Sold2017KENTUCKY COIN SILVER JULEP CUP / BEAKERKENTUCKY COIN SILVER JULEP CUP / BEAKER, tapered cylindrical form, plain collar under rounded plain rim, on slightly flared foot, inscribed "Thos. G. Scott" to side, marked to underside "JOHN B. AKINSee Sold Price
Sold2024W.R. EVANS, CINCINNATI, OHIO OR COVINGTON, KENTUCKY COIN SILVER JULEP CUP / BEAKERW.R. EVANS, CINCINNATI, OHIO OR COVINGTON, KENTUCKY COIN SILVER JULEP CUP / BEAKER, tapered cylindrical form with tiny beaded border around the rim and foot, engraved "Kit." to one side. BasSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sharrard KY Coin Silver Julep CupKentucky Coin Silver Julep Cup or Beaker, incuse mark on underside "Wm. M. Sharrard" for William M. Sharrard, working Henderson, Harrodsburg, Louisville and Princeton, KY, 1855-1879+ ) . No monogram oSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Julep Cups incl. Akin, Werne, KY2 Julep Cups incl. Akin, Werne, KY . 1st item: Kentucky coin silver julep cup or beaker with molded top and foot ring and tapered body, the underside stamped COIN JOE.WERNE 4 for Joseph Werne (1837-19See Sold Price
Sold2021American Coin Silver Beaker/Julep Cup, Circa 1835American Southern Kentucky Coin Silver Beaker/Julep Cup by William Kendrick, Circa 1835. Fully Hallmarked. Condition: Generally Good Condition. With minor dents due to age. Dimensions: Dia-3.25", H-3.See Sold Price
Sold2021American Southern Kentucky Coin Silver BeakerAmerican Southern Kentucky Coin Silver Beaker/Julep Cup by William Kendrick, Louisville, Kentucky c.1835. Fully Hallmarked. Condition: Good Condition w/ Minor Dents.Dimensions: H-3.75" x Dia-3.5"WeighSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eli C. Garner Kentucky Coin Silver Julep Cup,famous Kentucky silversmith, circa 1838-1842, apprentice to Asa Blanchard, 3 3/4", monogram N.H.C., 172 grams....Eli C. Garner was born in Virginia in late 1817 and apprenticed as a silversmith underSee Sold Price
Sold2021KENTUCKY COIN SILVER JULEP CUP - ELI GARNERCoin Silver Julep Cup American (Lexington, KY), 19th century. A coin silver julep cup with flared lip and applied rim over a banded foot, marked E.C. Garner for Eli C. Garner (w. 1838-1842). Garner waSee Sold Price
Sold2019Kentucky coin silver julep cup or tumbler, 1829-1863,Kentucky coin silver julep cup or tumbler, 1829-1863, Mt. Sterling, Winchester and Covington, by George W. McDannold, having tapering cylindrical form with beaded lip and foot, engraved "A present froSee Sold Price
Sold2015S. WHERRITT VIRGINIA & KENTUCKY COIN SILVER JULEP CUPMid-19th century coin silver mint julep cup by Samuel Wherritt (1799-1877) of Danville, Virginia and Richmond, Kentucky, signed on the base, monogrammed, measures 3.25 inches, weighs 5.65 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2017McDannold Kentucky Coin Silver Julep CupSigned, "McDannold," (George W. McDannold, Mt. Sterling, Winchester, and Covington, Kentucky, 1829-1863) and inscribed, "R.T. Smith from his uncle J.H.S., 1856," and later inscribed, "Robert Smith AltSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hudson & Dolfinger KY Coin Silver Julep CupKentucky Coin Silver julep cup with lobed sides and scalloped, beaded rim, marked for Henry Hudson and Jacob Dolfinger, working Louisville, c. 1855-1858. 3 1/2" H. 5.130 troy ounces Estate of Judge JoSee Sold Price
Sold2023George W. McDannold Coin Silver Julep CupKentucky Coin Silver Julep Cup, George W. McDannold, act. c. 1840, Mt. Sterling, Winchester and Covington, KY; marked "McDANNOLD", h. 3 5/8 in., wt. 5.20 troy ozs Provenance: Michael W. Murphy, El DorSee Sold Price
