Sold2018Vintage Boswell-Wilkie Circus PosterClown Face - Printed in Spain - European circus poster at auction - Large image with beautiful features on a light paper39" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold20151950's Bellevue & W. H. Wilkie Circus PostersOriginal paper posters. 30" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2024FOREIGN CIRCUS POSTERS LOT FEATURING CLOWNSSend in the clowns from all over the globe with this colorful assortment of ten different international circus bills. KNIE -KRONE - FOSSETT’s BOSWELL& WILKE, and more. From smaller format to oneSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, 1934. COLOSSAL DISPLAY OF LIVING STATUES. CHARTEX, TRIMMED, FOLDS, MINOR LOSS AT LOWER TITLE. IMAGE 26.5"X39.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTER - JUPITER BALLOON HORSEAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO, 1909. THE BARNUM & BAILEY LATEST AND GREATEST THRILLER - THE BALLOON HORSE, JUPITER, IN HIS SENSATIONAL ASCENSION ACT WITH A GORGEOUS PYROTECHNIC DISPSee Sold Price
Sold2023BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTER - DANCING ELEPHANTSAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO, 1889. A VERY SCARCE EXAMPLE, P.T. BARNUM'S GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH, J.A. BAILEY. THE BIGGEST & WISEST HERD OF DANCING TRICK ELEPHANTS, EXECUTING A BALLSee Sold Price
Sold2023SPARKS CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, OLD ERIE LITHO, 1925. A CHARMING IMAGE OF EQUESTRIENNE PERFORMANCE. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, ON LINEN. 26"X40"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, MORGAN LITHO, 1932. TITLE SHEET WITH A STUNNING TENT INTERIOR DISPLAY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2024THE BARNUM & BAILEY "GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH" PAPER LITHOGRAPH CIRCUS POSTER W/ VARIOUSMaker's marked "Strobridge Litho Co." A c. 1910s The Barnum & Bailey "Greatest Show On Earth" paper lithograph poster with over-the-top circus-related graphics. CONDITION: The poster has good color thSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO CO., CINCINNATI-NEW YORK, 1924. WOODCOCK FAMILY COLLECTION. 5 HERDS OF PERFORMING ELEPHANTS DISPLAY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27.5"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, 1931. FEATURING POODLES HANNEFORD - EUROPE'S SUPER FEATURE WELL WORTHY OF AMERICA'S SUPER CIRCUS. CHARTEX, TRIMMED, STAINING IN RIGHT MARGIN, PAPER TRANSFER. IMAGE 26"X39"See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, 1934. A DISPLAY OF ANIMALS AT WATERING HOLE. CHARTEX, TRIMMED. IMAGE 27"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2023BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO, 1917. FEATURING THE SUPREME PAGEANT ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP. UNRESTORED, BRILLIANT COLORS, MOUNTED ON LINEN. 30"X40"See Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. CIRCUS POSTER - HELLO ELEPHANTSAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO CO., 1909. RINGLING BROS. CIRCUS - HELLO ELEPHANTS, A NEW COMEDY STUNT BY EXPERT PACHYDERM ACTORS, A FEATURE AMONG 40 ELEPHANTS IN UP TO DATE NOVEL DISPSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHRISTY BROS. CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, THREE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING, C.1920. CHRISTY BROS. 5-RING WILD ANIMAL CIRCUS TITLE WITH A MOST IMPRESSIVE IMAGE OF A ROYAL BENGAL TIGER PERCHED UPON A ROCK. IT IS INTERESTINGSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original Vintage Cossmy Circus Poster Polar Bears c1920Polar bears and black bears take some time off from the Cossmy Circus in this lighthearted poster from around 1920. They dance, leap, and even drink a little champagne in their raucous free time.The CSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1930'S. FEATURING THE UNLOADING OF THE TRAINS. LINEN-BACKED, GROMMETS. IMAGE 27"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO CO., C.1917. A SPLENDID POSTER WITH WHITE FACE CLOWN IN THE FOREGROUND OF THE BIG TOP SHOW GROUNDS. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN, BRILLIASee Sold Price
Sold2022Circus Poster Le Vrai Binder 1920sArtist: unknown. Year: 1920s. Size: cca. 38 x 28 cm. Condition: Good, fold marks, wear, dirt, small tears, separation along the fold lines. Original vintage French advertising circus magic poster. LeSee Sold Price
Sold2024ADAM FOREPAUGH SELLS BROS. CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO, 1902. A BEAUTIFUL POSTER BEARING THE FOREPAUGH-SELLS TITLE WITH EQUESTRIENNE. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2024BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO, 1909. BARNUM & BAILEY TITLE FEATURING GIANT RHINOCEROS. CONSERVED ON CHARTEX, BRILLIANT COLORS, OLD CENTRAL FOLD. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42".See Sold Price
Sold2022SPARKS BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1920'S. FEATURING A BAND OF SEALS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27"X40"See Sold Price
Sold2023AL G. BARNES FOUR-RING CIRCUS POSTER - FORTY FUNSTERSAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1920'S. A BUSY CLOWN SCENE FEATURING FORTY FAMOUS FUNSTERS FURNISHING FROLICS, COMICAL CLOWNS IN NEW STUNTS IN THIS YEAR'S ALL NEW PROGRAM. PROFESSIONALLY CSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, ILLINOIS LITHO CO, 1929. DAINTY MISS (LILLIAN) LEITZEL, WORLD'S MOST MARVELOUS LADY GYMNAST. UNMOUNTED, FOLDS, REMNANTS OF DATE TAIL. IMAGE 21"X28"See Sold Price
Jul 11Pandora AuctionsOriginal Vintage HUBERT HILSCHER Poland "CYRK" Circus Poster - LION - Ca. 1978US$170
1 hr LeftJasper52Knie - Borra - Art By Emil Bruno Vetterli (1956) 34.6x49.2 Italian Circus Poster LBUS$600
Jul 25Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryRingling Bros Circus Poster Transparency Clown TownUS$1
3 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryRingling Brothers Barnum Circus Poster TransparencyUS$60
1 hr LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryRingling Brothers Barnum Circus Poster TransparencyUS$75
1 hr LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryRingling Brothers Barnum Circus Poster TransparencyUS$75
3 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryRingling Brothers Barnum Circus Poster Transparency 1972US$90
Jul 11Pandora AuctionsOriginal Vintage HUBERT HILSCHER Poland "CYRK" Circus Poster - TIGER - Ca. 1979US$170
Jul 11Potter & Potter AuctionsGroup of Reproduction, Advertisement, and Promotional Circu...US$50(1 bid)