Sold2017Franz Kline (1910-1962) Ink, Gouache & CollageBlack ink abstract with white and blue gouache and collage on sheet of newspaper (possibly New York Times, December 3, 1949) mounted to canvas on cardboard. Attributed* to Franz Kline (1910-1962). SigSee Sold Price
Sold2018ATTRIBUTED TO FRANZ KLINE (AMERICAN 1910-1962), MIXEDATTRIBUTED TO FRANZ KLINE (AMERICAN 1910-1962), MIXED MEDIA, INK & GOUACHE ON PAPER, UNTITLED ABSTRACT, SIGNED. SHEET 18 X 23 1/2"; FRAMED & GLAZED-21 3/4 X 27"See Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Kline Untitled Mixed Media on BoardAn attributed Franz Kline (American, 1910-1962) oil, house paint, and paper collage on board "Untitled" work depicting an abstract crisscross of thick splotches of blue, tan and orange paint with flecSee Sold Price
Sold2019Franz Kline (1910-1962) Gouache On PaperBlack gouache on wove paper, abstract composition, signed* (Franz Kline, 1910-1962). 10 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches. Very good condition overall. Hinge remnants to reverse. Unframed for inspection and shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2019Franz Kline (1910-1962) Gouache On NewspaperBlack gouache on newspaper mounted to canvas laid down on board, untitled abstract, signed* (Franz Kline, 1910-1962). 13 x 10 1/4 inches. Very good overall condition. Unframed for inspection and shippSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Kline (1910-1962) GouacheBlack gouache drawing executed on the front cover of an exhibition catalog, "12 Americans", circa 1956. Signed (*Franz Kline, 1910-1962). 9 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. Very good condition. No observable damagSee Sold Price
Sold2019Franz Kline (1910-1962) Gouache On NewspaperBlack gouache on newspaper mounted to canvas laid down on board, untitled abstract composition, signed* (Franz Kline, 1910-1962). 14 3/8 x 11 inches. Good condition. Unframed for inspection and shippiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Kline (1910-1962) Gouache On NewspaperBlack and white gouache on newspaper laid to board, untitled abstract, signed* (Franz Kline, 1910-1962). 11 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches. Good condition overall; may be some traces of old glue. Unframed for insSee Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Kline American Art Abstract ExpressionistFranz Kline Abstract Expressionist. Mixed collage Acrilic/Ink over Newspaper on Board10 3/4\" x 8 1/4\" \", Private Collection, NY. Franz Kline (May 23, 1910 -May 13, 1962) was an American painter borSee Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Kline American Art Abstract ExpressionistFranz Kline Abstract Expressionist. Mixed collage Acrilic/Ink over Newspaper on Board10 3/4" x 8 1/4" ", Private Collection, NY. Franz Kline (May 23, 1910 -May 13, 1962) was an American painter born iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz KLINE (1910-1962)Franz KLINE (1910-1962). « ZD463". Encre sur papier Titree au dos 26.5 x 37 cmprovenance: Collection : Sidney Singer, NY Expositions : - Gallery Jeffrey Hoffled & Company, NY - M. Knoedler & Co GalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Kline (1910-1962), Oil PaintingFranz Kline (1910-1962), Oil Painting Image Size: 55 1/2 by 35 5/8 inches (141 by 90.5 cm) All measurements are approximate. Signed (reverse), with Gallery Label Franz Kline (1910-1962) was an influenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Kline (1910-1962) Ink Drawing On PaperBlack ink drawing on paper mounted to smooth cardboard, untitled abstract, signed* (Franz Kline, 1910-1962). Circa 1950-1955. 8 1/2 x 11 3/8 inches. Very good condition, having no apparent damage or rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Kline (1910-1962) Ink Drawing On PaperBlack ink drawing on paper mounted to corrugated cardboard, untitled abstract, signed* (Franz Kline, 1910-1962). Circa 1950-1955. 8 3/4 x 11 3/4 inches. Very good condition, having no apparent damageSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Kline* (1910-1962) Ink On PaperInk drawing on heavy wove paper, abstract composition, signed (Franz Kline*, 1910-1962). Circa 1955-60. 14 5/8 x 15 3/4 inches. Very good condition overall, having no apparent damage or repairs. UnfraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Kline* (1910-1962) Ink On PaperInk drawing on wove paper, abstract composition, signed (Franz Kline*, 1910-1962). Circa 1955-60. 14 3/8 x 11 1/8 inches. Very good condition overall, having a few minor areas of foxing and age toningSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Kline (1910-1962) Ink AbstractBlack ink on paper mounted to cardboard, untitled abstract, signed (*Franz Kline, 1910-1962). 12 x 15 1/2 inches. Very good condition overall, having no apparent damage or repairs. Unframed for inspecSee Sold Price
2021Franz Kline (1910-1962) Ink DrawingBlack ink drawing executed on the inside front cover of "Conversations with Artists" by Selden Rodman, copyright 1961. Untitled abstract composition, signed* (Franz Kline, 1910-1962). 5 x 8 inches. GoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Franz Kline (Untitled)Franz Kline (1910-1962), was an American painter. He is associated with the Abstract Expressionist movement of the 1940s and 1950s.Technique: Household paint on Cardboard Size: 22 x 30 inches ReferencSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Kline (1910-1962) Black Ink DrawingBlack ink drawing on wove paper, possibly handmade, untitled abstract, signed (*Franz Kline, 1910-1962). 15 3/8 x 19 1/8 inches. Very good condition overall, having no repairs or visible damage. Has bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Kline (1910-1962) Black Ink DrawingBlack ink drawing on wove paper, possibly handmade, untitled abstract, signed (*Franz Kline, 1910-1962). 15 3/8 x 19 1/4 inches. Very good condition overall, having no repairs or visible damage. Has bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Kline (1910-1962) Ink AbstractBlack ink drawing on wove paper, untitled abstract, signed (*Franz Kline, 1910-1962). 15 5/8 x 13 inches. Very good condition overall, having no apparent damage or repairs. Removed from frame for inspSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Kline (1910-1962) Ink Abstract On PaperBrush and ink drawing on wove paper, untitled abstract, signed (*Franz Kline, 1910-1962). 9 3/4 x 12 5/8 inches. Very good condition. Has been removed from frame for inspection and shipping. Sold unfrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Kline (1910-1962) Black Ink DrawingBlack ink abstract on sheet of newspaper (New York Times, December 3, 1949) mounted to cardboard (slightly cradled). Attributed* to Franz Kline (1910-1962). Signed. Overall very good condition, old glSee Sold Price
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryFranz Kline style of Abstract Expressionism American oil on cardboard brush strokes€500
Sep 29Ella ExpoFRANZ KLINE (1910-1962) Mix media on paper / Rothko Kranser Pollock De KooningUS$1,100
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFRANZ KLINE - Sans titre - Mixed media (oil, watercolor, and ink) on paperUS$24,000
5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryFranz Kline American Oil On canvas Painting In the style of Pollock. Rothko.de Kooning. Abstract EraUS$100(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI LAURENS - Figure cubiste dansante - Papier colle (collage), gouache, and crayon drawing onUS$35,000
3 days LeftCatalog ProjectsHans Namuth, Committee for the Visual Arts, Inc., Fifty-Two ArtistsUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLOUIS MARCOUSSIS - Nature morte a la guitare - Papier colle (collage), oil, gouache, and charcoal onUS$35,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJACQUES LIPCHITZ - Composition avec des instruments - Papier colle (collage), oil, gouache, andUS$20,000
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSara Freeman Antique American Abstract Expressionist Framed Signed Original Modern PaintingUS$10