Sold2022KY Coin Silver Julep Cup, H. Hudson, LouisvilleKentucky coin silver julep cup with incuse marks to the base H. HUDSON LOUISVILLE for Henry Hudson, working Louisville, circa 1841-1856. Small slightly tapered form with beaded rim and foot ring. 3" HSee Sold Price
Sold2019American John B. Akin Coin Silver CupAntique American Coin silver julep cup (beaker) inscribed "Danville KY Standard *P.L.T.*". [3 1/4 inches high]. 4.7 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold20213 KY Coin Silver Julep Cups, G. Sharp, DanvilleThree (3) Kentucky coin silver julep cups, all with incuse marks G. SHARP JR DANVILLE KY for George Sharp Jr., working Danville circa 1857-late 1860s. One has beaded rim and monogram AGNES BRIGHT, oneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kentucky Coin Silver Mint Julep Cup, 1844Kentucky Coin Silver Mint Julep Cup, Andrew G. Medley of Louisville, engraved "Joseph Cabell Breckinridge, December 29, 1844, / Jan 20, 1902". Joseph Cabell Breckinridge Sr. (January 14, 1842 ï¿See Sold Price
Sold2015T. AYRES (KENTUCKY & IOWA) COIN SILVER JULEP CUPMid-19th century coin silver mint julep cup by Thomas R.J. Ayres (1805-1878), Danville, Kentucky, signed on the base, monogrammed, measures 3.25 inches, weighs 5.25 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2015T. AYRES (KENTUCKY & IOWA) COIN SILVER JULEP CUPMid-19th century coin silver mint julep cup by Thomas R.J. Ayres (1805-1878), Danville, Kentucky, signed on the base, monogrammed, measures 3.25 inches, weighs 5.1 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2015T. AYRES (KENTUCKY & IOWA) COIN SILVER JULEP CUPMid-19th century coin silver mint julep cup by Thomas R.J. Ayres (1805-1878), Danville, Kentucky and Keokuk Iowa, signed on the base, two engraved script monograms, measures 3.25 inches, weighs 5.2 ozSee Sold Price
Sold2022Asa Blanchard KY Coin Silver Julep CupKentucky Coin Silver Mint Julep Cup stamped A. BLANCHARD in rectangle for Asa Blanchard, working Lexington, KY, 1808-1838. Tapering cylindrical sides and reeded rim and foot ring, no monogram. 3 1/4"HSee Sold Price
Sold2017McDannold KY Coin Silver JulepKentucky coin silver mint julep cup, round tapered form with beaded lip and foot, incuse mark on base McDannold (George W. McDannold, Mt. Sterling, Winchester and Covington, Kentucky, working 1829-186See Sold Price
Sold20212 KY Coin Silver Julep Cups, T. AyresTwo (2) Kentucky coin silver mint julep cups, each marked T. AYRES in rectangle for Thomas Ayres, working Danville, 1823-1857. One cup is monogrammed DLC, the other is not monogrammed. Both measure 3See Sold Price
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAmerican Coin Silver Julep Cup Lincoln & Reed, Boston, mid 19th centuryUS$100(1 bid)
6 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSouthern Interest: Group of American Coin Silver Mostly Southern, 19th centuryUS$400(1 bid)
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanySet of 8 Sterling Silver Mint Julep CupsUS$650(2 bids)
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryBenjamin Trees Sterling Silver Horse Mint Julep Cup by S Penn & Sons c1950US$800
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare English Horn Beaker by Nathaniel Spilman for "The Society of Universal Goodwill"US$1,500(1 bid)
6 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPair of American Sterling Silver Julep Cups Krider & Biddle, Philadelphia, 1860sUS$150
6 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSet of Six William Nost Sterling Silver Julep Cups 1913-1925US$350