Sold2017Russian icon reverse painting on glassRussian icon reverse painting on glass in wooden frame. 17"h x 15"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Icon, reverse painting on glass45 Icon, reverse painting on glass Romania Dimensions: 29.7 x 33.5 x 1.5 cm. Adam and Eve Provenance: Private Collection, Basel. CHF 500 / 1 000 EUR 470 / 940See Sold Price
Sold2018Icon, reverse painting on glass48 Icon, reverse painting on glass Romania Dimensions: 29.7 x 23.4 x 1.5 cm. St. Demetrius Provenance: Private Collection, Basel. CHF 500 / 1 000 EUR 470 / 940See Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE REVERSE PAINTING ICON ON GLASS SHOWING THEA LARGE REVERSE PAINTING ICON ON GLASS SHOWING THE BEHEADING OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER Romanian, Fagaras, Anna Deji, circa 1880 Minimal losses. 74 x 62.6 cm (with frame). GROSSE HINTERGLAS-IKONE MITSee Sold Price
Sold2024Retablo Religious Icon Folk Art Reverse Glass Painting of a Saint with AnimalFolk art style reverse glass painting depicting a saintly figure with a halo alongside an animal, possibly a small cow or ox. 10 x 8.5. Encased in a simple wooden frame. Ships from Austin, TX.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Romanian reverse glass painting (icon) of the Mother of Christ, 2nd half of the 19th centuryA Romanian reverse glass painting (icon) of the Mother of Christ, 2nd half of the 19th centuryIn polychromen Farben und Goldfolie ausgeführte Darstellung der Gottesmutter mit dem Christusknaben.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE MINIATURE RELIGIOUS ICONDOUBLE SIDED, REVERSE PAINTING ON GLASS RELIGIOUS ICON IN SILVER FRAME. MINOR CHIPS TO GLASS. 4" H x 3" W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Russian Icon Gilt Frame Reliquary Kiot BoxOrnate gilt frame usually used for an icon painting, under glass in deep kiot box. Significant loss to the gilt as shown and wear to the wooden frame, but still a beautiful piece. There are some looseSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE RUSSIAN ORTHODOX ICON OF CHRIST, 19TH C.An antique miniature Russian Orthodox icon depicting the miraculous image of the Savior Jesus Christ housed in the oklad and in the icon case. Wood, metal, painting, glass. Russian Empire, late 19th cSee Sold Price
Sold202219th century Russian icon. "Virgin of Vladimir". Painting on wood. Silver oklad. Cloth on the back.19th century Russian icon. "Virgin of Vladimir". Painting on wood. Silver oklad. Cloth on the reverse. Silver hallmarks of 800 thousandth. In need of paint restoration. Needs cleaning. Wear and tear dSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eric Atkinson 1971 painting and collage IconAtkinson, Eric Newton (British/Canadian, born 1928), Icon, 1971, acrylic on board with mirror and plexi glass in 2 pieces, overall 100 x 48.25 inches, signed, titled, and dated on reverse,See Sold Price
Sold2023Icon. St. Nicholas and the scenes from his life. Russia. 19th century.Circa 33 cm x 26,5 cm. Tempera painting on wood. Depiction of St. Nicholas with 12 most important stations of his life. Scratched / inscribed illegibly in Cyrillic on the reverse. Craquelé. ScratSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 19th C. Russian Icon Painting with w/ InlaidEarly 19th C. Russian Icon Painting with w/ Inlaid Cover. Measures 11" x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2020Early 19th C. Framed Russian Icon Painting with w/Early 19th C. Framed Russian Icon Painting with w/ Inlaid Cover. The frame measures 13 1/2" x 10" an the Icon measures 8 3/4" x 6 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Russian Icon Painting, Saint Yaroslav the WiseRussian Icon Painting, Saint Yaroslav the Wise19th century, polychrome and gilt paint with tooled decoration on panel, depicting a male saint holding a belt and book, possibly Prince Yaroslav the WiseSee Sold Price
Sold2018RUSSIAN ICON PAINTING ON WOOD PLAQUEAntique, Russian Icon Painting on Wood Plaque. Depicting Saints, Angels. Wear consistent with age, Overall Good Condition. Heavy. Approximate Measurements: 21 in. H x 17 1/2 in W x 1 1/4 in D. Weight-See Sold Price
2022ANTIQUE 19 C RUSSIAN ICON PAINTING MOTHER OF GODAn antique 19th-century Russian Orthodox icon. Oil on canvas painting representing Virgin Mary with Baby Jesus. Their names are written in Church Slavonic above the heads. Ornate golden frame. OrthodoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique 19th C Russian Icon Painting John BaptistAntique 19th C Russian Icon Painting of John the Baptist. Large oil on canvas painting in carved Neoclassical style frame. Painting measures 35 inches high x 23 inches wide. Frame measures 4.75 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold201919th Cent. Russian Icon Painting On Wood PanelDESCRIPTION: A Russian Orthodox Hand Painted Icon on Wood Panel. Depicting the Virgin holding a prayer book in the center surrounded by twelve scenes. CIRCA: 19th Century ORIGIN: Russia DIMENSIONS: H.See Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Icon Painting St. Nicholas, Christ Rising from the tomb, St. SeraphimRussian Icon Painting on thick wood panel. St. Nicholas, Christ Rising, St. Seraphim. The Russian icons depict The head of St. John the forerunner, St. Nicholas of Myra, Christ rising from the tomb, SSee Sold Price
Sold2019Russian Icon Painting on Wood PanelDESCRIPTION: A Russian Hand Painted Icon on Wood Panel. Features a circular panel with a painted portrait of a Saint holding a bible. Signed. CIRCA: 19th Century ORIGIN: Russia DIMENSIONS: H. 9 5/8" xSee Sold Price
Sold201618c. Russian Icon Painting - Princess Boris & Gleb18c. Russian Icon Painting - Princess Boris & Gleb Size : 14" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Russian Icon PaintingAntique Russian icon painting , inscribed in Cyrillic. [Art: 21" H x 16" W; Frame: 26 1/2" H x 21" W]. Craquelure; losses; abrasions.See Sold Price