Sold2018*LARGE CHINESE CARVED WOOD SCREENDecorated with dragons, birds, leaves, and scroll work, raised on 2-tier base, approximate height 70 1/4", width 47", depth 13".See Sold Price
Sold2016Large Chinese Carved Huali Wood ScreenFeaturing carvings of 9 Dragons._x000D_ Size : 65" T x 38" WSee Sold Price
Sold2019LARGE FOLK ART SWAN DECOYSplendid, large old carved wood Swan decoy painted white with 2 horseshoe weights. Stamped Mackey Collection. 26.5 in long x 16 in high.See Sold Price
Sold2020Monumental Chinese Wood Carved ScreenDESCRIPTION: A Large Chinese rectangular shaped carved wood screen with flying dragon motif and open work design. CIRCA: Early 20th Century ORIGIN: China DIMENSIONS: H. 80" x W. 53" CONDITION: Great cSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE CARVED WOOD PEASANT BOY & GIRL STATUELarge old carved wood statue of an English / Dutch young man and woman. The young maiden is looking away while her puppy dog is resting at her feet. The young boy is carrying a basket of fruit and isSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Chinese Carved Spinach Jade and Wood Table ScreenDESCRIPTION: A Large Chinese Spinach Jade Screen featuring a pierced wooden base displaying lotus vine motif supports, the wood foundation supports a solid Spinach jade plaque depicting a mountainousSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Large Old Chinese Carved Wood PanelsTwo large old Chinese carved wood panels; L: 78 1/2" (each, approx.); wall mountsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Folk Art Carved HorseLarge folk art carved horse. Wood carving in old paint, leather ears and real horse-hair mane & tail. 23” tall x 24” nose to tail x about 7” wide. Circa 1920 – 1930's. This is a substantial caSee Sold Price
Sold2021FINE CHINESE CARVED & GILT WOOD SCREENFINE CHINESE CARVED & GILT WOOD SCREEN. Comprising a large and impressive hinged four panel carved wood folding screen with exceptionally carved relief figures of maidens on each panel and with gilt hSee Sold Price
Sold2019Large old Ivory Coast carved wood figureLarge old Ivory Coast carved wood figure, First half 20th c., probably Senufo or Baule, mounted on acrylic base, 59.5"h x 7'squ (base) Provenance: Property removed from 2 Beekman Place, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Large Carved Wood SphinxesPair of Large Carved Wood Sphinxes, mid-20th c., surface retains areas of old paint, h. 33 in., w. 18 1/2 in., d. 46 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Old Inuit Style Large Inua Dance MaskOld Inuit Style Large Inua Dance Mask 29''x11''. A large carved wood bering sea Eskimo style wall mask. Unsigned. Some slight edge chipping and surface wear. Circa 1970's or older.See Sold Price
Sold2022FINE CHINESE CARVED GILT WOOD FAMILY SCREENFINE CHINESE CARVED GILT WOOD FAMILY SCREEN, C.1850 Comprising a large, impressive and scarce carved, polychrome and gilt wood folding screen narrating the story of the Bing Quan Liu family. ConsistinSee Sold Price
Sold2024ARTICULATED MANNEQUIN.Europe, late 19th Century. Large carved wood figure with well-done facial features, glass eyes. Old paint has wear. 37"h. 11" x 11" including base. Possibly a window display for female clothingSee Sold Price
Sold2024ELMER CROWELL SLAT GOOSE DECOYLarge old carved and painted wood slat goose signed under tail with oval Elmer Crowell stamp. 39.5 in long x 20 h x 9 wide.See Sold Price
Sold202265 INCH RED JACKET HALF HULL MODELLarge old carved and painted wood half-hull model of the RED JACKET built by George Thomas of Rockland, Maine. 65.6 x 15 x 5 in deep.See Sold Price
Sold2021Large Carved and Painted Court House EagleLarge impressive carved court house eagle. American, late 19th century. Carved wood with old, possibly original, dark gold paint. Excellent condition. H 40-3/4" wingspan 25-3/4". Please refer to thisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Neoclassical Giltwood Lantern ChandelierItalian Neoclassical large carved gilt wood lantern chandelier with glass panels. 62" H x 22" diameter. With old Christie's tag. Provenance: Property from an Upper East Side townhouse.See Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Old Chinese Zitan Wood Carved Drawing TableFine Large Old Chinese Zitan Wood Carved Drawing Table carved with Ruyi designs , 19th century or earlier , in good used condition , 102.4 inches in length , 33.5 inches in height , 22.5 inches in widSee Sold Price
Sold2024Exceptionally Rare Medieval German 14th-15th C. Battle Ax / Mace / War Hammer Combination Weapon...Exceptionally Rare Medieval German 14th-15th C. Battle Ax / Mace / War Hammer Combination. Very Old Carved Wood Haft with Center Tang & Large Iron Pommel Cap. A Vicious & Almost Never Encountered EarlSee Sold Price
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryMuromachi or early Edo Period Japanese Buddha or Bodhisattva. 500years oldUS$1,200
4 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsA Large chinese Carved Boxwood A Large chinese Carved Boxwood old man seting on rockUS$400
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery19thC Japanese wood statue of Ebisu-one of the Seven Lucky Gods of JapanUS$250