Sold2017MONITOR LIZARD CARVINGMonitor Lizard Carving: An extraordinarily life-like wooden sculpture of a monitor lizard. It is easily mistaken for a taxidermy specimen. The back right foot is damaged, it is missing two toes. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANDY WARHOL - Komodo Dragon (Monitor Lizard) - ColorArtist: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). Title: "Komodo Dragon (Monitor Lizard)". Medium: Color offset lithograph. Date: Composed 1986. Dimensions: Overall size: 10 3/8 x 10 3/8 in. (264See Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Taxidermy Skeleton of Giant BatIndonesia, 20th century; A large and impressive mount of a Flying Fox, the largest extant Bat. Mounted in a resting position in a large glass dome. Dome height: approximately 30" (76.2, length of skelSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANDY WARHOL - Komodo Dragon (Monitor Lizard) - ColorArtist: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). Title: "Komodo Dragon (Monitor Lizard)". Medium: Color offset lithograph. Date: Composed 1986. Dimensions: Overall size: 10 3/8 x 10 3/8 in. (264See Sold Price
Sold2022ANDY WARHOL - Komodo Dragon (Monitor Lizard) - Color offset lithographArtist: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). Title: "Komodo Dragon (Monitor Lizard)". Medium: Color offset lithograph. Date: Composed 1986. Dimensions: Overall size: 10 3/8 x 10 3/8 in. (264See Sold Price
Sold2021Linnaeus & Sibly 1800s Print. Monitor LizardCopper Plate Published 1794-1810, London for "A Genuine and Universal System of Natural History" by Carl Linnaeus and Ebenezer Sibly. Illustrated after George Edwards, Bloch, Knorr, Buffon and others.See Sold Price
Sold2023A RARE SUDANESE WARCLUBA rarely encountered club, Shilluk People, carved of a single section of hardwood, fluted for its entire length. The grip and swollen butt finely covered in Monitor lizard skin. Late 19th-early 20th cSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Kundu Ceremonial Drum Sepik River Papua New GuineaA Vintage to antique carved wooden drum with elaborate incised designs and a monitor lizard skin as the drum head membrane. The Drum was carved in traditional hourglass form and has a carved wooden haSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Roughneck Monitor Reptile Figural 1ft4inUnderside reads MONITOR LIZARD. Composite figural of monitor lizard with mouth open. Piece is forest green toned with scale texture. Piece measures approx 16 inches long 6 inches wide 2.5 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2019Old Kundu Drum,Sepik River Papua New GuineaA Very Old and elaborate carved wooden drum or Kundu from the Sepik River region, Papua New Guinea. Carved wood accented with kaolin clay pigments and the head of the drum is a monitor lizard skin. AnSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collection 6 Bronze And Or White Metal Squirrels Mouse Mice Rooster Great Tit Bird Caiman Or MonitorCollection 6 Bronze And Or White Metal Squirrels Mouse Mice Rooster Great Tit Bird Caiman Or Monitor Lizard. 0.5in to 1.75in.Provenance: Palm Beach County, Florida estate, name withheld CX NRL 6ShippiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Roughneck Monitor Reptile Figural 1ft4inUnderside reads MONITOR LIZARD. Composite figural of monitor lizard with mouth open. Piece is forest green toned with scale texture. Piece measures approx 16 inches long 6 inches wide 2.5 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2015CARVED SONGYE DOORDoors were commissioned and used at the entrance of the palace shrines. It was decorated using the Songye masks and fetish in the middle as well as carvings of monitor lizards. Polychrome kaolin finisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Drago Flying Lizard Taxidermy, IndonesiaDraco spilonotus, the Sulawesi lined gliding lizard Taxidermy, encased in glass frame with both sides visible. The Frame measures 13.5 x 5.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Marbled Hawkfish Skeleton Taxidermy in Shadow Box CaseMarbled Hawkfish Skeleton Taxidermy in Shadow Box Case. The skeleton of the Marbled Hawkfish, Cirrhitus pinnulatus, mounted in shadowbox display case. The black backing and frame provides a nice contrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Galapagos Lizard Taxidermy MountGalapagos Lizard Taxidermy Mount, measures 5.5'' x 13.75'', has feet damage (specifically the toes)See Sold Price
Sold2021Collection of Small Oddities. Including: a freak lizardCollection of Small Oddities. Including: a freak lizard taxidermy, a mutated corn cob, a double tree leaf, “The Smallest Bible in the World”, a horse hoof with horseshoe, a fossilized seaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Awesome old, African tribal bead and shell, art work - wall hanging, almost 5 foot long X 10 inchesAwesome old, African tribal bead and shell, art work - wall hanging, almost 5 foot long X 10 inches wide, shape of a Croc, with birds lizards, taxidermy decorSee Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersANDY WARHOL - Komodo Dragon (Monitor Lizard) - Color offset lithographUS$400
3 days LeftLEAP AuctionsSuper Awesome African Lion Full Body Taxidermy Mount in Natural Habitat **Texas Residents Only!**US$125(3 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncUnique Gothic Skeleton Doing the Nasty AshtrayUS$35(4 bids)
Featured3 days LeftLEAP AuctionsMonster 11ft.+ Kodiak Brown Bear Standing Full Body Taxidermy MountUS$25(1 bid)
3 days LeftLEAP AuctionsBig B & C Awards Book 234 4/8 gross & 226 net Rocky Mountain Mule Deer Shoulder Taxidermy MountUS$375(6 bids)
Featured3 days LeftLEAP AuctionsSuper Large Full Body Giraffe Taxidermy Mount in Habitat BaseUS$4,600(3 bids)
4 days LeftPUBLIC SALEPair of Victorian Glass Cloche Domes with Taxidermy Birds on BranchesUS$275(2 bids)