Sold2018Tibetan Thanka Print with Bodhisattvas20th century AD. A fabric rectangle with printed paper image of Buddha surrounded by bodhisattvas and other beings. 43 grams, 49 x 39cm (19 1/4 x 15 1/2"). Property of a London gentleman; acquired befSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTIQUE TIBETAN THANKA PAINTINGAn 18th/19th century Tiban Thanka scroll with colorful hand painted scenes of gods, figures, animals, etc. Hand stitched fabric. 60 in long x 33 wide, center panel is 29 x 20 inches. Appears to have aSee Sold Price
Sold2022TIBETAN THANKApossibly 17th / 18th century; mounted to acrylic and framed in acrylic box frame, 28 1/2 x 25 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021TIBETAN THANKAgouache and watercolor; 29 1/4 x 22 inches sight; 37 1/2 x 29 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022TIBETAN THANKAframed under glass; Provenance: The Estate of Arthur and Doris Glick, Beverly Hills; 32 x 21 inches sight; 41 x 31 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015Tibetan ThankaTibetan Thanka. 20th cent. or earlier. Sgn. on reverse. 5' 4" x 3' 3".See Sold Price
Sold2021Early Tibetan Thanka Painting on SilkThanka painting. Framed H 31-3/4" W 23-3/4" . Sight H 28" W 20-1/2". CONDITION: Removed from frame. Some surface mold visible in images. Appears removable. Please copy and paste link below for high-reSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tibetan Thanka PaintingPainted on fabric mounted to silk. Age unknown. Approx. 27 1/2" x 46".See Sold Price
Sold2017Tibetan Thanka Red Buddha Tempera & Gilt 20th c.Tibetan Thanka Red Buddha Tempera & Gilt 20th c. (REID2401){AC} Property Title: By descent from Karl H. Menges, professor at Columbia. Measurements: 32" h x 22" wSee Sold Price
Sold2016BRONZE REPOSSED TIBETAN THANKABronze Repossed Tibetan Thanka: A carved bronze tangka of a Buddha shown seated in meditative posture with legs folded in the lotus position. He has many hands holding various items, in the forefrontSee Sold Price
Sold2015Tibetan ThankaTibetan Thanka: Dimensions: 35" X 23" $200 - $400 Shipping: We are able to pack and ship this item to an address in the United States for $25.See Sold Price
Sold2022Tibetan Thanka15" by 12" Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.See Sold Price
Sold2022TIBETAN THANKAunframed; Provenance: The Estate of Arthur & Doris Glick, Beverly Hills; 44 x 26 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022TIBETAN THANKApainted in colors on canvas; unframed; Condition: some minor areas of paint loss; 48 x 33 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tibetan ThankaTibetan Thanka. Dimension:20 1/2" by 35 Provenance: From a New York City Private Collector. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this loSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Design 19th Century Antique Tibetan ThankaChinese style antique silk Tibetan Thanka painting on silk. Cotton with silk applique depicting a Buddha or bodhisattva scene, framed in bright pink silk. Good condition with fading, age wear and lossSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tibetan Thanka framed in a bamboo frame, 25" x 18"Tibetan Thanka framed in a bamboo frame, 25" x 18" sight, in a 34-1/2" x 27" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021A CHINESE TIBETAN THANKA, the thanka depicting seatedA CHINESE TIBETAN THANKA, the thanka depicting seated buddha upon lotus, framed 74cm x 52cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Tibetan Thanka Painting on FabricNOT ELIGIBLE FOR IN-HOUSE SHIPPING. Sight: 30" high x 21" wide. Overall with frame: 36-1/4" high x 26" wide. Minor wear to frame. PROVENANCE: From the Estate of James L. Stanfield, Veteran National GeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tibetan Thanka PaintingNOT ELIGIBLE FOR IN-HOUSE SHIPPING. Sight: 27-1/2" high x 18" wide. Overall with frame: 34" high x 23-1/4" wide. Some discoloration to matboard. Some wear to frame. PROVENANCE: From the Estate of JameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tibetan Thanka Painting with Bodhisattvas19th-early 20th century AD. A cloth thanka painting with large Mandala; to the centre the figure of a Bodhisattva wearing loose robes and seated on a lotus throne with nimbus behind head and body; fouSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[TIBETAN]. [VERNACULAR ART]. Citipati Thanka. 19th Century....US$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksAudubon, Imperial Folio - Common American Wild Cat. 1US$375(1 bid)
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksVan Houtte - 6 Botanical Prints (Rose, Lily, Amaryllis, Chrysanthemum, Camellia, Pansies)US$25(1 bid)
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksAudubon, Imperial Folio - Pair of Lithographs of Hare & Marmot SquirrelUS$375
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksAudubon, Imperial Folio - Pair of Weasel LithographsUS$375