Sold2024HARLEY BROWN NATIVE AMERICAN PASTEL PAINTINGSIGNED LOWER LEFT HARLEY BROWN TITLED "EAGLE PLUME BLOOD INDIAN" PASTEL ON PAPER UNDER GLASS. 18 X X25 IMAGE SIZE. 26 X 34 OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Chandler (1854 - 1928) Indian EncampmentWilliam Chandler (New York, New Jersey, 1854 - 1928) Luminous Indian Encampment pastel/paper. Signed lower right. Sight size: 13.5 x 27.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019RC Gorman "Indian Madonna" Pastel on PaperRC Gorman (1932-2005). Pastel on paper titled "Indian Madonna." Signed and dated 1978 along the lower right. A Suzanne Brown Gallery label is adhered to the verso. Provenance: Suzanne Brown Gallery, SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Herbert Katzman Pastel on Paper of Important SizeThis framed pastel on paper of important size is by listed Chicago Artist Herbert Katzman (1923-2004) and depicts a portrait of a man named Steve. An Expressionist artist who worked on paper, and as aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Herbert Katzman Pastel on Paper of Important SizeThis framed pastel on paper of important size is by listed Chicago Artist Herbert Katzman (1923-2004) and depict sculptor Harold Tovish sculpting in front of ghostly figures. It is signed in the lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Herbert Katzman Pastel on Paper of Important SizeThis framed pastel on paper of important size is by listed Chicago Artist Herbert Katzman (1923-2004) and depicts publisher and Grove College professor Eric Potter. An Expressionist artist who workedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clifford Beck "Navajo Man" Pastel on Paper, 1980Clifford Beck (American, 1946-1995) pastel on paper drawing depicting the portrait of an elder Navajo man wearing a hat and red shirt looking right, signed and dated "'80" lower left, housed under glaSee Sold Price
Sold2023DARREN VIGIL GRAY (NATIVE AMERICAN, B.1959).Indian Portrait, 1981. Pastel on paper. Signed and dated lower left. Acquired from the Canyon Road Gallery, Sante Fe. From a New Hampshire collection. - Dimensions: 26" h x 18" w.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pawel Kontny (Polish/American, 1923-2002) Portrait ofPawel Kontny (Polish/American, 1923-2002) Portrait of an Indian with Feathers pastel on paper signed P. A. Kontny (lower left) 20 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hart Navajo Boy, 1981Hart Navajo Boy, 1981 pastel on paper signed Hart 1981 (lower right) 18 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches Property from a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ram Kumar "Untitled" pastel on paperRAM KUMAR (Indian b. 1924) "Untitled" Pastel on paper. 9 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches; Mat: 15 5/8 x 17 1/2 inches. Signed and dated verso: Ram Kumar 79. This lot includes a certificate of authenticity from thSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ram Kumar "Untitled" pastel on paperRAM KUMAR (Indian b. 1924) "Untitled" Pastel on paper. 11 1/2 x 9 inches; Mat: 18 1/8 x 15 1/8 inches. Signed and dated in English verso: Ram Kumar 77. This lot includes a certificate of authenticitySee Sold Price
Sold2018Helmut Koller, (Austrian, b. 1954), Indian ChiefHelmut Koller (Austrian, b. 1954) Indian Chief pastel and gouache on paper signed Koller (lower middle) 14 x 11 inches. Estimate $200-400 Property from H.R.H. Princess Maria Pia of Bourbon-Parma,See Sold Price
Sold2021TSOSIE BOULDER TURQUOISE BRACELET STERLING SILVERLARGE ARTIST HALLMARKED "HT STERLING" HERBERT TSOSIE. NATIVE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST NAVAJO INDIAN JEWELRY. TOP MEASURES 50MM BY 45MM WIDE. FITS A 7.25" WRIST, HAS A 26MM GAP. WEIGHS 42.3 GRAMS. EXCELLENTSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Calle "Caring For The Herd" Signed LithographArtist: Paul Calle Title: Caring For The Herd (Navajo Indian Woman) Medium: Lithograph on Paper Limited Edition: 422/950 Art Dimensions: 20 H x 25 W inches ARTIST BIO: <See Sold Price
Sold2020Edwin Willard Deming (American, 1860 &#x2013; 19Edwin Willard Deming (American, 1860 – 1942) Indians at Water's Edge pastel on paper, signed lower left, framed Dimensions: 8 &frac34; x 11 &frac12; inches (sight); 16 x 19 inches (frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jaune Quick-To-See Smith Pastel Black Elk's Dream CJaune Quick-To-See Smith (Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Indian Nation, b. 1940). Pastel drawing on paper titled “Black Elk’s Dream (C),” depicting an abstracted scene oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jaune Quick-To-See Smith Pastel Black Elk's Dream BJaune Quick-To-See Smith (Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Indian Nation, b. 1940). Pastel drawing on paper titled “Black Elk’s Dream (B),” depicting an abstracted scene oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jaune Quick-To-See Smith Pastel Black Elk's Dream AJaune Quick-To-See Smith (Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Indian Nation, b. 1940). Pastel drawing on paper titled “Black Elk’s Dream (A),” depicting an abstracted scene oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Elizabeth Lochrie (MT,CA,1890-1981) pastel paintingARTIST: Elizabeth Davey Lochrie (Montana, California, 1890 - 1981) TITLE: Indian Woman with Baby MEDIUM: pastel on paper CONDITION: Very good. Wear to frame. ART SIZE: 23 x 17 inches / 58 x 43 cm FRAMSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harold Geller (NM,1930-2019) pastel paintingARTIST: Harold Geller (New Mexico, 1930 - 2019) NAME: Portrait of Indian Man YEAR: 1971 MEDIUM: pastel on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 18 inches / 60 x 45 cm FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2018HERBER FOERSTER PASTEL ON PAPER LANDSCAPEHerbert Foerster (American, 1910-2000) pastel on paper depicting a landscape with trees and their reflections in a pond. Signed lower left. Measures 24 3/4" (63cm) x 19 1/8" (48.5cm) + 2 1/4" (5.7cm)See Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersMARC CHAGALL - Amoureux avec un bouquet - Gouache, pastel, brush and India ink on paperUS$35,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersMARC CHAGALL - Le grand bouquet - Gouache, pastel, brush and India ink on paperUS$40,000
Oct 06Billy The Kid Auction HouseHerbert Tsosie Navajo Sterling Silver & Gold Filled Cuff BraceletUS$50(2 bids)
Oct 06Billy The Kid Auction HouseHerbert Ration Agate Turquoise & Synthetic Opal Spiderweb PinUS$25(1 bid)