Sold2020H.R. Krebs - 1922 Watercolor Castle Rock Columbia RiverOriginal Watercolor - signed in lower right hand corner of front - H.R. Krebs 1922. Titled on front plate: Castle Rock, Columbia River. Watercolor Size: 9.5 inches X 7.75 inches. Framed Size: 13.75 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Schafer O/C, Castle Rock w/ Columbia River, Oregon LandscapeFrederick F. Schafer (Germany/California, 1839-1927) oil on canvas laid to Masonite painting depicting Oregon's Columbia River with the sunlit Beacon Rock--then called Castle Rock--rising in the distaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Philipp Weber (German / American, 1849-1922)Carl Philipp Weber (German / American, 1849-1922)River scene Watercolor signed (lr)Sight: 13 1/4"h x 26 1/4"wCondition: Stains to matting, dirt behind glassSee Sold Price
Sold2023Noel H. Leaver (1889-1951), Loches, France, W/CProperty from a Private Collection, Bluffton, SC Description: Noel H. Leaver (European, 1889-1951), Loches, France, Watercolor, signed lower left, depicting a castle with river in the foreground,See Sold Price
Sold2022RAOUL DUFY (Le Havre, 1877- near Forcalquier, 1953). "Landscape of Sicily", 1922. Watercolor andRAOUL DUFY (Le Havre, 1877 - near Forcalquier, 1953). "Landscape of Sicily", 1922. Watercolour and gouache on paper. Work reproduced in the Catalogue raisonné of the artist Aquarelles et gouaches-SSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Everett Stuart (1852-1941) Indian Salmon Fishing Camp at Celilo on the Columbia River, Ore...James Everett Stuart (1852-1941) Indian Salmon Fishing Camp at Celilo on the Columbia River, Oregon. signed, numbered and dated '116 / J.E. Stuart / Oct. 16. 1884' (lower left) and signed, numbered anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julian Onderdonk (Texas 1882 - 1922) | Watercolor / Paper.Subject: Summer Landscape Medium: Watercolor on Paper Size: 8 x 16 inches Frame: 13 x 21 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Right. Provenance: Private Collection of LongSee Sold Price
Sold2015ALEXANDER BENOIS WATERCOLOR CASTLE MOATWatercolor of a castle with moat. Signed Alexander Benois. 9 1/2"h. x 12 1/4"w. Frame 15"h. x 18 1/4"w.See Sold Price
Sold2016Earl Biss | Salmon Fishing on the Columbia RiverArtist: Earl Biss | 1947 - 1998 Title: Salmon Fishing on the Columbia River Signed u/r: Biss Media: Oil on canvas Dimensions: 24 by 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold202311 1/8" Ram Head Effigy Pestle. Columbia River, OR. Large and well made. G1011 1/8" Ram Head Effigy Pestle. Columbia River, OR. Very rare Northwest Coast Pestle with Ram's head adorning the top. Detailed carving with eyes, nose and curving horns, Large and well made. G10 condSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eliza Rosanna Barchus (American, 1857-1959), Multnomah Falls, Columbia River, Oil On CanvasEliza Rosanna Barchus (American, 1857-1959), Multnomah Falls, Oregon, Oil On Canvas. As framed 26.5H x 16.5W x 1.75D in. Sight 21.5H x 11.5W in. All Measurements are Approximate.See Sold Price
Sold2015Owl Effigy, Columbia River Stone Mortar10 ¼” x 9” x 5 ½” Owl Effigy, Columbia River Stone Mortar – Oregon- Washington – Ex. Fred EisenmanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gunnar Mauritz Widforss (American, 1879-1934) CanyonGunnar Mauritz Widforss (American, 1879-1934) Canyon Walls in the Sunlight, 1922 watercolor signed Widforss and dated (lower right) 17 x 13 1/2 inches Provenance: Spanierman Gallery, New York, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Barney Bellinger Extraordinary Writing Deskmade of lodge pole pine burl with large eye curly maple top. This rare wood is from the Columbia River basin. Hand painted western scene of Shoshone River. 43 1/2" x 30" x 23" From a private collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2015GIDEON JACQUES DENNY (CA, 1830-1886) - 'Midnight OffGIDEON JACQUES DENNY (CA, 1830-1886) - 'Midnight Off the Columbia River Bar', oil on canvas, signed and titled on stretcher, a nocturnal marine scene of a barkentine passing a lightship off the WashinSee Sold Price
