Sold2018WILLIAM WORRAL, Oil on Canvas, 1938Signed stamped and labeled with Provenance, oil painting on canvas, titled White Willows, by artist William WORRALL, Federal Art Project of the Works Progreess Administration, Washington DC, Loaned toSee Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM WORRAL, Oil on Canvas, 1938Signed stamped and labeled with Provenance, oil painting on canvas, titled White Willows, by artist William WORRALL, Federal Art Project of the Works Progreess Administration, Washington DC, Loaned toSee Sold Price
Sold2015R. Williams: “Cubist Male” 1938 P1154R. Williams: “Cubist Male” 1938 P1154 Striking and quite beautiful, cubist style depiction of a late 1930s male figure. Artist is R. Williams, dated 1938. Oil on canvas, 27w x 35.5h, with frame 34See Sold Price
Sold2022Harry Davis Fluhart-Williams (1861 - 1938) AmericanHarry Davis Fluhart-Williams (1861 - 1938) Oil on Canvas Signed ,measures 20" X 16"See Sold Price
Sold2019William Glackens (attrib.), oil on canvasWilliam Glackens (attrib.), oil on canvas, William James Glackens (American, 1870-1938), Flower Still Life, signed "W. Glackens" lower right and initialed lower left, 19.5"h x 15.5"w (sight), 23"h x 1See Sold Price
Sold2023William Langson Lathrop, "Sunlit Hillside"William Langson Lathrop (American, 1859-1938), oil on canvas depicting cattle grazing in a sunlit pasture, signed l.r., housed in a period, lemon gold Arts and Crafts frame, possible by Milch, 25" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting oil on Canvas William Merritt PostPainting Oil on Canvas, William Merritt Post, American (1861-1938), Scene of Barn & Haystacks. Signed Lower Right. Provenance from a Garden City, NY Collector. Generally good condition. A few craqueluSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attrb. William Glackens. Oil/Canvas, PortraitAn attributed to William James Glackens (American, 1870-1938) oil on canvas panel portrait of a girl in a pink dress. Signed lower right and gilt framed. Panel: 20in x 15-1/4in. Provenance per consignSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fluhart Williams O/C French Village SceneHarry Davis Fluhart Williams (Indiana, Illinois, Florida, 1861-1938) oil on canvas landscape depicting a French village with female figure in the foreground. Signed "Fluhart" lower right. Housed in aSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Foster Reese Oil on Canvas PaintingTitle is The Padre. 17 5/8" by 21 3/4" framed. William Foster Reese (1938 - 2010) was active/lived in Washington. William Reese is known for Figure, still life, animal, and landscape painting. A paintSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Henry Dethlef Koerner (American, 1878-1938William Henry Dethlef Koerner (American, 1878-1938) oil on canvas. Winter Scene. Dated 1917. Signed lower left. Measures 27 3/4 inches high x 36 inches wide. Total Framed Measures 35 1/2 inches high xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to William Glackens (Am. 1870-1938), Riverside, Oil on canvas, framedAttributed to William Glackens (Am. 1870-1938) Riverside Oil on canvas, framed Signed l.l., "114 E 66th St NY" incised on frame verso 17 7/8" x 24" actual, 24 7/16" x 30 1/4" framed Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018William Wilkins (American born 1938) Painting oil onWilliam Wilkins (American born 1938) Painting oil on canvas signed on back of canvas, ca. 1977. 11 x 15.5 inches- framed size 16.5 x 21 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rita "Atirnomis" Simon, American (B. 1938), Transillumination, 1973, Oil on canvas, 30" x 24", 38Rita "Atirnomis" Simon American (B. 1938) Transillumination, 1973 Oil on canvas EX: William Zierler Inc., New York. 30" x 24", 38 1/2" x 33" (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2018William Wilkins (American born 1938) Painting oil onWilliam Wilkins (American born 1938) Painting oil on canvas signed, titled and dated verso William Wilkins Kittatinny Mountains-Morning...1980". Also marked "Robt. Schoelkopf Gallery...N.Y". 9 x 12 inSee Sold Price
Sold2018ERNST STOSCH (GERMAN 20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS,ERNST STOSCH (GERMAN 20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, COUNTRY ESTATE, SIGNED, 1938. 34 X 43"See Sold Price
Sold2020William Ousley (American/Louisiana, 1866-1953)William Ousley (American/Louisiana, 1866-1953) , "The West Fork of Calcasieu River, S.W., Louisiana", 1938, oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled and inscribed "909" lower center, signed, titled,See Sold Price
Sold2023William Earl Singer, Illinois, California / France (1910 - 1981), Street Scene, 1938, oil on canvasWilliam Earl SingerIllinois, California / France, (1910 - 1981)Street Scene, 1938oil on canvassigned and dated lower right, framed.Provenance: Estate of Raymond Keith Kissee26 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Aid, Wm. Francis Baker Haynsworth, O/C, 1915Property from a Private Collection, Savannah, GA Description: George Charles Aid (NC/IL, 1872-1938) Portrait of William Francis Baker Haynsworth, Oil on Canvas, 1915, signed and dated lower left,See Sold Price
Sold2018HAROLD LEROY (AMERICAN 1905-), OIL ON CANVAS BOARD,HAROLD LEROY (AMERICAN 1905-), OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, LUNA PARK, SIGNED 1938. 16 X 20"; FRAMED 21 1/2 X 25 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015ROBERT DRAPER, OIL ON CANVASROBERT DRAPER (AMERICAN, ARIZONA/NEW MEXICO 1938-2000) OIL ON CANVAS, "OVERCAST MONUMENT VALLEY, AZ", SIGNED AND TITLED. 22 X 30"; FRAMED 28 X 36"See Sold Price
Sold2020Two oils by Wm. Bruckner & Wm. Schuyler HopperWm. Bruckner, Austrian/American, 1915-2002 "Garfield Park, Chicago", oil on canvas board, signed & dated lower left, 1938 along with a Wm. Schuyler Hopper, early 20th C. "Winter Woods and Stream" oilSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM J GLACKENS IMPRESSIONIST AMERICAN OIL PAINTINGWilliam James Glackens, American, French, 1870 to 1938, oil painting on canvas depicting a genre scene in a townscape. Signed lower left. Framed. William Glackens is known for Genre, figure, landscapeSee Sold Price
SoldJohn William Guerin (Am. 1920-2006), Dock Yards, oil on canvasDock Yards, oil on canvas, 26 x 36, signed lower right: Guerin, Heartland Security Insurance Group Collection curated by Eugenia “Jeannie” Hibbs (February 21, 1938 – January 8, 2022). Lots:See Sold Price
2 days LeftFellowsWilliam Marshall Brown oil on canvas portrait of his wife, May Marshall BrownPreview Only
2 days LeftJasper52Antique British Oil Painting Portrait of William Shakespeare Fine Oil on CanvasUS$1,000
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsWilliam Verdult Original oil on board with jewels Prince Gilbert of Wales Kings and Queens SeriesUS$3,800
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCome Jack, Oil on Canvas, William Hemsley (1819-1906)US$100(2 bids)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyWilliam Wendt (American, 1865-1946) Oil on CanvasUS$500
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCountry Scene with Women and Children, Oil on Canvas, William BromleyUS$200(4 bids)