Sold2022Kagizman Prayer RugKagizman Prayer Rug 165 x 126 cm (5' 5" x 4' 2") Turkey, second half 19th century Condition: good, low pile in places, several small repairs Warp: wool, weft: wool, pile: woolSee Sold Price
Sold2024East Anatolian Kagizman Kurd Rug, Turkey, Ca. 1875, 3'9'' x 6'7''East Anatolian Kagizman Kurd Rug, Turkey, Ca. 1875, 3'9'' x 6'7'' (114 x 201 cm). Weight: 8 lbs. Material: wool pile, wool warp, wool weft.See Sold Price
Sold2022Kagizman RugKagizman 195 x 107 cm (6' 5" x 3' 6") Turkey, second half 19th century Condition: very good, full pile, scattered small repairs Warp: wool, weft: wool, pile: woolSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kagizman Rug, Turkey, Late 19th C., 5'9'' x 10'6''Kagizman Rug, Turkey, Late 19th C., 5'9'' x 10'6'' (175 x 320 cm). Weight: 14 lbs. Material: wool pile, wool warp, wool weft.See Sold Price
Sold2021Kagizman RugKagizman 230 x 126 cm (7' 7" x 4' 2") Turkey, ca. 1880 Condition: good, good pile, several folds at both ends, one hole in the lower right border, scattered small holes, scattered small repairs, sidesSee Sold Price
Sold2021KagizmanKagizman 210 x 144 cm (6' 11" x 4' 9") Turkey, late 19th century Condition: good, good pile, slightly corroded dark brown, scattered small repairs, the right lower corner is not restored - it might haSee Sold Price
Sold2019KagizmanKagizman 270 x 95 cm (6 ft. 5 in. x 4 ft. 3 in.) Turkey, ca. 1880 Condition: good, scattered low pile, bottom end restored, some old repairs Warp: wool, weft: wool, pile: wool Provenance: Austrian priSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kagizman RugKagizman 267 x 91 cm (8' 9" x 3') Turkey, late 19th century Condition: good, mostly good pile, both ends restored, scattered small repairs Warp: wool, weft: wool, pile: woolSee Sold Price
Sold2019KagizmanKagizman 230 x 135 cm (7 ft. 7 in. x 4 ft. 5 in.) Turkey, late 19th century Condition: good, scattered low pile, some old repairs Warp: wool, weft: wool, pile: wool Provenance: Austrian private collecSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kagizman Rug Fragment, Turkey, 18th C., 3'10'' x 4'10''Kagizman Rug Fragment, Turkey, 18th C., 3'10'' x 4'10'' (117 x 147 cm). Weight: 4 lbs. Material: wool pile, wool warp, wool weft.See Sold Price
SoldEastern Anatolian Kagizman Yastik Anatolia 1 ft. 10 in. x 2 ft. 9 in.Eastern Anatolian Kagizman Yastik Anatolia c. late 19th century Provenance: The Sharon and Jack Fenlon Collection of Rugs and Textiles 1 ft. 10 in. x 2 ft. 9 in. For further information on this lot plSee Sold Price
Sold2021Caucasian Kagizman Runner, approximately 12' 6" x 3'9".Caucasian Kagizman Runner, approximately 12' 6" x 3'9".See Sold Price
Sold2019Two Antique East Anatolian Kagizman Heybe/SaddlebagsTwo Antique East Anatolian Kagizman Heybe/Saddlebags, including a brocaded heybe, 4'2" x 2'4"; and a weftless sumak heybe, 3'3" x 1'10". Provenance: Eric Jacobson collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022KAIZAN (ACTIVE LATE 19TH CENTURY) A Satsuma DishMeiji era (1868-1912), late 19th centuryKAIZAN (ACTIVE LATE 19TH CENTURY) A Satsuma Dish Meiji era (1868-1912), late 19th century Painted in polychrome enamels and gilt with sight-seers before a pagoda, the scene bordered by brocade swaths,See Sold Price
Sold2023Lg Japanese Satsuma Ceramic Vase Kaizan MarkLarge Japanese Satsuma Ceramic Vase, the sides with 2 large views of Ladies and young Girls in Gardens, edged with flower borders, all in colors and flat and raised gold; the base with a Kaizan Seal MSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herbert Katzman American, 1923-2004 African Violets, 1988Herbert Katzman American, 1923-2004 African Violets, 1988 Initialed HK and dated 88 (lr); signed H. Katzman, dated '88 and inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on canvas 8 x 10 3/8 inches (20.3 x 26See Sold Price
Sold2018Sterling Humidor, c. 1929, by Ahrendt & Kautzman, NewSterling Humidor, c. 1929, by Ahrendt & Kautzman, New Jersey, with a mahogany liner, the domed lid engraved "Robert Stuart Abbott," the interior of the lid engraved "A Token of my Deep Appreciation ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ahrendt & Kautzman Sterling Box, Art DecoAhrendt & Kautzman (American (New Jersey/Rhode Island), circa 1910-1922). Art Deco sterling silver rectangular box with hinged lid, likely originally lined in wood for use as a cigar humidor, rectanguSee Sold Price
Sold2021Herbert Katzman Pastel on Paper of Important SizeThis framed pastel on paper of important size is by listed Chicago Artist Herbert Katzman (1923-2004) and depicts a portrait of a man named Steve. An Expressionist artist who worked on paper, and as aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Herbert Katzman (American, 1923-2004) Marsden Hartley.Herbert Katzman (American, 1923-2004) Marsden Hartley. Brown pastel, signed lower left and dated '77 71" x 44.75" Frame: 72.25" x 46"See Sold Price
Sold2023Ahrendt & Kautzman, FlaskAhrendt & Kautzman Flask Newark, USA, c. 1920sterling silver 9 h x 5.25 w x 1.5 d in (23 x 13 x 4 cm) Impressed manufacturer's mark to underside 'N Sterling 10'. Engraved monogram to one sideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Herbert Katzman Pastel on Paper of Important SizeThis framed pastel on paper of important size is by listed Chicago Artist Herbert Katzman (1923-2004) and depict sculptor Harold Tovish sculpting in front of ghostly figures. It is signed in the lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Herbert Katzman Self Portrait in Blue ConteThis quality matted and framed conte crayon Self Portrait is by listed Chicago Artist Herbert Katzman (1923-2004) and depicts the artist staring directly over his shoulder at the viewer. It is signedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Herbert Katzman Pastel on Paper of Important SizeThis framed pastel on paper of important size is by listed Chicago Artist Herbert Katzman (1923-2004) and depicts publisher and Grove College professor Eric Potter. An Expressionist artist who workedSee Sold Price
7 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyAhrendt & Kautzman Sterling Silver Box c1920. Gilt interior lid wood linedUS$300