Sold2021LEO KATZ (1887-1982) 1922 NYC WATERCOLOR VIEWPortrait of Edward Julian Nally, first president of RCA, with a view of New York City in the window beyond. Signed, dated lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 36.5" x W 28", (Sight) H 29.5" x W 21" CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Birger Sandzen, Trees Along River, watercolorBIRGER SANDZEN (American, 1871–1954), Trees Along River, watercolor on paper, (approximate dimensions - sheet: 11 x 14 3/4 inches); signed lower left. Condition: Toning to sheet, wear to edges,See Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE BURGESS 1853 CALIFORNIA GOLD MINING OPERATIONMokelunme River watercolor 10 x 14 inches. signed and dated. framed. 16 x 20 inches (overall) * Note: During the California Gold Rush, the Mokelumne was a major gold-producing stream. The first personSee Sold Price
2024ALICE SCHILLE (1869-1955) "MISTY VILLAGE".American, Circa 1922-1923. Watercolor on paper in a gilt frame. View of buildings of various sizes perched on a hilltop. Signed on lower right. 17"h. 20"w. (image). Frame, 25"h. 28"w. Exhibited, The CSee Sold Price
Sold2020Harvey watercolor of the Hudson RiverHARVEY, George (1800 - 1878). View of the Hudson River. Watercolor. c. 1840. Signed lower center: 'G. Harvey". 9 1/4" x 13 1/4" sight; 17 3/4" x 21 3/4" framed. George Harvey (1800-1878), an artist ofSee Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Birger SandzenBirger Sandzen (American 1871-1954), Trees by the River, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight: 7"h x 5.5"w, overall (with frame): 15"h x12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charley Harper Early Watercolor PaintingAmerican (1922-2007). Watercolor on paper titled "Workman's Lunch", signed lower right, 1949-50. Tag on verso reads "given to Cinti art museum Oct 27/55. Charles Harper, 1403 Corvalis Ave, Cinti. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Julian (Robert Julian) Onderdonk (1882 - 1922) AmericanJulian (Robert Julian) Onderdonk (1882 - 1922) American. Watercolor. Measure9"in H x 13"in W and 12 1/2"in H x 16"in W with frame. Julian Onderdonk was a native of San Antonio and son of Robert JenkinSee Sold Price
Sold2022A SANCAI-GLAZED POTTERY RUYI-SHAPED PILLOW Liao/Jin dynasty, 11th-13th centuryA SANCAI-GLAZED POTTERY RUYI-SHAPED PILLOW Liao/Jin dynasty, 11th-13th century Decorated with a pair of geese, reeds and a river rock, the green and ochre glazes painted over a white slip with detailsSee Sold Price
4 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc1 5/8" Snake River Gem Point, found near the Columbia River in Oregon, Ex Brendan HastingsUS$10
7 mins LeftAdam's AuctioneersJohn Faulkner RHA (1835-1894) The River Wey Watercolour, 43 x 74cm (17 x 29'') Signed and€800
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesWilliam Havell, England/United Kingdom 1782-1857, Mulgrave Castle Near Whitby, watercolorUS$300
4 days LeftQuan Rong GalleryChinese Watercolour On Silk Mountain River Scene Painting - Huang Gong WangUS$580
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35006: John William Hill (American, 1836-1928) Hudson RUS$1,200
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsFernwood, Columbia & Gulf Railroad Brass Heart Fraim Lock w/ Southern Pacific KeyUS$40
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Louis E Delius (1838-1922) New York/ South Carolina Moonlit Landscape, watercolor Painting on paper,US$75
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Sierra Cliff, 1928, watercolorUS$3,500(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Rock Island and Pacific RY Bound Volume-Annual Reports 1922-1930US$120(3 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersIVAN KLIUN - Spherical Suprematism #1 - Gouache, watercolor, and pencil drawing on paperUS$4,000