Sold2021A Pair Chinese Ancestor PaintingQing dynasty, Daoguang period Dimension: 180cm by 90cm Provenance: Martin Antiques Gallery 1992. Original invoices.Vancouver private collector.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Ancestor Painting Scroll of a Court OfficerChinese Ancestor Painting Scroll of a Court Officer. H 184cm, W 85cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Ancestor PaintingQing dynasty, seated female figure wearing dragon robes, rank badge of a phoenix, wearing an ornate beaded headdress, a platform resting on a floral pattern rug, 50 x 32 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinese Ancestor Painting, C. 19th C.Antique Chinese Ancestor Painting, C. 19th C. Gouache on paper. Framed. Chinese ancestor paintings were often commissioned of a relative after they passed away. Artists usually focused on depicting thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Huge 19th Asian Chinese Ancestor Ancestry PaintingHuge 19th Century Asian Chinese Ancestory Ancestry Painting. Framed. Frame size: 69"x 84"See Sold Price
Sold2021EARLY CHINESE ANCESTOR PORTRAIT PAINTING.A 19th C. or earlier, painting on paper of an elder figure seated in a blue robe with badge, believed to be of a 5th rank, wearing a coral and green jade necklace, framed under glass. Image 49”See Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese Ancestor Portrait PaintingA Chinese Ancestor Portrait Painting 19TH CENTURY framed and matted. 55 x 32 in., 139.7 x 82.3 cm. Property from the Carmen S. Holeman Trust, Indianapolis, IndianaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese ancestor portrait painting, c1900Chinese ancestor portrait painting, c1900 Sight to mat: 39.5 inches x 62.5 inches Total dimensions including the frame: 48.25 inches x 75.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two 18th/19th C. Chinese Ancestor Watercolor PaintingsTwo 18th/19th century Chinese ancestor watercolor paintings, with Chinese calligraphy, 52" h x 26" w (frame). Provenance: The Estate of Former U.S. Ambassador Edmund Asbury Gullion.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pr. Chinese Ancestor Scroll Paintings, Emperor Empress,Pr. Chinese Ancestor Scroll Paintings, Emperor Empress, each 42 inches x 18inches, framed size 49 x 26inchesSee Sold Price
Sold201719th Century Chinese School "Ancestor Portrait" Gouache19th Century Chinese School "Ancestor Portrait" Gouache Painting on Paper. Toning and foxing. Measures 42" H x 22" W (sight), frame measures 50-1/2" H x 30-1/2" W. Shipping: Third party. (estimate $30See Sold Price
Sold201719th Century Chinese School "Ancestor Portrait" Gouache19th Century Chinese School "Ancestor Portrait" Gouache Painting on Paper. Some toning. Measures 42" H x 22" W (sight), frame measures 50-1/2" H x 30-1/2" W. Shipping: Third party. (estimate $300-$500See Sold Price
Sold2022TWO LARGE ANCESTOR PORTRAIT PAINTINGS QING DYNASTY, 19TH CENTURYTWO LARGE ANCESTOR PORTRAIT PAINTINGS QING DYNASTY, 19TH CENTURY 清 祖先像紙本設色 鏡框(共兩幅) ink and coloSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO ANCESTOR PORTRAIT PAINTINGS QING DYNASTY, 19TH CENTURYTWO ANCESTOR PORTRAIT PAINTINGS QING DYNASTY, 19TH CENTURY 清 祖先像紙本設色 鏡框(共兩幅) ink and colour onSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Ancient Ancestor PortraitsAncient Chinese paintings on rice paper. Pair of 19th century Chinese paintings of ancestor portraits painted on rice paper and mounted in simple black lacquered frames. Juxtaposed, each portraits depSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Chinese Ancestor Portrait Plus 2 Watercolor LandscapesThree (3) Chinese paintings. 1st item: Ancestral portrait, watercolor and gouache painting on silk with gilt accents, depicting an older woman in a brightly colored red dragon-decorated robe, seated oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fine Quality Large Chinese Ancestor Portrait, QingUnusual ancestor portrait on paper with striking colors and European influenced decor, including a brass clock. Intricately Detailed Chinese Water Color of Man and Woman. Hidden in painting are smallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique 19th Century Chinese Female Ancestral Portrait PaintingSeated woman in ancestral attire holding a fan. Extremely intricate detailed work. Antique tempera on paper. Ancestor paintings have a long important history.>>>>***Please note Pick ups for this AuctiSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF CHINESE ANCESTOR PORTRAITSPair of Qing dynasty portraits. Color and gold on paper, finely detailed in modern frames. Dimensions: Frame: H 55" x W 29.5" Painting: H 46" x W 22" Condition: Some age wear and discoloration to theSee Sold Price
Sold20174 - 19th Century Chinese Gouache Paintings on Pith4 - 19th Century Chinese Gouache Paintings on Pith; an Ancestor's Altar Celebration; a Procession in a Sedan Chair; Street Vendors, and a Peacock Feather Mandarin at home; three framed with gold mirroSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese school, 19th Century Portraits of ancestorsChinese school, 19th Century Portraits of ancestors Gouache painting on paper In roll 200,5x91,5 cmSee Sold Price