Sold2018Pair Of Antique Architectural Carved Wooden LionsThey measure 7.5 inches tall by 13.5 inches long by 4 inches deep nice overall condition with wearSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR OF EDO PERIOD JAPANESE WOOD SHI SHI DOG LIONPair of Antique Carved Wooden Shi-Shi. Japanese (Edo Period; late 18th century), each carved of himtosi (Japanese cypress) wood-one with closed mouth (femalei shi), the other with open mouth (male shiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Chinese Antique Wood Carved Foo Dog Lions on StandVery lovely pair of Chinese antique hand made Foo Dog Lion wooden carving figurine statute, red & gold painted, very good old antique condition with original rose wood stand. Total tall with stand: 4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Antique Japanese Wooden Shinto Lion DogsDESCRIPTION: Fine pair of antique Japanese hand carved wood Shinto koma inu (lion dogs) dating from the Edo period or earlier. Each lion dog features a flared tail and patinated bronze eyes. Paint remSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2 Pc) Carved Wooden LionsDESCRIPTION: Pair of carved wooden lions with textured faces, manes, feet, and tails. One lion has a textured body with rib lines and muscles carved into its surface; the other is smooth in its body.See Sold Price
Sold2022(2 Pc) Carved Wooden LionsDESCRIPTION: Pair of carved wooden lions with textured faces, manes, feet, and tails. One lion has a textured body with rib lines and muscles carved into its surface; the other is smooth in its body.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Of Antique Chinese Jade Guardian Lions On Wooden StandsDESCRIPTION: Two mirrored jade guardian lions ("foo dogs") each carved with a hollow mouth, curls in its mane and tail, and four toes on each foot. Each lion is mounted on a carved, wooden, four-footeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of Wood Carved Foo LionsDESCRIPTION: A pair of wooden carved foo lions, each temple guardian in a seated pose with extensive carved detail, remnants of a polychrome finish. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: Southeast Asia DIMSee Sold Price
2018PAIR OF LION HEAD CARVED WOODEN WALL SCONCESPAIR OF LION HEAD CARVED WOODEN WALL SCONCES. Height: 33.5 in. by Width: 6 in. by Depth: 7 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Hand Carved Wooden Foo Dog SculpturesDESCRIPTION: (2Pc) Pair of hand carved wooden foo dog (foo lion) sculptures lacquered throughout with a dark red tone and sitting atop wood bases with a meandering key pattern around the upper rim feaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Renaissance Style Wall ShelvesPair of Renaissance Style Carved Lion Figural Wooden Wall Shelves. Measures 14-3/4" x 8-7/8" x 8-3/4". Condition: Rubbing to the surface otherwise good condition. Estimate 100 - 300 Domestic shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Of Antique European Heraldry Wood ChairsDESCRIPTION: Two matching wooden chairs, each featuring ornately carved legs and a carved, polychrome, heraldic crest-one a helmeted shield displaying a lion rampant; one a crowned shield divided intoSee Sold Price
Sold20234pc Antique Chinese Sancai He-He Er Xian Figurines + BasesA pair of twin boys in yellow or green robe holding flowers. Includes a pair of carved wooden base. L. Michon Chine Ancien stickers on the bottom of the figures. Hehe Yellow and Green: 4in L x 2in W xSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR OF CHINESE CARVED JADE SCULPTURES FOO DOGSA pair of Chinese hand carved jade stone sculptures representing foo dogs. The figurines come with individual carved wooden stands. Foo dog is a Chinese imperial guardian lion, which were originally iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carved Pair of Wood Gargoyle Architectural BlocksTwo antique gothic style wooden architectural elements. Each intricately carved with a roaring lion or gargoyle face relief adorn the corner. No apparent signature and or maker marks.Dimensions: 12 XSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE CELADON JADEITE FOO LION CARVINGCarved Chinese celadon and russet jade sculpture depicting a pair of foo dogs. Celadon blue in color, emulating Qingbai porcelain. Includes fitted wooden stand. Sculpture measures 6 1/2" (16.5cm) lengSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Antique Carved Wooden Chinese Foo DogsFoo dogs. Large scale.25 inches high. 25 x 14 wideSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Carved Wooden LionsPair of English Carved Oak Lionslate 19th century, each modeled standing foursquare.h. 14-3/4", w. 18", d. 5-1/4" Provenance: Estate of Ann and Howard Barnett, New Orleans, Louisiana.See Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR OF ANTIQUE CARVED WOODEN WALL BRACKETSDimensions: H 9.5" x W 8" x D 7" Condition: Some joint separation. Surface wear.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Antique Carved Wooden AngelsA pair of antique carved wooden cherubs, with gilt wings and tresses, h. 5" x w. 14". Une paire de chérubins antique en bois sculpté, avec des ailes dorés et tresses, h. 5" x l. 14".See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Antique European Carved Wooden CavaliersPair of 19th century European carved wooden Cavaliers. Height 15-1/2" Shipping: In-House shipping available for this lot. Please read the shipping section in our full Terms and Conditions for all infoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Antique Carved Chinese Wooden HorsesSome of the original painted finish remains on the horses carved in opposing positions. 19 inches height, 21.5 inches width, 7 inches depth. 19"H x 21.5"W x 7"D Consistent with age and use. 19"H x 21.See Sold Price
Sold2020Arte Indiana A pair of carved wooden lionIndian Art A pair of carved wooden lion figuresSouthern India, possibly Karnataka, 18th century . . Cm 33,50.See Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR ANTIQUE CARVED OAK LION CORBELSLION HEAD & CLAW FEET. CHIP TO CARVING ON ONE. 38" TALLSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper52Antique Pair Hand Carved Wooden Temple Medallion Panels with Multi-Layered Scene Depicting Warriors,US$50
4 days LeftTopwellsA Pair of Antique Chinese Sancai-Glazed 'He-He Er Xian' Figures with Bases, 17th CenturyUS$500
2 days LeftBehrooz General art. A pair of antique I-V-OR-Y horse sculptures, hand-carved wooden base inlaid with gems,US$500
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyPair of Chinese Cloisonne Vases on Wood StandsUS$70(2 bids)
Oct 19Time ArtA pair of Neoclassical Baroque Gold Foil Hand Carved Wooden Mirrors, 19th centuryCA$100
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A PAIR OF WOODEN TORAH ARK LIONS. American, early 20th century. Hand carved lions with red eyesUS$350