Sold2017Porgy by Edwin DuBose Heyward, 1925Book Title: Porgy Author: Edwin DuBose Heyward Publishing: New York Georg H. Doran 1925 Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Size: 7 x 9 inches Illustrator: Theodore Nadejen Edwin DuBose HeywardSee Sold Price
Sold20231935 GERSHWIN AUTOGRAPHED BOOK - PORGY & BESSRare deluxe limited edition PORGY AND BESS opera music book #161/250 dated 1935 by Random House NY and autographed by George and Ira Gershwin (Lyrics), Dubose Heyward (Lyrics and Libretto), and RoubenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arion Press Kara Walker, Porgy and BessArion Press Porgy and Bess Libretto, Kara Walker Artist. Porgy & Bess, Libretto by DuBose Heyward and lyrics by Heyward and Ira Gershwin, music by George Gershwin. San Francisco Arion Press 2013 SixteSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLESTON STREET SCENES, BERNARD ROBINSON, 1943H. Bernard Robinson (American,. 20th c). Two Charleston Street scenes, "Footlight Players, Queen St" -1943 and "Dubose Heyward's House, 76 Church St", graphite drawings on paper. Both signed lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2023[AFRICAN AMERICANA]. SMYTHE, Augustine T., Herbert Ravenel Sass, Alfred Huger, Beatrice Ravenel,[AFRICAN AMERICANA]. SMYTHE, Augustine T., Herbert Ravenel Sass, Alfred Huger, Beatrice Ravenel, Thomas R. Waring, Archibald Rutledge, Josephine Pinckney, Carolina Pinckney Rutledge, DuBose Heyward, KSee Sold Price
Sold2021PORGYby DuBose Heyward. A Play in Four Acts. Theatre Guild Acting Version. Doubleday, Doran & Co, Garden City NY, 1928. (wdj, tan with black graphics including bust of black man “Porgy”, chippeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Summertime - Gershwin - Porgy and BessSummertime The Theatre Guild Presents Porgy and Bess Music by George Gershwin - Libretto by Dubose Heyward. A brilliant example of mxing of jazz and African-AmeSee Sold Price
Sold2021PORGYBy DuBose Heyward. George H. Doran Co., New York, 1925. (wdj, red w/black lettering, publisher’s mark [owl] printed on lower right corner front board, 5.25x7.75”, 196pp with dust jacket.)See Sold Price
Sold2023HEYWARD, Du Bose (1885-1940). Porgy. Decorated by Theodore ...HEYWARD, Du Bose (1885-1940). Porgy. Decorated by Theodore Nadejen. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1925]. 8vo. Illustrated. Original purple cloth, front board and spine stamped in black (spine ruSee Sold Price
Sold2018Country Bunny and the Little Gold ShoesHeading: (Flack, Marjorie, illustrator) Author: Heyward, Du Bose. Title: The Country Bunny and the Little Gold Shoes Place Published: Boston Publisher:Houghton Mifflin & Co. Date Published: 1See Sold Price
Sold2021HORST - Ethel Waters in Mamba's DaughtersArtist: HORST Print Title: Ethel Waters in Mamba's Daughters Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1970's Printed in Switzerland Image Size: 9 x 7 inches Horst Paul Albert Bohrmann (1906–1999) whSee Sold Price
Sold2022Venetia DuBose, Faux Bois BenchVenetia DuBose, (San Antonio, Texas), faux bois (trabajo rustico) concrete two seater bench height 33 in. x width 54 in. x depth 24 in. Provenance: An Alamo Heights, Texas collection We happily proSee Sold Price
Sold2022Venetia DuBose, Pair of Faux Bois ChairsVenetia DuBose (San Antonio, Texas), pair of faux bois garden chairs, featuring continuous back height 34 in. x width 26 in. x depth 20 in. / each Provenance: An Alamo Heights, Texas collection WeSee Sold Price
Sold2023J. DuBose, "A Proud Legacy", 1995J. DuBose (Am., 20th-21st C.), "A Proud Legacy", 1995, bronze sculpture with applied polychrome patina on wooden base, ed. 8 of 50, marked US 18 height 14 in. x width 22 in. x depth 8 in. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Adickes (American, B. 1927) La Rue Norvins,David Adickes (American, B. 1927) La Rue Norvins, Montmartre. Oil on board, signed lower right, titled and dated Paris '54. Provenance: James Bute Gallery, Houston; Du Bose Gallery, Houston Board: 7"See Sold Price
Sold2015Ethel Waters Grouping4.25" t x 6" w, piece of paper with a 2.75" t x 1.5" wide cut out picture of Ethel Waters and signed by her. On the bottom left in green ink is printed Colonial Mamba's daughter, 12/27/39. Condition -See Sold Price
Sold2021DAVID ADICKES (American/Texas b. 1927) A PAINTING,DAVID ADICKES (American/Texas b. 1927) A PAINTING, "Gentleman on a Yellow Ground," acrylic on board, signed U/L, "Adickes," verso a paper gallery label. 23 1/2" x 17 1/4" Provenance: DuBose Gallery, HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anthony V. Martin (American, B. 1941) Farmhouse inAnthony V. Martin (American, B. 1941) Farmhouse in Winter. Acrylic on board, signed lower right and dated 69. Provenance: DuBose Gallery, Houston 11" x 14" Frame: 16 1/2" x 19 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLES PEBWORTH (American/Texas b. 1926) A SCULPTURE,CHARLES PEBWORTH (American/Texas b. 1926) A SCULPTURE, "One More Good Thing," mixed media metal relief on board, inscribed title at back, with paper DuBose Gallery, Houston, TX tag, 49 3/4" X 38 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019DAVID PRYOR ADICKES (B.1927) OIL PAINTING PORTRAITFramed oil painting on board, Student with Blue Tie, signed upper left Adickes (David Pryor Adickes, Texas, b. 1927), DuBose Gallery label verso, sight: approx 15.75"h, 11.75"w, overall: approx 22"h,See Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM CONDON (American/Texas 1923-1998) A PAINTING,WILLIAM CONDON (American/Texas 1923-1998) A PAINTING, "Houston Panorama," oil and collage on canvas, signed L/R, verso a paper label reads, "Dubose Gallery, Houston, Tx." 30" x 24"See Sold Price
6 days LeftForum AuctionsGershwin (George) Porgy and Bess. An Opera in Three Acts, one of 250 copies signed by George£2,000