Sold2018JOAN MIRO Spanish 1893-1983 Watercolor on PaperWatercolor on paper. Featuring surrealist scene. Signed and attr. Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) on the lower right corner. 8.5 x 11 in. (21.5 x 28 cm). Joan Miro was a seminal figure in 20th-centurySee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Mitchell Untitled Pastel on Paper SignedA Joan Mitchell (American, 1925-1992) untitled pastel on paper depicting a mass of various colored lines. Signed lower right. Presented in wood frame with double mat behind glass. From private collectSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pablo Picasso (Gouache on Paper)Pablo Picasso Gouache on paper painting upper right Picasso, Measures: 14 1/4 by 11 inches, Provenance: Edouard Pignont, Private collection Valencia Spain. The painting is framed. This lot was evaluatSee Sold Price
Sold2016ZHANG DAQIAN: INK ON PAPER PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHYInk on paper, horizontal handscroll. The handscroll opens to calligraphy title 'Xue Hou Jing Shen', translated to 'Spirit after snow', followed by painting of plum flower blossom, then colophon and stSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andy Warhol (1928-1987) Flowers Screenprint in colours, 1970, on wove paper, signed in ball-poin...Andy Warhol (1928-1987) Flowers (Feldman & Schellmann II.69) Screenprint in colours, 1970, on wove paper, signed in ball-point pen and stamp-numbered 127/250 verso (there were also 26 artist's proofsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Banksy (born 1974) Grin Reaper Screenprint in colours, 2005, on wove paper, signed, dated and nu...Banksy (born 1974) Grin Reaper Screenprint in colours, 2005, on wove paper, signed, dated and numbered 169/300 in pencil, published by Pictures on Walls, London, with their blindstamp, the full sheet,See Sold Price
Sold2018Joan Miro Gouache on Paper PaintingJoan Miro (1893-1981) Technique: Gouache on Paper painting Signed: Lower Left in Black and red Size: 26 x 22 " Condition: Good Condition Provenance: Important Private collection Valencia Spain .CertifSee Sold Price
Sold2020Kamran Khavarani Original Oil on Paper, One of a kindBeautiful One of a kind original oil on paper by the father of abstract romanticism Kamran Khavarani. This unique painting comes with a luxury Italian frame and certificate of authenticity. Hand signeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yayoi Kusama (born 1929) Pumpkin 2000 (Red) Screenprint in colours, 2000, on wove paper, signed,...Yayoi Kusama (born 1929) Pumpkin 2000 (Red) (Kusama 299) Screenprint in colours, 2000, on wove paper, signed, titled, dated and numbered 63/100 in pencil, published by Serpentine Gallery, London, theSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hockney (born 1937) Pool made with paper and blue ink for book Lithograph in colours, 198...David Hockney (born 1937) Pool made with paper and blue ink for book (M.C.A. Tokyo 234) Lithograph in colours, 1980, on Arches wove paper, signed, dated and numbered 'A.P. LXXX' in pencil, one of 100See Sold Price
Sold2022Yayoi Kusama (born 1929) Pumpkin 2000 (Yellow) Screenprint in colours, 2000, on wove paper, sign...Yayoi Kusama (born 1929) Pumpkin 2000 (Yellow) (Kusama 298) Screenprint in colours, 2000, on wove paper, signed, titled, dated and numbered 69/200 in pencil, published by Serpentine Gallery, London, tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yayoi Kusama (born 1929) Pumpkin 2000 (Green) Screenprint in colours, 2000, on wove paper, sign...Yayoi Kusama (born 1929) Pumpkin 2000 (Green) (Kusama 300) Screenprint in colours, 2000, on wove paper, signed, titled, dated and numbered 67/100 in pencil, published by Serpentine Gallery, London, wiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hugh Steers, (American, 1963-1995), In the Paper, 1989Hugh Steers (American, 1963-1995) In the Paper, 1989 oil on canvas signed, titled and dated (on verso) 65 1/2 x 55 1/2 inches. Estimate $4,000-6,000 Excellent condition; Framed 66 x 56 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Dubuffet Neuf Personnages Fond Noir Signed Ink Drawing on Paper Art Brut Framed 1961A rare expressive animated ink drawing on paper titled Neuf Personnages Fond Noir (Nine Characters Black Background) by French artist Jean Dubuffet. Signed on the bottom left with an October '61 date.See Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Kline (American, 1910-1962) Untitled black ink painting on paper mounted on canvas depictingFranz Kline (American, 1910-1962) Untitled black ink painting on paper mounted on canvas depicting an Abstract Expressionist composition, pencil signed upper left. 10" H x 12" W. Note: This work belonSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Mixed Media on Paper, Two CatsProbably Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita, (Japanese, 1886-1968) Signed Foujita 13"h x 17-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Kamran Khavarani Original Oil on Paper, One of a kindBeautiful One of a kind original oil on paper by the father of abstract romanticism Kamran Khavarani. This unique painting comes with a luxury Italian frame and certificate of authenticity. Hand signeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Kamran Khavarani Original Oil on Paper, One of a kindBeautiful One of a kind original oil on paper by the father of abstract romanticism Kamran Khavarani. This unique painting comes with a luxury Italian frame and certificate ofauthenticity. Hand signedSee Sold Price
