Sold2022WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A GENTLEMANFramed watercolor and gouache portrait miniature, Portrait of a Gentleman in Cravat and Overcoat, loose in pendant-type frame, portrait: approx 2 3/8"h, 1 7/8"w, overall: 2.75"h, 2 1/8"w **Provenance:See Sold Price
SoldWatercolor Portrait Miniature in Union Case, America, mid-19th century.Watercolor Portrait Miniature in Union Case, America, mid-19th century. Watercolor painting on paper of a young woman with ringlets against a landscape background, mounted in oval aperture of a glazedSee Sold Price
Sold2021A 19thC oval watercolour portrait miniature depicting aA 19thC oval watercolour portrait miniature depicting a seated maiden with a wreath of flowers and a bird perched on her arm, with a mountain landscape beyond. Signed Villiers upper right. Within a FlSee Sold Price
Sold2023WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF NAPOLEON IFramed watercolor portrait miniature, Full-length Portrait of Napoleon I, sight: approx 4 1/8"h, 3"w, overall: 5 5/8"h, 3 5/8"w, 0.25lbs **Provenance: From the Estate of iconic Austin designer RobertSee Sold Price
Sold2019Watercolor Portrait Miniature of a Young GirlWatercolor portrait of a young girl, circa 1920, indistinctly signed on the lower left, 3 1/2 by 2 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A GENTLEMANFramed watercolor and gouache portrait miniature, Portrait of a Gentleman in High Cravat and Overcoat, sight: approx 2 5/8"diam, overall: 5.25"h, 5 1/8"w, 0.25lbs **Provenance: from the estate of a GeSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 19thC watercolour portrait miniature depicting a Bacchante / a female Bacchanalian figure withA 19thC watercolour portrait miniature depicting a Bacchante / a female Bacchanalian figure with fruiting vines in her hair holding a tankard. Approx. 3 1/4" x 2 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A YOUNG WOMANFramed watercolor and gouache portrait miniature, Portrait of a Young Woman in Lace and Fur Collar, gold-tone metal pendant-type frame, portrait: approx 2.5"diam, overall: approx 2.75"diam, 30 grams (See Sold Price
Sold2023WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATUREFramed; no signature found; antique gilt frame; gilt loss on frame; (1) corner ornament missing on frame; image 3 1/2" x 2 1/2", G-VGSee Sold Price
Sold2021A 20thC watercolour portrait miniature depicting aA 20thC watercolour portrait miniature depicting a seated young girl in a white dress with a blue bow. Indistinctly signed H. Mathews. Approx. 3 5/8" x 2 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Watercolor Portrait MiniatureFine, early hand painted portrait watercolor miniature depicting well detailed gentleman or early judge, executed in late 18th century fold art style in early style frame. Note - as found early conditSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Watercolor Portrait Miniatures18th Century to Early 1800's fine watercolor portrait framed miniature of Queen, royalty and late 1800's to early 1900's watercolor portrait miniature of elegant lady wearing pearls.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Watercolor Portrait MiniatureMid 18th C watercolor miniature of lovely lady with spiral-curled hair in flowing elegant attire of the era, wearing a brooch. Signed, possibly C. Feyar. Reoaired and has some wear.See Sold Price
Sold2018Watercolor, Portrait Miniature of a WomanWoman depicted with a feathered hat. Together with a miniature watercolor of the Virgin Mary, a watercolor of musical cupids, and two tin types. 3"h x 3"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE, CIRCA 1850WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE, CIRCA 1850, H 3", W 2.5" A female portrait miniature signed Labiane, having a velvet insert and an elaborate bronze frame. Frame measures 7" tall by 5" wide. Easel backSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique 19th C Watercolor Portrait MiniatureAntique American 19th C Watercolor Portrait Miniature Painting of a Young Girl in Victorian Interior. Oval gold leaf frame. Measures 10.5 x 8.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early Watercolor Portrait MiniatureThis superb 1818 watercolor miniature of fine detail depicts an elegant royal lady in jewelry and finery, with year, name, and "Berger, Germany" written in pencil on reverse. Shows some loss due to agSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 19thC watercolour portrait miniature depicting a gentleman in a black jacket and cravat, within anA 19thC watercolour portrait miniature depicting a gentleman in a black jacket and cravat, within an oval gilt metal surround. Approx. 1 1/2" x 1 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2017Oval watercolour portrait miniature silhouette of aOval watercolour portrait miniature silhouette of a bewigged gentleman with red jacket and blue sash, 3ins x 2insSee Sold Price
Sold2017LOT (3) ASSORTED WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURELOT (3) ASSORTED WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE PAINTINGS. FRAMED AND GLAED-4 X 3 1/2" & (2) 5 X 3"See Sold Price
Sold2018Watercolour portrait miniature of a lady in a pewterWatercolour portrait miniature of a lady in a pewter frame, together with a brass framed photographic portrait miniatureSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oval gilt metal mounted watercolour portrait miniatureOval gilt metal mounted watercolour portrait miniature of a lady wearing a white blouseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Four Oval Watercolor Portrait MiniaturesEstate / Collection: Property of The Constable Family, Cambridge and Sherborn, Massachusetts 19th Century Each of a lady in 18th or early 19th century dress, each gilt brass frame surmounted with a boSee Sold Price
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryWATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A GENTLEMAN 14KT GOLD PENDANT CASEUS$300(1 bid)
4 days LeftOreilly's Fine ArtA MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A LADY, watercolour, 19th century in a period style frame, together with€120
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroJustus DaLee - Miniature Portrait of Cornelius GastonUS$50
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroJustus DaLee - Miniature Portrait of a Girl in a Green DressUS$500