Sold2023Large SIGNED Japanese meiji period Satsuma ceramic charger with geishasA large antique Japanese Satsuma ceramic charger with decor of geishas. Meiji period, Signed on the underside, signature un-identified.. Approximate measurements: 3"H x 17 1/2" in diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2020TWO GOOD JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SATSUMA CERAMIC BOWLS,TWO GOOD JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SATSUMA CERAMIC BOWLS, one bowl decorated with scenes o a sennin in a landscape, the verso with moriage style decoration of cranes,11cm, the other decorated with two figSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grouping of Japanese Meiji Satsuma ceramic vasesGrouping of Japanese Meiji period Satsuma ceramic vases, all signed . One with black ground. Approximate measurements (Large black ground vase only): 10.25"H x 4" in diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Satsuma Ceramic VaseJapanese Meiji period Satsuma ceramic vase. Signed Kusube. Square form, each side with a cartouche: two sides with figures in gardens, one side with a rooster, and one side with blooming flowers. CobaSee Sold Price
Sold2020A JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IMPERIAL SATSUMA CERAMIC KORO &A JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IMPERIAL SATSUMA CERAMIC KORO & COVER, of hexagonal form with floral decoration, on triple mask form feet, with twin handles, the cover with a Shi-Shi dog, the base artist signSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE MEIJI-PERIOD SATSUMA HAND-PAINTED CERAMIC 15-PIECE TEA SET, comprising a teapot, aJAPANESE MEIJI-PERIOD SATSUMA HAND-PAINTED CERAMIC 15-PIECE TEA SET, comprising a teapot, a creamer, a sugar, and six cup and saucer sets, each featuring polychrome scenes to each side depicting figurSee Sold Price
Sold2017SMALL SATSUMA CENSER DEPICTING MONKS AND BOYSSatsuma ceramic. Japan, Meiji Period Miniature censer depicting monks with boys and flying birds in between the framed central depictions. Shape: Of circular censer form with three feet Dimensions: HESee Sold Price
Sold2022A SATSUMA CERAMIC TABLE LAMPA SATSUMA CERAMIC TABLE LAMP Japan, Meiji period (1868-1912) Finely painted with polychrome enamels and gold with four rectangular panels, one depicting Kannon seated atop a Buddhist lion, grasping aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of ceramic vases from SatsumaJapan, Meiji period, Satsuma pottery, rich polychrome decoration and gold, depicting and figures in landscape, wings relieved, bases with interior decoration. Craquelê. Dim .: 93cm.See Sold Price
Sold201819c Satsuma BOWL RAKAN TENGU SAMURAI19th century/Meiji period Satsuma ceramic bowl decorated on the inside with 3 differently shaped reserves among brocade patterns painted with the following scenes: 1. Five rakan (original disciples ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022HOTODA: A SATSUMA VASE 'SAMURAI & LUCKY GODS'HOTODA: A SATSUMA CERAMIC VASE WITH SAMURAI AND LUCKY GODS By Hotoda, signed Dai Nihon Bijutsushi, Satsuma toki, Yokohama Hotoda zoJapan, Meiji period (1868-1912)The baluster-shaped vase with a deep-bSee Sold Price
Sold2023A POLYCHROME ENAMELLED AND GILT 'SATSUMA' CERAMIC FIGURE OF KANZAN Japan, Meiji periodA POLYCHROME ENAMELLED AND GILT 'SATSUMA' CERAMIC FIGURE OF KANZAN Japan, Meiji period The deity seated on a rock with a scroll in the right hand, a smiling expression on the face, signed 林See Sold Price
Sold2019Fine Yabu Meizan Japanese Satsuma Ceramic VaseJapanese Satsuma Ceramic Vase, Meiji period (1868-1912); an extremely fine landscape of a mountain Village with Children fishing and netting in a lake in small detail heavy with raised gold; tiny flowSee Sold Price
Sold202219c Satsuma VASE brocade patterns19th century/Meiji period Satsuma ceramic vase decorated with 2 fan shaped reserves depicting blooming peonies, the rest of the body densely covered with various rich brocade patterns. Raised gold decSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair 19c Satsuma salt & pepper shakers by KINKOZANPair of somewhat unusual 19th century/Meiji period Satsuma ceramic salt and pepper shakers variously decorated with flowers and grasses. Nice free potting, beautifully painted with multiple enamels. ESee Sold Price
Sold2018A SATSUMA BOWL, ATTRIBUTED TO THE KINKOZAN WORKSHOPAN EXCELLENT DEEP SATSUMA BOWL DEPICTING KANNON AND TWO ONI ATTRIBUTED TO THE KINKOZAN WORKSHOP Satsuma ceramic Japan, late 19th century, Meiji period (1868-1912) The deep bowl is elaborately decorateSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Group of Japanese Satsuma BowlsA Group of Japanese Satsuma BowlsMeiji Period (1868–1912), ceramic with raised moriage polychrome and gilt decoration of figures in landscapes. 2 1/8 in., 12 in. diameter From a Private Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2018KENZAN: PAIR OF SATSUMA VASESGlazed ceramic with paint and gold. Japan, Meiji period Ovoid form with a rippled, outwardly flared mouth. Both vases feature two large framed fields with somewhat different painting. Each has a figurSee Sold Price
Sold2018KINZAN: SATSUMA PLATE WITH PEACOCKGlazed ceramic with paint and gold. Japan, Meiji period Octagonal plate with finely painted nishikide decoration on the upper side. In the foreground is a peacock (kujaku) standing on a rock, one legSee Sold Price
2023Group 3 Japanese Satsuma Vases & Censer, Meiji P.A group of three Japanese Satsuma ceramic vases and censer. dated to Meiji Period A taller vase with flared mouth and rounded rim, decorated with overlapping medallions, a smaller trumpet vase with ocSee Sold Price
Sold2018TWO LIDDED SATSUMA VESSELS, ONE KINKOZAN WORKSHOPGlazed ceramic with paint and gold. Japan, Meiji period The first exceedingly finely decorated, spherical vessel on three legs, the curved feet separated by cut-out, arched sections. On the body are eSee Sold Price
Sold2018FUKUBE: LIDDED SATSUMA BOWL WITH CRANESGlazed ceramic with paint and gold. Japan, Meiji period Elaborately painted, three-legged, lidded bowl. On the outside of the slightly curved lid is a couloir with waterfall and multiple tanchotsuru (See Sold Price
Sold2018KENZAN: SATSUMA VASE WITH WISEMENGlazed ceramic with paint and gold. Japan, Meiji period Ovoid form on a flush foot, short neck with beaded, flared lip. Two large medallion fields with lobedpointed contours. The scenes are full of fiSee Sold Price
Sold2018SHUZAN: A DEEP SATSUMA BOWLGlazed ceramic with paint and gold. Japan, Meiji period The edge is recessed at five points, the lip gilded. In the well, young ladies are depicted with their playing sons who are, for example, tryingSee Sold Price
Oct 02Clars AuctionsJapanese Imperial Satsuma Vase from The Kohut Collection No.1267, Meiji PeriodUS$350
5 days LeftHammersite A Magnificent Wood Lacquer and Shibayama Secretaire, Japan, Meiji PeriodUS$1,100
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesAntique Fine Satsuma Vase Meiji Period 18.25"in. High.US$190(1 bid)