2021Kamran Khavarani Original Oil on Paper, One of a kindBeautiful One of a kind original oil on paper by the father of abstract romanticism Kamran Khavarani. This unique painting comes with a custom gallery frame and certificate of authenticity. Hand signeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso Signed Graphite on Paper c. 1951A vintage graphite on paper drawing attributed to Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) circa 1951 titled "Portrait de Mireille" depicting a young girl seated in a chair. It is signed, marked "Vallauris"See Sold Price
Sold2023Giuseppe Santomaso (Italian, 1907-1990) Untitled oil painting on paper mounted on canvas, 1962,Giuseppe Santomaso (Italian, 1907-1990) Untitled oil painting on paper mounted on canvas, 1962, depicting a polychrome Abstract Expressionist composition, signed and dated lower left, Galleria PoglianSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hans Hofmann "Circles" oil on paper mounted on linenHANS HOFMANN (German/American, 1880-1966) Circles, 1951 Oil on paper laid down on linen 29 x 23 inches; 73.66 x 58.42 cm Signed and dated lower right: Hans Hofmann 51; Estate stamp with inventory numbSee Sold Price
Sold2021Very Large 18/19C Chinese Painting on Rice PaperVery Large 18th / 19th Century Chinese painting on rice paper scholar with calligraphy. From the Dewitt Rothman estate. Good condition w folds and wear. Measures approx. 54" x 168"See Sold Price
Sold2022Yayoi Kusama (born 1929) Watermelon Screenprint in colours, 1986, on wove paper, signed, dated a...Yayoi Kusama (born 1929) Watermelon (Kusama 91) Screenprint in colours, 1986, on wove paper, signed, dated and numbered 48/75 in pencil (there were also eight artist's proofs), printed by Okabe TokuzoSee Sold Price
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalA Rare Vincent van Gogh Rendering on Paper - 11 3/4" x 8 1/2" - "Encounter in the Countryside" -US$5,500(5 bids)
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalHenri Matisse, Graphite Portrait on Paper – Framed Circa 1937US$1,650(5 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCDrawing of a Woman, drawing on paper, Camille Pissarro (1830-1903)US$5,250(4 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCHead of a Young Apostle, red chalk on paper, school of Raphael 17th c.US$475(5 bids)
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalRene Magritte, Surrealist Work on Paper - "Le Balancement des Pierres" - Circa 1950sUS$825(5 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCEvening Scene with Trees, Oil on Paper Board, Jan Stanislawski (1860-1907) SignedUS$220(3 bids)
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalLegendary Marc Chagall (imputée) Watercolor on Paper - "Nesting in Your Mind"US$2,100(5 bids)
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalPaul Klee, "Word Poem" Mixed Media on Paper Mounted Circa 1918US$500(3 bids)
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalMarc Chagall Signed Gouache Painting on Paper - "The Marriage Ceremony"US$4,250(6 bids)
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalJoan Miro Signed Watercolor on Paper - "The Horrors of War" Circa 1937US$1,200(5 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPeter Paul Rubens at the age of 30, chalk, pen and ink on paper, Jean Antoine Watteau (1684-1721)US$160(4 bids)
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalRare Keith Haring Chalk Subway Art on Heavy Black Paper - A Historical MasterpieceUS$1,150(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCTwo figures, ink on paper, School of Rembrandt van Rijn, (1606-1669)US$45(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCApostle," pen and ink on paper, Polidoro da Caravaggio (c.1499-1543)US$60(2 bids)
5 days LeftBlock Auction HouseSigned Maqbool Fida Husain "Untitled - Ganesha with Dancing Ladies" Watercolor on Paper, 1996 (COA)US$1,050(6 bids)
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Gillian Ayers - Blueberry Hill No.2 - Original Hand colored Carborundum Etching on PaperUS$80(3 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausPortrait of a Woman, Original Sepia Drawing on Paper, 1970s, FramedUS$66(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCEntombment of Christ, red chalk on paper, 18th c. FlorenceUS$110(2 bids)
1 day LeftDallas Auction GalleryMichel Nedjar, Untitled, Face on Blue, Crayon on Paper and GouacheUS$700(2 bids)
5 days LeftBlock Auction House"Elegy Study" Signed Lithograph on Paper (Robert Motherwell, 1979)US$2,150(2 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Portrait of Urbano Quinto - Red and black marker drawing on paperUS$5,000