata - Monkey Reaching for Moon c1920 MULLER EstJapanese Woodblock Print, c1920s, Kawaguchi Publisher. SIZE IN INCHES: 10.25 x 9.75 (narrow margins as published) PROVENANCE: The Robert O. Muller Estate source. COMMENTS: Skillfully executed "bokashiSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) JAPANESE SHINTO POLYCHROMED WOOD DEITY FIGURES(lot of 2) Japanese polychromed wood figure of a seated Shinto deity, Edo period (1615-1868), likely depicting the scholar Tenjin (Sugawara no Michizane, 845-903), remnants of gesso and polychrome pigSee Sold Price
Sold2022A.D. Macintyre Praying Indian - Camelback Mountain, 1945A.D. Macintyre (Scottish, 1890-1953) Praying Indian - Camelback Mountain, 1945 Oil on canvas 24 x 36 (in) 28.25 x 40.75 x 1.5 (in) Framed Signed Macintyre, lower right Titled, dated and signed, verso.See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Navajo Sleeping Beauty Concho BeltStunning vintage Navajo circa 1960 large sterling silver concho belt with Sleeping Beauty Turquoise (15) conchos and (1) buckle. The buckle measures L 2 1/8" x 2 1/4" W. It has (12) Sleeping Beauty stSee Sold Price
2024Navajo Thomas Charlie #8 Turquoise SS Concho BeltNavajo Thomas Charlie Rare #8 Turquoise Mine sterling silver concho belt with (6) conchos measuring L 3 1/8 " x 1 1/2 " W, (5) conchos measuring L 3 1/8" x 7/8" W, (1) buckle measuring L 4 1/4 " x 3 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Ella Peter Navajo Amazing Flower Design NecklaceStunning Ella Pete Navajo amazing flower design necklace. Rare AAAA Prince Turquoise, (6) flowers measuring 1 1/4" diameter with (7) stones, each size ranging from 3/8" diameter to ovals 5/8" x 3/8".See Sold Price
Sold2024Navajo R. Bennet Prince Egyptian Squash BlossomNavajo Ray Bennett AAAA Prince Egyptian Turquoise squash blossom sterling silver hand tooled oxidized. (10) blossoms with (10) stones, the Naja measures 3 3/4" with (10) stones. All stones are approxiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Collectible Crow Horse Blanket & ReinsA Crow Warrior was sent on a mission to kill enemies and avenge wrong done against Crow People and in turn brought peace between two warring tribes. This blanket was made by his wives or possibly hisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ella Peters Turquoise Squash Blossom NecklaceNative American Navajo master silversmith Ella Peters sterling silver squash blossom necklace with AAA Sleeping Beauty Turquoise oval gemstones. (1) Naja 2" w x 2" L (18) Blossoms 1 1/4" L x W 1/2" OASee Sold Price
Sold2024Artist Leo Feeney Lone Mountain Turquoise CuffLeo Feeney, award winning artist, hand tooled oxidized sterling silver Lone Mountain Turquoise cuff bracelet (9) stones varying from 15 mm to 21 mm and (16) 3 mm stones. Size 7" width 2 1/2 " gap 1 1/See Sold Price
Sold2024Kingman Turquoise Heishi 100 Strand NecklaceAmazing Native American Navajo Kingman Turquoise Heishi Bead 100 strand 30" long necklace with sterling silver cones and findings. This is a major statement piece!See Sold Price
Sold2023Navajo Master Silversmith Ella Peters AAAA Carico Lake Turquoise Squash Blossom NecklaceNavajo Master Silversmith Ella Peters AAAA Carico Lake Turquoise Sterling Silver Necklace. (10) Flowers with 6 stones measuring 1/2" L x 3/8" W, the Naja 3 1/8" (11) stones measuring 7/8" L x 5/8" W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Navajo Elgin Tom Royston Turquoise CuffNavajo Elgin Tom collectible Royston Turquoise cuff bracelet. - Sterling silver hand tooled and stamped. Very large AAAA Royston Turquoise stone L 2 1/4 "x 2 1/8" W, size 6 3/4" with 1 1/4" gap. CuffSee Sold Price
Sold2024Artist LaRose Squash Blossom NecklaceNavajo artist LaRose Gonadonegro sterling silver Sonoran gold Turquoise squash blossom necklace with post pendant matching earrings. The Naja is L 2 3/8" x 1 3/8" W. The necklace length is 24" with 10See Sold Price
2 days LeftEldred'sOGATA GEKKO (Japan, 1859-1920), Bamboo Shoots., Woodblock print, 9.25" x 9.5" sight. Framed 17" xUS$100(1 bid)
Oct 10The Rug LifeTWO ANTIQUE JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS BY OGATA GEKKO (1859-1920), 15IN x 21IN (38cm x 53cm)US$400
Oct 05Turquoise Mountain Auctions LLCStunning David R Freeland Jr Rare Solid Sterling Silver Kachina With Inlay TurquoiseUS$500
Oct 05Turquoise Mountain Auctions LLCDarrell Cadman Master Silversmith #8 Turquoise CuffUS$200(3 bids)
Oct 05Turquoise Mountain Auctions LLCVintage Floyd Becenti Jr Story Teller Squash Blossom NecklaceUS$500