Sold2023CONTINENTAL SCHOOL MARKETSCENE, O/CContinental School, possibly Dutch, late 19th or early 20th century, oil on canvas depicting an outdoor flower market next to a harbor, signed "H Detjens" at lower left, framed. Approx. canvas h. 16.5See Sold Price
Sold2020Signed Continental School O/c garden scene, 19th c.Signed Continental School garden scene, late 19th or early 20th century, executed in oil on canvas, depicting a woman and child with a dog seated in front of a quaint cottage with a row of tall sunfloSee Sold Price
Sold2019Late 19th c. J. Halton signed O/c pastoral landscapeSigned Continental School pastoral scene, late 19th or early 20th century, executed in oil on canvas, depicting a shepherd and his flock travelling down a winding path at sunset, signed 'J. Halton' loSee Sold Price
Sold2024A. FONTANA, SMALL ORIENTALIST GENRE SCENE, O/BContinental School, 'Untitled (Orientalist Genre Scene)', late 19th / early 20th century, oil on board, signed 'A. Fontana' to lower left, framed. Approximate dimensions: board h. 8", w. 6.5"; frame hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School (20th Century)Continental School (20th Century) "Market Scene" and "Picnic" pair of watercolors on paper each signed "Lazetzky" lower right, each with a "Carel Gallery/Miami Beach, Fl." stamp. Attractively matted,See Sold Price
Sold2021CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), MarketCONTINENTAL SCHOOLEarly 20th CenturyMarket scene. Signed illegibly lower right.Oil on canvas, 24" x 31.5". Framed 27.25" x 35.25".See Sold Price
Sold2018*UNKNOWN ARTIST(Late 20th/early 21st C. Chinese School) Classic interior scene with figures, framed oil on plywood panel, signed indistinctly lower right, approximate work size 16" x 12", frame 22" x 18".See Sold Price
Sold2021DEL GOTTO SOUTH AMERICAN MARKET SCENE OIL PAINTINGSouth American school, mid to late 20th century. "Market Scene", oil on canvas. Signed "D. Del Gotto" lower right., unframed. Approx. 16" x 10" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese School, Figural Courtly Scene, GouacheChinese, "Courtly Scene" - late 19th/early 20th century, gouache on rice paper, apparently unsigned. A figural courtly scene depicted in a central ruyi form cabochon, surrounded by a patterned motif wSee Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (Mid- to Late 20th Century,), Nocturnal city scene., Oil on board, 25.5" x 21.5".CONTINENTAL SCHOOLMid- to Late 20th CenturyNocturnal city scene. Signed lower right "L. Michel".Oil on board, 25.5" x 21.5". Framed 31" x 27". Dimensions: Oil on board,See Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. CONTINENTAL SCHOOL O/C COURTING SCENEContinental School, late 19th / early 20th century. Untitled - Courting Scene, oil on canvas, signed to LR. Framed. Approximate dimensions: canvas h. 10.5", w. 8.5"; frame h.17", w. 16".See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Lacquered and Gilt Six Panel Floor ScreenChinese Lacquered and Gilt Six Panel Floor Screenlate 20th century, all over enhanced craquelure surface, black field with gilt painted decoration of boats and a market scene, the verso with foliate,See Sold Price
Sold2023Late 20th century, Continental School, Oil on canvas, A street scene with figures. Signed lowerLate 20th century, Continental School, Oil on canvas, A street scene with figures. Signed lower left. Approx. 29 1/4" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2024Continental School: Landscape - Oil PaintingMid- to late 20th century Continental School oil on board painting of an Impressionist bucolic landscape scene of a farmhouse and trees, signature not found. Provenance: From the Collection of renowneSee Sold Price
Sold2017CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (Late 19th/Early 20th Century)“Parlor Scene With Four Figures”. Signed Leroy l/r. Oil on Canvas. Measuring 23” by 31 3/8”. Framed. (Cond: good) (600/800)See Sold Price
Sold201819th/20th C. Monochromatic Capriccio SceneContinental School, late 19th / early 20th century. Capriccio scene in a monochromatic landscape with figures and lake, unsigned. Approx. 27" x 40" (framed), 24.5" x 37.5" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2021CONTINENTAL SCHOOL, HARBOR OIL ON CANVASContinental school, late 19th/early 20th century. "Nautical Scene", oil on canvas. Apparently unsigned with several names and possible attributions recorded on verso, giltwood frame. Approx. 24" x 32"See Sold Price
Sold2017CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (Late 19th/Early 20th Century)“Scene with Renaissance Figures”. Indistinctly signed F. Holzer l/l. Oil on Masonite. Measuring 26” by 21”. Framed. (Cond: good) (300/400) Provenance: Little Gallery, Birmingham, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2018CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (Late 19th/Early 20th Century)Garden Scene with Exotic Flowers. No visible signature.Oil on Canvas. Measuring 54 by 40 in. In a rococo style gold exhibition frame. (Cond: re-lined with restoration)See Sold Price
Sold2018Late 19th C. Forest Landscape with Figure of WomanContinental school, late 19th - early 20th century Landscape scene of a forest clearing with woman picking flowers Oil on canvas Illegibly signed on lower left (may have been over cleaned) Approx. 28.See Sold Price
Sold2019Framed Genre Scene with Three Children in CircleContinental School, late 19th / early 20th century. A genre scene of three seated small children in a half circle. Oil on canvas attached to white board. Apparently unsigned. Approx. 17.375" x 20.625"See Sold Price
Sold2019Continental School (19th/20th Century)Continental School (Late 19th/Early 20th Century) "Rainy Day at the Market" oil on canvas signed "Koller M." lower left. Framed. 39-1/2" x 27-1/2", framed 47" x 35-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Unknown Artist (Continental School, Late 19th / Early 20th Century) Oil on CanvasUnknown Artist (Continental School, Late 19th / Early 20th Century) Oil on Canvas Undated, unsigned, Alpine scene having (2) figures; in an ornate gilt gesso wood frame Height: 38 1/2 inches, Width: 2See Sold Price
Sold2016Continental School, "Playful Lambs", MonogrammedContinental School (Late 19th/Early 20th century), "Playful Lambs", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower left "CA". Figural painting depicting a charming scene with two white wooly lambs at play on dirt pSee Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th / early 20th century Chinese export silver tea caddy, Canton circa 1900, marked Da£600
Auctioneum Ltd - Bristol & BathGROUP OF FIVE QING/REPUBLIC SNUFF BOTTLES 清/民国 鼻烟壶一£30
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsPair of Sevres Style Gilt Bronze Mounted Cobalt Porcelain Floor VasesUS$1,200(2 bids)