Sold2018HERBERT MEARS (NYC, 1923-1999) "LONGHORN'" OIL/CANVASHERBERT MEARS (NYC, 1923-1999) "LONGHORN'" OIL ON CANVAS. Height: 36.75 in. by Width: 36.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017HERBERT MEARS (American/Texas 1923-1999) A PAINTING,HERBERT MEARS (American/Texas 1923-1999) A PAINTING, "Boats in Harbor," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 48" x 60"See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed E. Gargiulo Oil on Canvas PaintingSigned E. Gargiulo Oil on Canvas Painting, "Theater at Taormina with Mount Etna" Signed Enrico Gargiulo (Italian, 1881-1948) Oil on Canvas Painting, "Theater at Taormina with Mount Etna" Large glowingSee Sold Price
Sold2021HERBERT RICHARD MEARS (American/Texas 1923-1999) AHERBERT RICHARD MEARS (American/Texas 1923-1999) A PAINTING, "Pigeons by Rooftops," oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Mears." 30" x 21" Provenance: Private Collection of Kimbrough Gaskell, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2023Enrico GargiuloItalian, 1881-1948 Theater at Taormina with Mount Etna Signed E. Gargiulo (ll) Oil on canvas 40 x 65 inches (101.6 x 165.1 cm) UnframedSee Sold Price
Sold2023A. Herbert Oil on Canvas "Cornfield" c.1860'sA. Herbert Gold Framed Oil on Canvas "Cornfield" c.1860's - The art itself is 16 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2024William Wheeler (American 1832 - 1893) after Thomas Cole (English 1801 - 1848)William Wheeler (American 1832 - 1893) after Thomas Cole (English 1801 - 1848) "Mount Etna from Taormina" Oil on canvas Signed lower left "Copy by W.R. Wheeler from T. Cole" 46" x 64" Condition: someSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOSE PEREZ (American b. 1929) A PAINTING, "WatergateJOSE PEREZ (American b. 1929) A PAINTING, "Watergate Theater," oil on canvas, signed L/C. 4' x 8'See Sold Price
Sold2022Alois Arnegger, Austrian 1879-1963, "Taormina", Oil onAlois Arnegger (Austrian 1879-1963) "Taormina" Oil on canvas, framed Signed l.r., titled verso 28 1/8" x 42 1/16" actual, 33 7/16" x 47 9/16" framed Provenance: Private Collection Auburn, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2016Austrian Artist around 1800, Portrait Maria vonAustrian Artist around 1800, Portrait Maria von Herbert, oil on canvas, Dimensions: 53x38cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roland Davies - Burg TheaterLot 141 Roland Davies English (1904-1993) Burg Theater oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower left 14 3/4 x 18 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Herbert McCord Oil on Canvas "Shipyard with LadyGeorge Herbert McCord (New York 1848-1909) Oil on Canvas "Shipyard with Lady Under a Sun Umbrella", 19th Century, signed lower right McCord, in molded gilt frame 17.5 in. x 29.5 in. Framed 24 in. x 36See Sold Price
Sold2020Herbert Denman, oil on canvas, 1888Herbert Denman, oil on canvas, 1888, Herbert Denman (American, 1855-1903), Ladies at Tea, 1888, oil on canvas, signed lower left "Herbert Denman", and dated, 12.5"h x 17.5"w (sight), 22"h x 27"w (framSee Sold Price
Sold2021Herbert Foerster Oil on Canvas SeascapeHerbert Foerster (American, 20th Century) Signed lower left, label verso titled "Dunes on Long Beach Island, NJ" Sight size: 16 1/2"h x 26"w Used conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Herbert Jones Oil on Canvas Painting of Horses inHerbert H. Jones Oil on Canvas Painting of Two Horses in Pasture. (Herbert H. St John Jones, 1872 - 1939). Dated 1904. Depicts Two Thoroughbreds in a rolling hill pasture and woodlands in background.See Sold Price
Sold2017Attrib. George Herbert Baker oil on canvasAttributed to George Herbert Baker, American, 1878-1943. Oil on canvas depicting an early spring setting with grove of bare trees. Bears the signature "G. H. Baker" lower left. Lined. Heavy craquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2020Herbert Stitt. Oil On Canvas, Sowing SeedsHerbert Stitt (American, 1880-1943). An oil on canvas illustration depicting a father and son sowing seed in a field. Signed and dated 19 lower right. Stitt was a Howard Pyle school artist. 29 in x 19See Sold Price
Sold2023George Herbert Baker Oil on CanvasGeorge Herbert Baker (1878-1943) Oil on Canvas depicting a woodland forest scene and is artist signed. With frame it measures 18" x 14"h.See Sold Price
Sold2015Shirl Herbert Goedike, Oil on Canvas.Shirl Herbert Goedike (American, born 1923), Oil on canvas, The Skaters. Signed lower right Shirle. Framed and matted. (Approx. 20 1/2" x 34 1/2", overall: 43 1/4" x 29 1/4").See Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Leopold oil on canvas Beatnik scene, 30 by 34Herbert Leopold oil on canvas Beatnik scene, 30 by 34 inches, signed lower left, "H. Leopold 65." Condition: minor losses.See Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Leopold oil on canvas Surrealist green nudes,Herbert Leopold oil on canvas Surrealist green nudes, 29 by 40 inches, signed upper right, "H. Leopold 52." Condition: punctures and losses.See Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Leopold oil on canvas singing lady, 18 by 36Herbert Leopold oil on canvas singing lady, 18 by 36 inches, signed lower left, "H Leopold 68/ 2000," framed. Condition: discolored varnish.See Sold Price
Sold2022HERBERT CASH OIL ON CANVASHerbert Cash (1864-1914, MA) oil on canvas titled verso "Tow Path, Ashton, R.I.", signed lower right. 9.25" x 11.25" ss / 15.5" x 17.5" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Unsigned Herbert Leopold oil on canvas of peopleUnsigned Herbert Leopold oil on canvas of people praying, 28 by 20 inches. Condition: losses.See Sold Price
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAnna Richards Brewster (American, 1870–1952) - Three Italian SketchesUS$750
Jun 14DuMouchellesFrank Herbert Mason (American, 1921-2009) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1960s, "Still Life with Egg", H 12.5" WUS$375
21 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersHerbert Davis Richter (1874 - 1955) Flower Piece Oil on canvas 50 x 60cm (19¾ x 23½) Signe€550
Jun 15Hess Fine AuctionsCaroline C. Burnett Signed Original Oil on Canvas Impressionist Impasto Cityscape Theater PaintingUS$10